AC & heating repair · Burnsville, Minnesota
AC repair and HVAC service in Burnsville, MN
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Burnsville, 21% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1982. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Burnsville, in Dakota County — ZIPs 55337, 55306, counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Burnsville HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,244[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 24.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 21%[1]the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 75%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, dakota zone
- 6[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 90[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 87%[1]of 26,545 housing units
- Median year built
- 1982[1]the 5th-oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
What Burnsville's numbers say about HVAC
Burnsville counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 24.9 square miles at 2,616 residents per square mile (the 5th densest) and sits entirely in Dakota County, served by ZIP codes 55337, 55306[3].
Only 5% of Burnsville's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 87% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Mail to Burnsville goes through 2 ZIP codes — 55337 (75% of the city's land), 55306 (25% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Apple Valley (4.1 mi E), Bloomington (4.8 mi N) and Lakeville (6.2 mi S)[3].
21% of occupied Burnsville homes heat with electricity, 75% with utility gas[1] — the highest electric share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Apple Valley (15%), Bloomington (21%), and Lakeville (11%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Dakota County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 6 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 22, 2023) and 55 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 90 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 28, 2025, 9.6 miles from the city center.
87% of Burnsville's 26,545 housing units were built before 2000 and 5% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Apple Valley (74%), Bloomington (89%), and Lakeville (52%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Burnsville stands out for the highest electric-heat share (21%)[1], the lowest gas-heat share (75%)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[1], and the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (90, tied with Eden Prairie)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Burnsville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Burnsville, 2016–2025: 90 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 84% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2024 (17). Busiest month August 2024 (13). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 4.0 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | 6 | – | 6 |
| Jun | 8 | – | 8 |
| Jul | 35 | – | 35 |
| Aug | 28 | 1 | 29 |
| Sep | 12 | – | 12 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Burnsville: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Burnsville cover ZIP codes 55337, 55306.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Burnsville by the numbers
| Measure | Burnsville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 12% | 7 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.0% | 1.5% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 21% | 16% | 5 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 90 | 78 | 12 more |
| Built before 2000 | 87% | 79% | 8 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 75% | 81% | 6 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1988 | 6 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Burnsville | 1 | 90 |
| Apple Valley 4.1 mi | 1 | 77 |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 1 | 107 |
| Lakeville 6.2 mi | 1 | 50 |
| Eagan 6.7 mi | 0 | 87 |
| Edina 9.6 mi | 1 | 105 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 6.7 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 7.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 8, 2020 | 6.9 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 19,362 | 74.8% | ±758 |
| Electricity | 5,457 | 21.1% | ±619 |
| No fuel used | 492 | 1.9% | ±233 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 258 | 1.0% | ±116 |
| Other fuel | 249 | 1.0% | ±111 |
| Wood | 38 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 35 | 0.1% | ±31 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 516 | 1.9% | ±212 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 825 | 3.1% | ±206 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,156 | 8.1% | ±256 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,344 | 16.4% | ±494 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,749 | 25.4% | ±614 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,727 | 25.3% | ±640 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,472 | 13.1% | ±388 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,000 | 3.8% | ±249 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 252 | 0.9% | ±142 |
| 1939 or earlier | 504 | 1.9% | ±195 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,545 |
| Detached single-family | 11,903 (45%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,891 |
| Owner-occupied | 16,740 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 9,151 (35%) |
| Median home value | $355,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Burnsville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55337 | 75% | 100% |
| 55306 | 25% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DAKOTA forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Burnsville homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Burnsville?
21% of Burnsville homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Burnsville's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1982, and 5% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Burnsville ZIP codes are covered?
55337 and 55306[5], Dakota County. Nearby pages: Apple Valley (4.1 mi), Bloomington (4.8 mi), and Lakeville (6.2 mi)[3].
A lot of Burnsville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
45% of Burnsville's housing units were built before 1980, 6.6% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Burnsville. Who arranges the repair?
35% of occupied Burnsville homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.