research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Maple Grove, Minnesota

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Maple Grove, MN

53 hail reports within 10 miles of Maple Grove in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Maple Grove, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55369, 55311, counts 73,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Maple Grove roofing snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
73,893[2]+5.2% since 2020
County
Hennepin[2]
Land area
32.6 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,269 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
53[1]2016–2025 · 45 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
3″[1]Aug 5, 2019, 4.6 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
August and July[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
65[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jul 5, 2016
Median year homes were built
1991[4]the 5th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$418,300[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
65%[4]share of all housing units

Reading the Maple Grove data for roofing

Maple Grove is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 73,893 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 32.6 square miles at 2,269 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and sits entirely in Hennepin County, served by ZIP codes 55369, 55311[3].

With 53 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

2 ZIP codes cover Maple Grove — 55369 (54% of the city's land), 55311 (46% of the city's land)[5].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi E), Plymouth (6.2 mi S) and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi NE)[3].

Observers filed 53 hail reports within 10 miles of central Maple Grove in 2016–2025, on 18 storm days across 9 years[1] — the fewest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Brooklyn Park (78), Plymouth (64), and Coon Rapids (68) for comparison. 45 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 17 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 3.0-inch on Aug 5, 2019, 4.6 miles E of the center. Latest: Aug 15, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in August and July.

65 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jul 5, 2016[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Maple Grove's homes were built in 1991 or later[4] — the 5th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Brooklyn Park (1980), Plymouth (1988), and Coon Rapids (1983)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.

Median home value: $418,300 (the 7th-highest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 65% of housing is detached houses[4].

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Maple Grove records the fewest hail reports nearby (53)[1] and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (65%)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Maple Grove, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Aug 5, 20193″4.6 mi
Aug 5, 20193″8.2 mi
Aug 5, 20192.75″2.8 mi
Aug 5, 20192.5″1.4 mi
Aug 5, 20192.5″3.2 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Maple Grove storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Maple Grove, 2016–2025: 53 hail reports, 65 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 87% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2019 (27). Busiest month August 2019 (18). Latest: hail report, Aug 15, 2025, 7.4 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jul 2016: 10Aug 2016: 6Jun 2017: 5May 2018: 3Aug 2018: 5Jul 2019: 8Aug 2019: 18Sep 2019: 1Aug 2020: 7Apr 2021: 1Jun 2021: 1Apr 2022: 1May 2022: 13Aug 2022: 1Jun 2023: 1Jul 2023: 5Aug 2023: 7Sep 2023: 3Jul 2024: 4Aug 2024: 8Jun 2025: 3Jul 2025: 4Aug 2025: 5
Maple Grove, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Apr11–2
May313–16
Jun–10–10
Jul1219–31
Aug3718257
Sep–4–4
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

Get roofing help in Maple Grove

Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Maple Grove (ZIP codes 55369, 55311).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Maple Grove homes by building type

With 35%[4] of Maple Grove's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 15%, the 3rd-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 5,804 of 28,649 housing units[4].

Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house18,50764.6%±631
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)5,80420.3%±551
Duplex (2 units)1360.5%±127
3–4 units4201.5%±160
5–9 units4401.5%±272
10–19 units3931.4%±127
20–49 units6282.2%±227
50 or more units2,2357.8%±402
Mobile home580.2%±57
Boat, RV, van, etc.280.1%±37

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Maple Grove numbers behind this page

How Maple Grove stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[4][1]
MeasureMaple GroveMedian of 15Difference
Built 2010 or later16%12%3 pts higher
Hail reports (10 mi)536916 fewer
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)657813 fewer
Detached single-family65%58%7 pts higher
Owner-occupied82%75%8 pts higher
Median home value$418,300$397,1005% higher
Median year built199119883 years newer

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.

Maple Grove and nearby suburbs, side by side[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerMedian year built
Maple Grove53451991
Brooklyn Park 5.6 mi78631980
Plymouth 6.2 mi64551988
Coon Rapids 8.6 mi68521983
Minnetonka 12.5 mi67571981
Blaine 13.1 mi67531996
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Maple Grove[1]
DateSizeWhere
Aug 15, 20250.75″6.8 mi NE
Aug 15, 20251″5.6 mi NE
Aug 15, 20251″7.5 mi NE
Aug 15, 20251″7.4 mi NW
Jul 27, 20251.25″5.2 mi S
Jul 27, 20251.75″6.4 mi S
Jul 27, 20251″5.8 mi S
Jul 13, 20241″3.6 mi SW
Jul 13, 20242″8.1 mi W
Aug 11, 20231″9.2 mi N
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Aug 9, 202564 mph (est.)8.3 mi
Jul 27, 202562 mph6.3 mi
Jun 28, 202560 mph (est.)9.3 mi
Jun 28, 202560 mph (est.)7.9 mi
Jun 16, 202558 mph (est.)2.4 mi
Aug 29, 202475 mph (est.)7.1 mi
Hail reports near Maple Grove by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
April1
May3
July12
August37
When Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later8723.0%±191
2010 to 20193,58412.5%±435
2000 to 20095,41918.9%±529
1990 to 19995,06617.7%±456
1980 to 19896,39222.3%±449
1970 to 19795,17318.1%±507
1960 to 19699183.2%±157
1950 to 19595541.9%±251
1940 to 19493041.1%±142
1939 or earlier3671.3%±216

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Maple Grove[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Maple Grove's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
5536954%72%
5531146%90%

Maple Grove roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Maple Grove?

On 18 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].

When is hail season in Maple Grove?

Nearby reports peak in August and July[1].

Which Maple Grove areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 55369 and 55311[5], Hennepin County. Close by: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi), Plymouth (6.2 mi), and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Hennepin County?

6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4290, 2016), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4182, 2014), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4131, 2013)[7].

My Maple Grove home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?

Possibly: 16% of Maple Grove's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.