Roof repair & replacement · Plymouth, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Plymouth, MN
64 hail reports within 10 miles of Plymouth in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Plymouth, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55446, 55447, 55441, 55442, counts 78,942 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Plymouth roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 78,942[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 32.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 64[1]2016–2025 · 55 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Aug 5, 2019, 8.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- August and July[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 69[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Aug 14, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1988[4]the 7th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $491,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Plymouth data for roofing
Plymouth is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 78,942 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 32.7 square miles at 2,413 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Hennepin County, served by ZIP codes 55446, 55447, 55441, 55442[3].
With 64 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Plymouth goes through 4 ZIP codes — 55446 (31% of the city's land), 55447 (27% of the city's land), 55441 (26% of the city's land), 55442 (16% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Minnetonka (6.2 mi S), Maple Grove (6.2 mi N) and Brooklyn Park (8.3 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 64 hail reports within 10 miles of central Plymouth in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Minnetonka (67), Maple Grove (53), and Brooklyn Park (78) for comparison. 55 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 20 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Aug 5, 2019, 8.1 miles NE of the center. Latest: Sep 21, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in August and July.
69 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Aug 14, 2020[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Plymouth's homes were built before 1988[4] — the 7th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Minnetonka (1981), Maple Grove (1991), and Brooklyn Park (1980)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $491,200 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Plymouth records the 2nd-fewest hail reports nearby (64, tied with Shakopee)[1] and the 2nd-highest median home value ($491,200)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Plymouth, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2023 | 3″ | 8.3 mi |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 3″ | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.75″ | 5.2 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.5″ | 7.6 mi |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.5″ | 5.5 mi |
Plymouth storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Plymouth, 2016–2025: 64 hail reports, 69 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 81% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (21). Busiest month August 2023 (15). Latest: hail report, Sep 21, 2025, 6.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| May | 3 | 10 | – | 13 |
| Jun | 1 | 16 | – | 17 |
| Jul | 11 | 23 | – | 34 |
| Aug | 39 | 17 | 1 | 57 |
| Sep | 8 | 2 | – | 10 |
Finding roofing help around Plymouth
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Plymouth area — ZIP codes 55446, 55447, 55441, 55442.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Plymouth homes by building type
With 42%[4] of Plymouth's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 25%, the 7th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 5,502 of 33,552 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,490 | 58.1% | ±594 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,502 | 16.4% | ±609 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 119 | 0.4% | ±87 |
| 3–4 units | 524 | 1.6% | ±227 |
| 5–9 units | 776 | 2.3% | ±263 |
| 10–19 units | 357 | 1.1% | ±133 |
| 20–49 units | 1,401 | 4.2% | ±277 |
| 50 or more units | 5,373 | 16.0% | ±535 |
| Mobile home | 10 | 0.0% | ±15 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Plymouth by the numbers
| Measure | Plymouth | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $491,200 | $397,100 | 24% higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 69 | 78 | 9 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 64 | 69 | 5 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | 1 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 12% | about the same |
| Owner-occupied | 75% | 75% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1988 | 1988 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth | 64 | 55 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Minnetonka 6.2 mi | 67 | 57 | 3″ | 1981 |
| Maple Grove 6.2 mi | 53 | 45 | 3″ | 1991 |
| Brooklyn Park 8.3 mi | 78 | 63 | 3″ | 1980 |
| Edina 10.4 mi | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Eden Prairie 11.9 mi | 67 | 47 | 2.25″ | 1988 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 6.3 mi SW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 7.1 mi S |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.5″ | 7.1 mi S |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.1 mi S |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi S |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1″ | 6.4 mi S |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.8 mi S |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.7 mi NE |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1.75″ | 0.2 mi center |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1″ | 0.8 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 9, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 62 mph | 6.4 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.1 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 2 |
| May | 3 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 11 |
| August | 39 |
| September | 8 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 491 | 1.5% | ±164 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,692 | 11.0% | ±453 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,470 | 13.3% | ±621 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 6,429 | 19.2% | ±579 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,557 | 22.5% | ±673 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,142 | 18.3% | ±540 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,761 | 8.2% | ±359 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,002 | 3.0% | ±190 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 388 | 1.2% | ±144 |
| 1939 or earlier | 620 | 1.8% | ±206 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Plymouth's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55446 | 31% | 100% |
| 55447 | 27% | 100% |
| 55441 | 26% | 98% |
| 55442 | 16% | 100% |
Plymouth roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Plymouth?
On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Plymouth?
Nearby reports peak in August and July[1].
Which Plymouth areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55446, 55447, 55441, and 55442[5], Hennepin County. Close by: Minnetonka (6.2 mi), Maple Grove (6.2 mi), and Brooklyn Park (8.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hennepin County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4290, 2016), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4182, 2014), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4131, 2013)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.