Plumbing repair · Burnsville, Minnesota
Plumbing repair in Burnsville, MN
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Burnsville's homes (25%) was built 1980 to 1989[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Burnsville, in Dakota County — ZIPs 55337, 55306, counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Burnsville at a glance for plumbing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,244[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 24.9 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1980 to 1989[1]25% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 45%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 42%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 5%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
- 55[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 15[4]6 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 20[5]6 in the last 10 years; 16 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 75%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Burnsville
Burnsville counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 24.9 square miles holding 2,616 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dakota County, with ZIP codes 55337, 55306[3].
With 5% of homes built since 2010 and 45% before 1980[1], Burnsville's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
Burnsville is split across 2 ZIP codes: 55337 (75% of the city's land), 55306 (25% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Apple Valley (4.1 mi E), Bloomington (4.8 mi N) and Lakeville (6.2 mi S)[3].
45% of Burnsville's 26,545 housing units predate 1980 and 5% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 5th-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Apple Valley (30%), Bloomington (67%), and Lakeville (15%) predate 1980. Houses that old can still have galvanized supply pipe or cast-iron drains — especially the 7% built before 1960.
The biggest single slice — 25% — was built 1980 to 1989, and the median home dates to 1982[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the dakota forecast zone logged 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Dec 28, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 15 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 20 flood-insurance claims across Burnsville's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
75% of homes heat with utility gas, and 35% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Burnsville stands out for the lowest gas-heat share (75%)[1], the highest renter share (35%)[1], and the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[1].
Burnsville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Burnsville, 2016–2025: 6 flash-flood reports and 9 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 93% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2016 (9); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2016 (8). Latest: flood or heavy-rain report, Aug 24, 2021, 4.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | – | 3 | 3 |
| Jul | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Aug | 5 | 4 | 9 |
plumbing help in Burnsville: what to do next
Plumbing repair contractors taking requests around Burnsville cover ZIP codes 55337, 55306.
Before you call: before the plumber arrives
Burnsville by the numbers
| Measure | Burnsville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 12% | 7 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 45% | 30% | 15 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 25% | 10 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 15 | 24 | 9 fewer |
| Utility-gas heat | 75% | 81% | 6 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1988 | 6 years older |
| Built before 1960 | 6.6% | 6.6% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Burnsville | 15 | 20 |
| Apple Valley 4.1 mi | 11 | 6 |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 24 | 41 |
| Lakeville 6.2 mi | 11 | 12 |
| Eagan 6.7 mi | 11 | 15 |
| Edina 9.6 mi | 25 | 92 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55337 | 15 | $191,307 | 2001 (4) |
| 55306 | 5 | $328,662 | 2020 (2) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2021 | Heavy Rain | 4.6 mi |
| Jun 28, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 3.2 mi |
| Jun 28, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 3.1 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 17, 2019 | Flood | 2.5 mi |
| Aug 16, 2016 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Aug 16, 2016 | Heavy Rain | 9.8 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 516 | 1.9% | ±212 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 825 | 3.1% | ±206 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,156 | 8.1% | ±256 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,344 | 16.4% | ±494 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,749 | 25.4% | ±614 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,727 | 25.3% | ±640 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,472 | 13.1% | ±388 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,000 | 3.8% | ±249 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 252 | 0.9% | ±142 |
| 1939 or earlier | 504 | 1.9% | ±195 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,545 |
| Detached single-family | 11,903 (45%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,891 |
| Owner-occupied | 16,740 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 9,151 (35%) |
| Median home value | $355,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 19,362 | 74.8% | ±758 |
| Electricity | 5,457 | 21.1% | ±619 |
| No fuel used | 492 | 1.9% | ±233 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 258 | 1.0% | ±116 |
| Other fuel | 249 | 1.0% | ±111 |
| Wood | 38 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 35 | 0.1% | ±31 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Burnsville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55337 | 75% | 100% |
| 55306 | 25% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DAKOTA forecast zone: see the county list.
plumbing questions from Burnsville homeowners
Are Burnsville homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 7% were built before 1960 and 45% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Burnsville?
The record for Burnsville's forecast zone shows 55 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 9 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Burnsville?
55337 and 55306[6], in Dakota County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Apple Valley (4.1 mi), Bloomington (4.8 mi), and Lakeville (6.2 mi)[3].
I rent in Burnsville. Who arranges the repair?
35% of occupied Burnsville homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.