Electrical repair · Ontario, California
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Ontario, CA
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 27% of Ontario's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 4% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Ontario, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91761, 91762, 91764, counts 187,013 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Ontario at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 187,013[2]+6.7% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[2]
- Land area
- 50.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 27%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 23%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 22%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
What the local data means for electrical in Ontario
Ontario is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 187,013 people (2025 estimate), up 6.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 50.0 square miles (3,741 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in San Bernardino County, in ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
3 ZIP codes cover Ontario — 91761 (57% of the city's land), 91762 (27% of the city's land), 91764 (16% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Eastvale (5.3 mi S), Chino (5.5 mi SW) and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi N)[3].
27% of Ontario's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Eastvale (2%), Chino (29%), and Rancho Cucamonga (25%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
22% of Ontario homes heat with electricity and 72% with gas[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Eastvale (17%), Chino (17%), and Rancho Cucamonga (21%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
No wind or lightning damage reports fall within 10 miles for 2016–2025[4].
4% of Ontario's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Ontario records the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 5 other suburbs)[4] and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (58%)[1].
electrical help in Ontario: what to do next
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Ontario (ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764).
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Ontario homes by building type
38%[1] of Ontario's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 29%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,311 of 55,966 housing units[1].
For Ontario's 2,240 mobile homes (4.0%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,411 | 57.9% | ±996 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,981 | 8.9% | ±608 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,154 | 2.1% | ±311 |
| 3–4 units | 4,051 | 7.2% | ±538 |
| 5–9 units | 2,197 | 3.9% | ±354 |
| 10–19 units | 2,138 | 3.8% | ±426 |
| 20–49 units | 1,458 | 2.6% | ±337 |
| 50 or more units | 5,311 | 9.5% | ±625 |
| Mobile home | 2,240 | 4.0% | ±377 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 25 | 0.0% | ±38 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Ontario numbers behind this page
| Measure | Ontario | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 22.8% | 6.5% | 16 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 1 | 1 fewer |
| Built 1960–79 | 27% | 18% | 9 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 29% | 41% | 12 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 73% | 15 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 58% | 64% | 6 pts lower |
| Median home value | $607,600 | $618,900 | 2% lower |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 0 | 0 |
| Eastvale 5.3 mi | 1 | 2 |
| Chino 5.5 mi | 1 | 0 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 6.8 mi | 0 | 0 |
| Chino Hills 9.4 mi | 1 | 1 |
| Fontana 9.6 mi | 1 | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,509 | 4.5% | ±435 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,500 | 9.8% | ±637 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,841 | 6.9% | ±488 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,700 | 8.4% | ±856 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 11,576 | 20.7% | ±787 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 10,209 | 18.2% | ±836 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,854 | 8.7% | ±526 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,712 | 13.8% | ±557 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 2,174 | 3.9% | ±344 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,891 | 5.2% | ±375 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Ontario's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 91761 | 57% | 100% |
| 91762 | 27% | 95% |
| 91764 | 16% | 100% |
electrical questions from Ontario homeowners
Could my Ontario house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 27% of Ontario homes date from 1960–1979[1].
Which Ontario ZIP codes are covered?
91761, 91762, and 91764[5] — San Bernardino County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Eastvale (5.3 mi), Chino (5.5 mi), and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi)[3].
A lot of Ontario homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
50% of Ontario's housing units were built before 1980, 22.8% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
My Ontario home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 14% of Ontario's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.