research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Apple Valley, Minnesota

AC repair and HVAC service in Apple Valley, MN

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Apple Valley, 15% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1990. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Apple Valley, in Dakota County — ZIP 55124, counts 55,248 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Apple Valley HVAC snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
55,248[2]-2.0% since 2020
County
Dakota[2]
Land area
16.9 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,275 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
15%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
82%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, dakota zone
6[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
55[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
77[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
74%[1]of 22,013 housing units
Median year built
1990[1]the 6th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover

What the local data means for HVAC in Apple Valley

Apple Valley is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 55,248 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 16.9 square miles holding 3,275 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dakota County, with ZIP code 55124[3].

Only 12% of Apple Valley's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 74% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.

The entire city sits in ZIP code 55124[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Burnsville (4.1 mi W), Eagan (5.2 mi N) and Lakeville (5.4 mi SW)[3].

15% of occupied Apple Valley homes heat with electricity, 82% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 7th-lowest electric share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Burnsville (21%), Eagan (16%), and Lakeville (11%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.

Dakota County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 6 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 22, 2023) and 55 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 77 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 28, 2025, 10.0 miles from the city center.

74% of Apple Valley's 22,013 housing units were built before 2000 and 12% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Burnsville (87%), Eagan (81%), and Lakeville (52%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.

How air moves through a central system

Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 6 heat or excessive-heat days and 55 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles and 77 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

Apple Valley storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Apple Valley, 2016–2025: 77 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 79% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2024 (15). Busiest month August 2024 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 7.9 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jul 2016: 5Aug 2016: 1Jun 2017: 4Jul 2017: 2May 2018: 4Jul 2018: 2Aug 2018: 2Oct 2018: 2Jun 2019: 2Jul 2019: 3Aug 2019: 2Jul 2020: 2Aug 2020: 3Jun 2021: 2Sep 2021: 10Dec 2021: 1May 2022: 1Aug 2022: 6Jul 2023: 4Sep 2023: 1Jul 2024: 3Aug 2024: 12Jul 2025: 4
Apple Valley, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
May5–5
Jun8–8
Jul25–25
Aug25126
Sep11–11
Oct2–2
Dec1–1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding HVAC help around Apple Valley

AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Apple Valley cover ZIP code 55124.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

Apple Valley by the numbers

Apple Valley against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureApple ValleyMedian of 15Difference
Propane / LP heat1.6%1.5%about the same
Built before 200074%79%5 pts lower
Electric heat15%16%1 pts lower
Utility-gas heat82%81%1 pts higher
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)77781 fewer
Built 2010 or later12%12%about the same
Median year built199019882 years newer

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Apple Valley compares with its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Apple Valley177
Burnsville 4.1 mi190
Eagan 5.2 mi087
Lakeville 5.4 mi150
Bloomington 8.1 mi1107
Edina 12.8 mi1105
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Jul 28, 202561 mph (est.)10.0 mi
Jul 28, 202562 mph (est.)3.4 mi
Jul 28, 202559 mph9.0 mi
Jul 28, 202562 mph7.9 mi
Aug 29, 202464 mph (est.)6.6 mi
Aug 29, 202460 mph (est.)5.0 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Aug 8, 20207.0 mi
How Apple Valley's 21,627 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Utility gas17,77582.2%±588
Electricity3,31515.3%±383
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)3511.6%±148
Other fuel1190.6%±79
No fuel used450.2%±37
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.220.1%±27
When Apple Valley's 22,013 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1590.7%±80
2010 to 20192,57911.7%±275
2000 to 20093,07614.0%±376
1990 to 19995,03522.9%±402
1980 to 19894,56220.7%±397
1970 to 19794,42920.1%±409
1960 to 19691,5537.1%±322
1950 to 19593111.4%±141
1940 to 1949760.3%±51
1939 or earlier2331.1%±101

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Apple Valley housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units22,013
Detached single-family11,119 (51%)
Occupied homes21,627
Owner-occupied15,880 (73%)
Renter-occupied5,747 (27%)
Median home value$370,400

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Apple Valley[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Apple Valley's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
55124100%100%

Dated heat and freeze records for the DAKOTA forecast zone: see the county list.

Apple Valley HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Apple Valley?

15% of Apple Valley homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Apple Valley's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 1990, and 12% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Apple Valley ZIP codes are covered?

55124[5], Dakota County. Nearby pages: Burnsville (4.1 mi), Eagan (5.2 mi), and Lakeville (5.4 mi)[3].

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.