Roof repair & replacement · Minnetonka, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Minnetonka, MN
67 hail reports within 10 miles of Minnetonka in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Minnetonka, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55345, 55305, 55343, 55391, counts 53,969 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Minnetonka roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,969[2]+0.3% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 26.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 67[1]2016–2025 · 57 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Aug 11, 2023, 7.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- August and September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 78[1]peak 75 mph estimated · Aug 29, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1981[4]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $475,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 54%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Minnetonka
Minnetonka counts 53,969 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 0.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 26.9 square miles holding 2,004 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Hennepin County, with ZIP codes 55345, 55305, 55343, 55391[3].
With 67 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Minnetonka is split across 4 ZIP codes: 55345 (42% of the city's land), 55305 (32% of the city's land), 55343 (14% of the city's land), 55391 (12% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Edina (5.5 mi SE), Eden Prairie (5.7 mi S) and Plymouth (6.2 mi N)[3].
Observers filed 67 hail reports within 10 miles of central Minnetonka in 2016–2025, on 22 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Edina (84), Eden Prairie (67), and Plymouth (64) for comparison. 57 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 19 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Aug 11, 2023, 7.6 miles E of the center. Latest: Sep 21, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in August and September.
78 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 75 mph (estimated) on Aug 29, 2024[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Minnetonka's homes were built before 1981[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Edina (1971), Eden Prairie (1988), and Plymouth (1988)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $475,800 (the 3rd-highest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 54% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Minnetonka stands out for the 3rd-highest median home value ($475,800)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Minnetonka, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2023 | 3″ | 7.6 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.5″ | 8.5 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.5″ | 8.7 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | 2.25″ | 5.0 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.1″ | 8.1 mi |
Minnetonka storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Minnetonka, 2016–2025: 67 hail reports, 78 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 76% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (25). Busiest month August 2023 (19). Latest: hail report, Sep 21, 2025, 1.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| May | 5 | 9 | – | 14 |
| Jun | 3 | 12 | – | 15 |
| Jul | 8 | 26 | – | 34 |
| Aug | 33 | 28 | 1 | 62 |
| Sep | 13 | 2 | – | 15 |
| Oct | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
roofing help in Minnetonka: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Minnetonka cover ZIP codes 55345, 55305, 55343, 55391.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Minnetonka homes by building type
With 46%[4] of Minnetonka's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 36%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,864 of 24,760 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,324 | 53.8% | ±387 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,591 | 10.5% | ±306 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 141 | 0.6% | ±67 |
| 3–4 units | 328 | 1.3% | ±145 |
| 5–9 units | 229 | 0.9% | ±116 |
| 10–19 units | 356 | 1.4% | ±171 |
| 20–49 units | 1,913 | 7.7% | ±291 |
| 50 or more units | 5,864 | 23.7% | ±480 |
| Mobile home | 14 | 0.1% | ±19 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Minnetonka page
| Measure | Minnetonka | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 12% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $475,800 | $397,100 | 20% higher |
| Detached single-family | 54% | 58% | 4 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 75% | 3 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 67 | 69 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1981 | 1988 | 7 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 78 | 78 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka | 67 | 57 | 3″ | 1981 |
| Edina 5.5 mi | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Eden Prairie 5.7 mi | 67 | 47 | 2.25″ | 1988 |
| Plymouth 6.2 mi | 64 | 55 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Bloomington 9.9 mi | 91 | 73 | 3″ | 1972 |
| Shakopee 11.1 mi | 64 | 44 | 2.75″ | 1999 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 3.1 mi W |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 1.1 mi SW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.5″ | 1.1 mi SW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.25″ | 0.9 mi S |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.75″ | 2.6 mi SW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1″ | 1.1 mi W |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 0.75″ | 1.9 mi SW |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.5 mi N |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.0 mi N |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1″ | 6.7 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 9, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 4.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 5 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 8 |
| August | 33 |
| September | 13 |
| October | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 617 | 2.5% | ±184 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,819 | 7.3% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,439 | 5.8% | ±240 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,963 | 12.0% | ±416 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,965 | 24.1% | ±514 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,713 | 15.0% | ±349 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,890 | 11.7% | ±335 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,145 | 16.7% | ±454 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 593 | 2.4% | ±151 |
| 1939 or earlier | 616 | 2.5% | ±166 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Minnetonka's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55345 | 42% | 100% |
| 55305 | 32% | 92% |
| 55343 | 14% | 49% |
| 55391 | 12% | 19% |
Common Minnetonka roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Minnetonka?
On 22 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Minnetonka?
Nearby reports peak in August and September[1].
Which Minnetonka areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55345, 55305, 55343, and 55391[5], Hennepin County. Close by: Edina (5.5 mi), Eden Prairie (5.7 mi), and Plymouth (6.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hennepin County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4290, 2016), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4182, 2014), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4131, 2013)[7].
A lot of Minnetonka homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
48% of Minnetonka's housing units were built before 1980, 21.6% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.