Roof repair & replacement · Shakopee, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Shakopee, MN
64 hail reports within 10 miles of Shakopee in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Shakopee, in Scott County — ZIP 55379, counts 49,366 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Shakopee roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,366[2]+12.9% since 2020
- County
- Scott[2]
- Land area
- 29.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 64[1]2016–2025 · 44 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]Jul 18, 2019, 6.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- July and August[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 81[1]peak 77 mph measured · May 11, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 1999[4]the newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $374,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Shakopee data for roofing
Shakopee is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 49,366 people (2025 estimate), up 12.9% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 29.5 square miles holding 1,673 residents per square mile, the 15th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Scott County, with ZIP code 55379[3].
With 64 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
55379 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Eden Prairie (5.4 mi N), Bloomington (8.8 mi NE) and Burnsville (9.6 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 64 hail reports within 10 miles of central Shakopee in 2016–2025, on 30 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Eden Prairie (67), Bloomington (91), and Burnsville (90) for comparison. 44 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 7 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on Jul 18, 2019, 6.1 miles S of the center. Latest: Sep 21, 2025, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in July and August.
81 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 77 mph (measured) on May 11, 2022[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Shakopee's homes were built in 1999 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Eden Prairie (1988), Bloomington (1972), and Burnsville (1982)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $374,800 (the 7th-lowest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Shakopee stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (1999, tied with Lakeville)[4] and the 2nd-fewest hail reports nearby (64, tied with Plymouth)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Shakopee, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2019 | 2.75″ | 6.1 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | 2.25″ | 7.0 mi |
| May 11, 2022 | 2″ | 2.2 mi |
| Jul 18, 2019 | 2″ | 7.8 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.6 mi |
Shakopee storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Shakopee, 2016–2025: 64 hail reports, 81 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 67% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (24). Busiest month May 2022 (13). Latest: hail report, Sep 21, 2025, 9.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 7 | – | – | 7 |
| May | 9 | 11 | – | 20 |
| Jun | 9 | 9 | – | 18 |
| Jul | 13 | 28 | – | 41 |
| Aug | 13 | 23 | 1 | 37 |
| Sep | 9 | 8 | 1 | 18 |
| Oct | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in Shakopee: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Shakopee (ZIP code 55379).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Shakopee homes by building type
With 41%[4] of Shakopee's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 19%, the 5th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,789 of 17,216 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,057 | 58.4% | ±651 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,789 | 22.0% | ±453 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 144 | 0.8% | ±105 |
| 3–4 units | 274 | 1.6% | ±114 |
| 5–9 units | 220 | 1.3% | ±149 |
| 10–19 units | 265 | 1.5% | ±135 |
| 20–49 units | 555 | 3.2% | ±208 |
| 50 or more units | 1,774 | 10.3% | ±357 |
| Mobile home | 123 | 0.7% | ±96 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 15 | 0.1% | ±24 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Shakopee by the numbers
| Measure | Shakopee | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 17% | 12% | 4 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 64 | 69 | 5 fewer |
| Median home value | $374,800 | $397,100 | 6% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 81 | 78 | 3 more |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1999 | 1988 | 11 years newer |
| Owner-occupied | 75% | 75% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakopee | 64 | 44 | 2.75″ | 1999 |
| Eden Prairie 5.4 mi | 67 | 47 | 2.25″ | 1988 |
| Bloomington 8.8 mi | 91 | 73 | 3″ | 1972 |
| Burnsville 9.6 mi | 90 | 66 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Edina 10.0 mi | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Minnetonka 11.1 mi | 67 | 57 | 3″ | 1981 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.6 mi N |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.8 mi E |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.5 mi N |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 1″ | 5.1 mi SE |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 1″ | 8.1 mi W |
| Aug 3, 2024 | 1″ | 9.2 mi SE |
| May 27, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.4 mi NW |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 1″ | 9.5 mi NE |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 1″ | 3.2 mi W |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 1″ | 3.3 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 64 mph | 1.7 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 64 mph | 9.7 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph | 5.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 7 |
| May | 9 |
| June | 9 |
| July | 13 |
| August | 13 |
| September | 9 |
| October | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 623 | 3.6% | ±192 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,225 | 12.9% | ±379 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,290 | 30.7% | ±519 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,835 | 22.3% | ±394 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,469 | 8.5% | ±281 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,661 | 9.6% | ±367 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 670 | 3.9% | ±231 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 706 | 4.1% | ±167 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 224 | 1.3% | ±98 |
| 1939 or earlier | 513 | 3.0% | ±165 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Shakopee's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55379 | 99% | 49% |
Common Shakopee roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Shakopee?
On 30 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Shakopee?
Nearby reports peak in July and August[1].
Which Shakopee areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55379[5], Scott County. Close by: Eden Prairie (5.4 mi), Bloomington (8.8 mi), and Burnsville (9.6 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Scott County?
5 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4442, 2019), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4182, 2014), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1982, 2011)[7].
My Shakopee home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 17% of Shakopee's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.