Roof repair & replacement · Edina, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Edina, MN
84 hail reports within 10 miles of Edina in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Edina, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424, counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Edina roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,356[2]+1.7% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 15.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 84[1]2016–2025 · 70 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Aug 11, 2023, 6.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- August and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 105[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Aug 14, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1971[4]the oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $646,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 54%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Edina data for roofing
Edina counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 15.5 square miles at 3,516 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Hennepin County, served by ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424[3].
With 84 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Edina is split across 4 ZIP codes: 55436 (30% of the city's land), 55439 (28% of the city's land), 55435 (17% of the city's land), 55424 (15% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Bloomington (4.8 mi SE), Minnetonka (5.5 mi NW) and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 84 hail reports within 10 miles of central Edina in 2016–2025, on 28 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Bloomington (91), Minnetonka (67), and Eden Prairie (67) for comparison. 70 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 20 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Aug 11, 2023, 6.0 miles NE of the center. Latest: Sep 21, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in August and May.
105 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Aug 14, 2020[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Edina's homes were built before 1971[4] — the oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Bloomington (1972), Minnetonka (1981), and Eden Prairie (1988)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $646,300 (the highest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 54% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Edina stands out for the oldest housing (by median year built) (1971)[4], the highest median home value ($646,300)[4], and the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (105)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Edina, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2023 | 3″ | 6.0 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.5″ | 7.9 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.5″ | 5.6 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | 2.25″ | 7.5 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.1″ | 6.2 mi |
Edina storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Edina, 2016–2025: 84 hail reports, 105 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 73% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (32). Busiest month August 2023 (24). Latest: hail report, Sep 21, 2025, 6.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| May | 15 | 14 | – | 29 |
| Jun | 6 | 16 | – | 22 |
| Jul | 8 | 35 | – | 43 |
| Aug | 35 | 33 | 1 | 69 |
| Sep | 15 | 5 | 2 | 22 |
| Oct | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
Get roofing help in Edina
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Edina area — ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Edina homes by building type
With 46%[4] of Edina's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 41%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 6,506 of 24,071 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,987 | 54.0% | ±441 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,243 | 5.2% | ±217 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 97 | 0.4% | ±70 |
| 3–4 units | 196 | 0.8% | ±115 |
| 5–9 units | 419 | 1.7% | ±144 |
| 10–19 units | 635 | 2.6% | ±211 |
| 20–49 units | 1,924 | 8.0% | ±329 |
| 50 or more units | 6,506 | 27.0% | ±467 |
| Mobile home | 64 | 0.3% | ±73 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Edina by the numbers
| Measure | Edina | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $646,300 | $397,100 | 63% higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 105 | 78 | 27 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 84 | 69 | 15 more |
| Detached single-family | 54% | 58% | 4 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 75% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1971 | 1988 | 17 years older |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 12% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edina | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 91 | 73 | 3″ | 1972 |
| Minnetonka 5.5 mi | 67 | 57 | 3″ | 1981 |
| Eden Prairie 5.6 mi | 67 | 47 | 2.25″ | 1988 |
| Burnsville 9.6 mi | 90 | 66 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Shakopee 10.0 mi | 64 | 44 | 2.75″ | 1999 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 8.5 mi NW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 5.8 mi W |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.5″ | 5.8 mi W |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.25″ | 4.8 mi NW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.75″ | 7.0 mi W |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1″ | 6.5 mi NW |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.0 mi W |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 1″ | 4.5 mi NE |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 1.25″ | 4.9 mi N |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 1″ | 7.9 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 64 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 0.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 5.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 15 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 8 |
| August | 35 |
| September | 15 |
| October | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 412 | 1.7% | ±166 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,573 | 10.7% | ±372 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,089 | 4.5% | ±208 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,150 | 4.8% | ±221 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,452 | 10.2% | ±317 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,894 | 20.3% | ±465 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,125 | 17.1% | ±348 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,454 | 18.5% | ±370 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,034 | 4.3% | ±179 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,888 | 7.8% | ±349 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Edina's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55436 | 30% | 100% |
| 55439 | 28% | 93% |
| 55435 | 17% | 89% |
| 55424 | 15% | 95% |
roofing questions from Edina homeowners
How often does hail hit near Edina?
On 28 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Edina?
Nearby reports peak in August and May[1].
Which Edina areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55436, 55439, 55435, and 55424[5], Hennepin County. Close by: Bloomington (4.8 mi), Minnetonka (5.5 mi), and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hennepin County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4290, 2016), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4182, 2014), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4131, 2013)[7].
A lot of Edina homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
68% of Edina's housing units were built before 1980, 30.6% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.