Plumbing repair · Apple Valley, Minnesota
Plumbing repair in Apple Valley, MN
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Apple Valley's homes (23%) was built 1990 to 1999[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Apple Valley, in Dakota County — ZIP 55124, counts 55,248 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Apple Valley plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 55,248[2]-2.0% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 16.9 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1990 to 1999[1]23% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 30%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 44%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 12%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
- 55[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[4]3 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 6[5]4 in the last 10 years; 4 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 82%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Apple Valley
Apple Valley is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 55,248 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 16.9 square miles holding 3,275 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dakota County, with ZIP code 55124[3].
With 12% of homes built since 2010 and 30% before 1980[1], Apple Valley's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 55124[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Burnsville (4.1 mi W), Eagan (5.2 mi N) and Lakeville (5.4 mi SW)[3].
30% of Apple Valley's 22,013 housing units predate 1980 and 12% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 8th-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Burnsville (45%), Eagan (25%), and Lakeville (15%) predate 1980. The 44% built in 1980–1999 are at the age where original water heaters and valves get replaced.
The biggest single slice — 23% — was built 1990 to 1999, and the median home dates to 1990[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the dakota forecast zone logged 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Dec 28, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 11 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 6 flood-insurance claims across Apple Valley's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
82% of homes heat with utility gas, and 27% of households rent[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Apple Valley stands out for the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (11, tied with Eagan and Lakeville)[4].
Apple Valley storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Apple Valley, 2016–2025: 3 flash-flood reports and 8 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 91% in March, June, and August. Busiest year 2016 (6); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2016 (5). Latest: flood or heavy-rain report, Aug 24, 2021, 7.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | – | 3 | 3 |
| Jul | – | 1 | 1 |
| Aug | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Get plumbing help in Apple Valley
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Apple Valley (ZIP code 55124).
Before you call: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Apple Valley page
| Measure | Apple Valley | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 2.8% | 6.6% | 4 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 24 | 13 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 27% | 25% | 1 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 82% | 81% | 1 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 12% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1990 | 1988 | 2 years newer |
| Built before 1980 | 30% | 30% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | 11 | 6 |
| Burnsville 4.1 mi | 15 | 20 |
| Eagan 5.2 mi | 11 | 15 |
| Lakeville 5.4 mi | 11 | 12 |
| Bloomington 8.1 mi | 24 | 41 |
| Edina 12.8 mi | 25 | 92 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55124 | 6 | $15,389 | 2019 (2) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2021 | Heavy Rain | 7.7 mi |
| Jun 28, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 3.5 mi |
| Jun 28, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 4.8 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 3.1 mi |
| Mar 17, 2019 | Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 16, 2016 | Flash Flood | 3.5 mi |
| Aug 16, 2016 | Heavy Rain | 4.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2016 | Flash Flood | 1.5 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 159 | 0.7% | ±80 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,579 | 11.7% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,076 | 14.0% | ±376 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,035 | 22.9% | ±402 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,562 | 20.7% | ±397 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,429 | 20.1% | ±409 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,553 | 7.1% | ±322 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 311 | 1.4% | ±141 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 76 | 0.3% | ±51 |
| 1939 or earlier | 233 | 1.1% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 22,013 |
| Detached single-family | 11,119 (51%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,627 |
| Owner-occupied | 15,880 (73%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,747 (27%) |
| Median home value | $370,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 17,775 | 82.2% | ±588 |
| Electricity | 3,315 | 15.3% | ±383 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 351 | 1.6% | ±148 |
| Other fuel | 119 | 0.6% | ±79 |
| No fuel used | 45 | 0.2% | ±37 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 22 | 0.1% | ±27 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Apple Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55124 | 100% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DAKOTA forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Apple Valley plumbing questions
Are Apple Valley homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 3% were built before 1960 and 30% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Apple Valley?
The record for Apple Valley's forecast zone shows 55 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 9 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Apple Valley?
55124[6], in Dakota County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Burnsville (4.1 mi), Eagan (5.2 mi), and Lakeville (5.4 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.