Plumbing repair · Eastvale, California
Plumbing repair in Eastvale, CA
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Eastvale's homes (64%) was built 2000 to 2009[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Eastvale, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92880, 91752, counts 70,594 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Eastvale plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 70,594[2]+1.2% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 12.7 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 2000 to 2009[1]64% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 2%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 5%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 29%[1]the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 46[4]16 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 29[5]0 in the last 10 years; 27 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 78%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Eastvale
Eastvale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 70,594 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 12.7 square miles at 5,568 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Riverside County, served by ZIP codes 92880, 91752[3].
With 29% of homes built since 2010 and 2% before 1980[1], Eastvale's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
2 ZIP codes cover Eastvale — 92880 (79% of the city's land), 91752 (21% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chino (4.9 mi W), Ontario (5.3 mi N) and Corona (7.1 mi S)[3].
2% of Eastvale's 18,484 housing units predate 1980 and 29% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the lowest pre-1980 share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Chino (38%), Ontario (50%), and Corona (25%) predate 1980. New-construction problems are usually fittings, supply lines, water-heater installs and drain slopes, not worn-out pipe.
The biggest single slice — 64% — was built 2000 to 2009, and the median home dates to 2007[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 46 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 29 flood-insurance claims across Eastvale's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
78% of homes heat with utility gas, and 22% of households rent[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Eastvale stands out for the lowest pre-1980 housing share (2%)[1], the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[1], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (29%)[1], and the 2nd-highest gas-heat share (78%)[1].
Eastvale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Eastvale, 2016–2025: 16 flash-flood reports and 30 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: spread out; February, March, and May held 59%. Busiest year 2025 (8). Busiest month February 2025 (6). Latest: flood or heavy-rain report, Nov 16, 2025, 8.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Feb | – | 7 | 7 |
| Mar | 4 | 9 | 13 |
| May | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Aug | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Dec | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Get plumbing help in Eastvale
Requests go to Plumbing repair contractors serving the Eastvale area — ZIP codes 92880, 91752.
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
Eastvale by the numbers
| Measure | Eastvale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 29% | 10% | 18 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 0.5% | 6.5% | 6 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 2% | 25% | 22 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 22% | 36% | 14 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 46 | 34 | 12 more |
| Utility-gas heat | 78% | 76% | 2 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 1989 | 18 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Eastvale | 46 | 29 |
| Chino 4.9 mi | 44 | 5 |
| Ontario 5.3 mi | 45 | 21 |
| Corona 7.1 mi | 34 | 40 |
| Chino Hills 8.3 mi | 35 | 3 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 11.6 mi | 51 | 47 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 92880 | 18 | $578,738 | 2005 (12) |
| 91752 | 11 | $33,035 | 1983 (3) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2025 | Flood | 8.3 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.4 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 7.2 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.1 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 6.6 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 5.3 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 3.3 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 7.2 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 316 | 1.7% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,986 | 27.0% | ±668 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,827 | 64.0% | ±870 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 761 | 4.1% | ±279 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 176 | 1.0% | ±138 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 280 | 1.5% | ±154 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 47 | 0.3% | ±56 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 43 | 0.2% | ±60 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 39 | 0.2% | ±66 |
| 1939 or earlier | 9 | 0.0% | ±14 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 18,484 |
| Detached single-family | 16,211 (88%) |
| Occupied homes | 18,168 |
| Owner-occupied | 14,179 (78%) |
| Renter-occupied | 3,989 (22%) |
| Median home value | $831,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 14,225 | 78.3% | ±613 |
| Electricity | 3,172 | 17.5% | ±472 |
| Solar energy | 303 | 1.7% | ±119 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 244 | 1.3% | ±132 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 115 | 0.6% | ±99 |
| No fuel used | 65 | 0.4% | ±68 |
| Other fuel | 44 | 0.2% | ±62 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Eastvale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92880 | 79% | 38% |
| 91752 | 21% | 17% |
plumbing questions from Eastvale homeowners
Are Eastvale homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 0% were built before 1960 and 2% before 1980[1].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Eastvale?
92880 and 91752[6], in Riverside County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Chino (4.9 mi), Ontario (5.3 mi), and Corona (7.1 mi)[3].
My Eastvale home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Eastvale's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.