Plumbing repair · Maple Grove, Minnesota
Plumbing repair in Maple Grove, MN
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Maple Grove's homes (22%) was built 1980 to 1989[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Maple Grove, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55369, 55311, counts 73,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Maple Grove plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 73,893[2]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 32.6 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1980 to 1989[1]22% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 26%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 40%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 16%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
- 55[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 28[4]8 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 8[5]0 in the last 10 years; 3 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 86%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Maple Grove
Maple Grove is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 73,893 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 32.6 square miles holding 2,269 residents per square mile, the 10th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Hennepin County, with ZIP codes 55369, 55311[3].
With 16% of homes built since 2010 and 26% before 1980[1], Maple Grove's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
Mail to Maple Grove goes through 2 ZIP codes — 55369 (54% of the city's land), 55311 (46% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi E), Plymouth (6.2 mi S) and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi NE)[3].
26% of Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units predate 1980 and 16% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 6th-lowest pre-1980 share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Brooklyn Park (51%), Plymouth (33%), and Coon Rapids (43%) predate 1980. New-construction problems are usually fittings, supply lines, water-heater installs and drain slopes, not worn-out pipe.
The biggest single slice — 22% — was built 1980 to 1989, and the median home dates to 1991[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the hennepin forecast zone logged 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Dec 28, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 28 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 8 flood-insurance claims across Maple Grove's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
86% of homes heat with utility gas, and 18% of households rent[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Maple Grove has the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (86%)[1] and the 3rd-lowest renter share (18%)[1].
Maple Grove storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maple Grove, 2016–2025: 8 flash-flood reports and 20 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 100% in June, July, and September. Busiest year 2016 (17); 7 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2016 (16). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 25, 2025, 7.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jul | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Sep | 3 | 13 | 16 |
plumbing help in Maple Grove: what to do next
Requests go to Plumbing repair contractors serving the Maple Grove area — ZIP codes 55369, 55311.
Before reaching out: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Maple Grove page
| Measure | Maple Grove | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 4.3% | 6.6% | 2 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 18% | 25% | 8 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 16% | 12% | 3 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 28 | 24 | 4 more |
| Built before 1980 | 26% | 30% | 4 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 86% | 81% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1991 | 1988 | 3 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Grove | 28 | 8 | 55 |
| Brooklyn Park 5.6 mi | 34 | 37 | 55 |
| Plymouth 6.2 mi | 31 | 30 | 55 |
| Coon Rapids 8.6 mi | 22 | 8 | 49 |
| Minnetonka 12.5 mi | 30 | 59 | 55 |
| Blaine 13.1 mi | 13 | 2 | 49 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55369 | 3 | $1,333 | 1991 (1) |
| 55311 | 5 | $22,364 | 1979 (1) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Jun 25, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.1 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 4.1 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 3.6 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Flash Flood | 3.4 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 3.7 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 7.1 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 5.5 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 872 | 3.0% | ±191 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,584 | 12.5% | ±435 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,419 | 18.9% | ±529 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,066 | 17.7% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,392 | 22.3% | ±449 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,173 | 18.1% | ±507 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 918 | 3.2% | ±157 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 554 | 1.9% | ±251 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 304 | 1.1% | ±142 |
| 1939 or earlier | 367 | 1.3% | ±216 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 28,649 |
| Detached single-family | 18,507 (65%) |
| Occupied homes | 27,811 |
| Owner-occupied | 22,892 (82%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,919 (18%) |
| Median home value | $418,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 23,805 | 85.6% | ±625 |
| Electricity | 3,281 | 11.8% | ±499 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 435 | 1.6% | ±149 |
| Other fuel | 126 | 0.5% | ±65 |
| Wood | 83 | 0.3% | ±120 |
| No fuel used | 70 | 0.3% | ±66 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 11 | 0.0% | ±18 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maple Grove's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55369 | 54% | 72% |
| 55311 | 46% | 90% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the HENNEPIN forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Maple Grove plumbing questions
Are Maple Grove homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 4% were built before 1960 and 26% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Maple Grove?
The record for Maple Grove's forecast zone shows 55 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 9 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Maple Grove?
55369 and 55311[6], in Hennepin County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi), Plymouth (6.2 mi), and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi)[3].
My Maple Grove home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Maple Grove's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.