Roof repair & replacement · Burnsville, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Burnsville, MN
90 hail reports within 10 miles of Burnsville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Burnsville, in Dakota County — ZIPs 55337, 55306, counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Burnsville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,244[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 24.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 90[1]2016–2025 · 66 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Jul 18, 2019, 2.4 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- July and August[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 90[1]peak 69 mph measured · Jun 11, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1982[4]the 5th-oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $355,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 45%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Burnsville data for roofing
Burnsville counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 24.9 square miles (2,616 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Dakota County, in ZIP codes 55337, 55306[3].
With 90 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Burnsville is split across 2 ZIP codes: 55337 (75% of the city's land), 55306 (25% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Apple Valley (4.1 mi E), Bloomington (4.8 mi N) and Lakeville (6.2 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 90 hail reports within 10 miles of central Burnsville in 2016–2025, on 41 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Apple Valley (90), Bloomington (91), and Lakeville (69) for comparison. 66 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Jul 18, 2019, 2.4 miles SW of the center. Latest: Aug 15, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in July and August.
90 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 69 mph (measured) on Jun 11, 2017[1]. 9 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Burnsville's homes were built before 1982[4] — the 5th-oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Apple Valley (1990), Bloomington (1972), and Lakeville (1999)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $355,200 (the 4th-lowest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 45% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Burnsville records the lowest share of detached houses (45%)[4], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[4], the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (90, tied with Woodbury and Apple Valley)[1], and the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (90, tied with Eden Prairie)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Burnsville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2019 | 2″ | 2.4 mi |
| Jul 3, 2023 | 1.75″ | 6.2 mi |
| May 9, 2022 | 1.75″ | 8.7 mi |
| Aug 10, 2020 | 1.75″ | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 25, 2017 | 1.75″ | 9.8 mi |
Burnsville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Burnsville, 2016–2025: 90 hail reports, 90 damaging-wind reports, and 9 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 73% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2017 (24). Busiest month July 2017 (14). Latest: hail report, Aug 15, 2025, 2.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 15 | 6 | 2 | 23 |
| Jun | 12 | 8 | – | 20 |
| Jul | 26 | 35 | – | 61 |
| Aug | 18 | 28 | 4 | 50 |
| Sep | 12 | 12 | 3 | 27 |
| Oct | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
Finding roofing help around Burnsville
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Burnsville (ZIP codes 55337, 55306).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Burnsville homes by building type
With 53%[4] of Burnsville's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,321 of 26,545 housing units[4].
Burnsville's 583 mobile homes (2.2%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,903 | 44.8% | ±619 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,070 | 19.1% | ±534 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 174 | 0.7% | ±120 |
| 3–4 units | 760 | 2.9% | ±262 |
| 5–9 units | 554 | 2.1% | ±204 |
| 10–19 units | 399 | 1.5% | ±167 |
| 20–49 units | 1,781 | 6.7% | ±312 |
| 50 or more units | 5,321 | 20.0% | ±516 |
| Mobile home | 583 | 2.2% | ±146 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Burnsville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Burnsville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 12% | 7 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 90 | 69 | 21 more |
| Detached single-family | 45% | 58% | 13 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 90 | 78 | 12 more |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 75% | 10 pts lower |
| Median home value | $355,200 | $397,100 | 11% lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1988 | 6 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnsville | 90 | 66 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Apple Valley 4.1 mi | 90 | 71 | 2.5″ | 1990 |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 91 | 73 | 3″ | 1972 |
| Lakeville 6.2 mi | 69 | 57 | 2″ | 1999 |
| Eagan 6.7 mi | 106 | 94 | 2.5″ | 1988 |
| Edina 9.6 mi | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.4 mi SW |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.0 mi SE |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1″ | 2.6 mi S |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1″ | 8.0 mi S |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.1 mi S |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.6 mi S |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 1″ | 7.9 mi SW |
| Aug 3, 2024 | 1″ | 6.5 mi SW |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 1″ | 4.6 mi N |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.25″ | 8.5 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 6.7 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 7.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 3 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 15 |
| June | 12 |
| July | 26 |
| August | 18 |
| September | 12 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 516 | 1.9% | ±212 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 825 | 3.1% | ±206 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,156 | 8.1% | ±256 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,344 | 16.4% | ±494 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,749 | 25.4% | ±614 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,727 | 25.3% | ±640 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,472 | 13.1% | ±388 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,000 | 3.8% | ±249 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 252 | 0.9% | ±142 |
| 1939 or earlier | 504 | 1.9% | ±195 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Burnsville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55337 | 75% | 100% |
| 55306 | 25% | 100% |
Burnsville roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Burnsville?
On 41 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Burnsville?
Nearby reports peak in July and August[1].
Which Burnsville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55337 and 55306[5], Dakota County. Close by: Apple Valley (4.1 mi), Bloomington (4.8 mi), and Lakeville (6.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Dakota County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4069, 2012), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3242, 2005), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-1370, 2001)[7].
A lot of Burnsville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
45% of Burnsville's housing units were built before 1980, 6.6% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.