Plumbing repair · Ontario, California
Plumbing repair in Ontario, CA
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Ontario's homes (21%) was built 1980 to 1989[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Ontario, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91761, 91762, 91764, counts 187,013 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Ontario plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 187,013[2]+6.7% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[2]
- Land area
- 50.0 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1980 to 1989[1]21% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 50%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 29%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 14%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 45[4]16 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 21[5]1 in the last 10 years; 10 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 72%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Ontario
Ontario is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 187,013 people (2025 estimate), up 6.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 50.0 square miles (3,741 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in San Bernardino County, in ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764[3].
With 14% of homes built since 2010 and 50% before 1980[1], Ontario's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
3 ZIP codes cover Ontario — 91761 (57% of the city's land), 91762 (27% of the city's land), 91764 (16% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Eastvale (5.3 mi S), Chino (5.5 mi SW) and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi N)[3].
50% of Ontario's 55,966 housing units predate 1980 and 14% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 2nd-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Eastvale (2%), Chino (38%), and Rancho Cucamonga (29%) predate 1980. Houses that old can still have galvanized supply pipe or cast-iron drains — especially the 23% built before 1960.
The biggest single slice — 21% — was built 1980 to 1989, and the median home dates to 1980[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 45 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 21 flood-insurance claims across Ontario's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
72% of homes heat with utility gas, and 42% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Ontario records the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (50%)[1], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1980)[1], the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (72%)[1], and the 2nd-highest renter share (42%)[1].
Ontario storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Ontario, 2016–2025: 16 flash-flood reports and 29 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 60% in February, March, and May. Busiest year 2022 (8). Busiest month May 2016 (5). Latest: flood or heavy-rain report, Nov 16, 2025, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | – | 3 |
| Feb | 1 | 6 | 7 |
| Mar | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| May | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Aug | – | 2 | 2 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Finding plumbing help around Ontario
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Ontario (ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764).
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Ontario page
| Measure | Ontario | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 22.8% | 6.5% | 16 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 50% | 25% | 25 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 10% | 4 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 45 | 34 | 11 more |
| Renter-occupied | 42% | 36% | 6 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 72% | 76% | 4 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1980 | 1989 | 9 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 45 | 21 |
| Eastvale 5.3 mi | 46 | 29 |
| Chino 5.5 mi | 44 | 5 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 6.8 mi | 51 | 47 |
| Chino Hills 9.4 mi | 35 | 3 |
| Fontana 9.6 mi | 53 | 23 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91761 | 1 | $977 | 1978 (1) |
| 91762 | 6 | $13,932 | 1983 (2) |
| 91764 | 14 | $16,461 | 1980 (6) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2025 | Flood | 5.8 mi |
| Nov 15, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 9.4 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 3.3 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 3.0 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.6 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.6 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 5.7 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.0 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,509 | 4.5% | ±435 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,500 | 9.8% | ±637 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,841 | 6.9% | ±488 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,700 | 8.4% | ±856 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 11,576 | 20.7% | ±787 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 10,209 | 18.2% | ±836 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,854 | 8.7% | ±526 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,712 | 13.8% | ±557 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 2,174 | 3.9% | ±344 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,891 | 5.2% | ±375 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 55,966 |
| Detached single-family | 32,411 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 53,770 |
| Owner-occupied | 31,202 (58%) |
| Renter-occupied | 22,568 (42%) |
| Median home value | $607,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 38,769 | 72.1% | ±1,281 |
| Electricity | 11,860 | 22.1% | ±916 |
| No fuel used | 1,356 | 2.5% | ±255 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 1,084 | 2.0% | ±269 |
| Solar energy | 441 | 0.8% | ±138 |
| Other fuel | 160 | 0.3% | ±114 |
| Wood | 81 | 0.2% | ±109 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 19 | 0.0% | ±24 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Ontario's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 91761 | 57% | 100% |
| 91762 | 27% | 95% |
| 91764 | 16% | 100% |
Ontario plumbing questions
Are Ontario homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 23% were built before 1960 and 50% before 1980[1].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Ontario?
91761, 91762, and 91764[6], in San Bernardino County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Eastvale (5.3 mi), Chino (5.5 mi), and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi)[3].
My Ontario home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 14% of Ontario's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Ontario. Who arranges the repair?
42% of occupied Ontario homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.