research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Minneapolis–St. Paul suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Minneapolis–St. Paul hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Apple Valley90771186
Blaine67441342
Bloomington9110724641
Brooklyn Park788334237
Burnsville909015920
Coon Rapids68622228
Eagan1068711715
Eden Prairie679024218
Edina8410525392
Lakeville695011812
Maple Grove53652828
Minnetonka677830159
Plymouth646931130
Shakopee648124218
Woodbury9039241

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Hennepin County10Flood (4), Biological (2), Severe Storm (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Scott County9Flood (6), Biological (2), Hurricane (1)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Washington County8Flood (4), Biological (2), Fire (1)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Dakota County7Biological (2), Flood (2), Severe Storm (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Anoka County6Biological (2), Fire (1), Flood (1)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.