Pest control · Edina, Minnesota
Pest control in Edina, MN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 54% of Edina's homes are detached houses[1], and 12% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Edina, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424, counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Edina pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,356[2]+1.7% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 15.5 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 54%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 12%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +1.7%[2]the 6th-fastest-growing of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 15.5 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Edina
Edina counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 15.5 square miles (3,516 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Hennepin County, in ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424[3].
Building amid 1.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
4 ZIP codes cover Edina — 55436 (30% of the city's land), 55439 (28% of the city's land), 55435 (17% of the city's land), 55424 (15% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Bloomington (4.8 mi SE), Minnetonka (5.5 mi NW) and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi SW)[3].
54% of Edina's 24,071 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Bloomington (53%), Minnetonka (54%), and Eden Prairie (54%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
12% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 8th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Bloomington (7%), Minnetonka (10%), and Eden Prairie (6%) nearby), and population changed +1.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,516 people live per square mile of land across 15.5 square miles[2][3] — the densest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
28% of households rent and 72% own[1].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Edina records the densest settlement (3,516)[2][3] and the oldest housing (by median year built) (1971)[1].
pest control help in Edina: what to do next
Pest control contractors taking requests around Edina cover ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Edina page
| Measure | Edina | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1 pts faster |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,516 | 2,337 | 50% denser |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 25% | 2 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 54% | 58% | 4 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 25 | 24 | 1 more |
| Median year built | 1971 | 1988 | 17 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edina | 3,516 | 1.7% | 54,356 |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 2,566 | -1.0% | 89,034 |
| Minnetonka 5.5 mi | 2,004 | 0.3% | 53,969 |
| Eden Prairie 5.6 mi | 1,941 | -1.7% | 63,075 |
| Burnsville 9.6 mi | 2,616 | 1.4% | 65,244 |
| Shakopee 10.0 mi | 1,673 | 12.9% | 49,366 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 24,071 |
| Detached single-family | 12,987 (54%) |
| Occupied homes | 22,914 |
| Owner-occupied | 16,586 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,328 (28%) |
| Median home value | $646,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 412 | 1.7% | ±166 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,573 | 10.7% | ±372 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,089 | 4.5% | ±208 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,150 | 4.8% | ±221 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,452 | 10.2% | ±317 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,894 | 20.3% | ±465 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,125 | 17.1% | ±348 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,454 | 18.5% | ±370 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,034 | 4.3% | ±179 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,888 | 7.8% | ±349 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Edina's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55436 | 30% | 100% |
| 55439 | 28% | 93% |
| 55435 | 17% | 89% |
| 55424 | 15% | 95% |
pest control questions from Edina homeowners
My Edina home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 12% of Edina homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Edina. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 28% of Edina households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 55436, 55439, 55435, and 55424[4], Hennepin County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Bloomington (4.8 mi), Minnetonka (5.5 mi), and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Edina homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
68% of Edina's housing units were built before 1980, 30.6% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.