Roof repair & replacement · Apple Valley, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Apple Valley, MN
90 hail reports within 10 miles of Apple Valley in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Apple Valley, in Dakota County — ZIP 55124, counts 55,248 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Apple Valley roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 55,248[2]-2.0% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 16.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 90[1]2016–2025 · 71 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]Mar 10, 2021, 9.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- July and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 77[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Jun 13, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1990[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $370,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 51%[4]share of all housing units
What Apple Valley's numbers say about roofing
Apple Valley is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 55,248 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 16.9 square miles (3,275 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Dakota County, in ZIP code 55124[3].
With 90 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 55124[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Burnsville (4.1 mi W), Eagan (5.2 mi N) and Lakeville (5.4 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 90 hail reports within 10 miles of central Apple Valley in 2016–2025, on 37 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Burnsville (90), Eagan (106), and Lakeville (69) for comparison. 71 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 7 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on Mar 10, 2021, 9.3 miles NE of the center. Latest: Aug 15, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in July and May.
77 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Jun 13, 2017[1]. 8 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Apple Valley's homes were built before 1990[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Burnsville (1982), Eagan (1988), and Lakeville (1999)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $370,400 (the 6th-lowest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 51% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Apple Valley records the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (90, tied with Woodbury and Burnsville)[1] and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (51%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Apple Valley, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2021 | 2.5″ | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 18, 2019 | 2″ | 5.9 mi |
| Jul 3, 2023 | 1.75″ | 3.2 mi |
| May 9, 2022 | 1.75″ | 7.6 mi |
| Mar 10, 2021 | 1.75″ | 7.9 mi |
Apple Valley storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Apple Valley, 2016–2025: 90 hail reports, 77 damaging-wind reports, and 8 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 67% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (27). Busiest month May 2022 (16). Latest: hail report, Aug 15, 2025, 3.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 19 | 5 | 2 | 26 |
| Jun | 11 | 8 | – | 19 |
| Jul | 23 | 25 | – | 48 |
| Aug | 16 | 25 | 3 | 44 |
| Sep | 12 | 11 | 3 | 26 |
| Oct | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Apple Valley
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Apple Valley (ZIP code 55124).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Apple Valley homes by building type
With 48%[4] of Apple Valley's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 20%, the 7th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 6,061 of 22,013 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,119 | 50.5% | ±500 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 6,061 | 27.5% | ±515 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 82 | 0.4% | ±47 |
| 3–4 units | 287 | 1.3% | ±143 |
| 5–9 units | 302 | 1.4% | ±189 |
| 10–19 units | 454 | 2.1% | ±168 |
| 20–49 units | 969 | 4.4% | ±215 |
| 50 or more units | 2,339 | 10.6% | ±299 |
| Mobile home | 400 | 1.8% | ±118 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Apple Valley by the numbers
| Measure | Apple Valley | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 90 | 69 | 21 more |
| Detached single-family | 51% | 58% | 7 pts lower |
| Median home value | $370,400 | $397,100 | 7% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 75% | 1 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 77 | 78 | 1 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 12% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1990 | 1988 | 2 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | 90 | 71 | 2.5″ | 1990 |
| Burnsville 4.1 mi | 90 | 66 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Eagan 5.2 mi | 106 | 94 | 2.5″ | 1988 |
| Lakeville 5.4 mi | 69 | 57 | 2″ | 1999 |
| Bloomington 8.1 mi | 91 | 73 | 3″ | 1972 |
| Edina 12.8 mi | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.0 mi W |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.8 mi S |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1″ | 3.2 mi W |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 1″ | 8.2 mi SW |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 0.75″ | 4.9 mi SW |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.0 mi SW |
| Aug 3, 2024 | 1″ | 8.3 mi SW |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 1″ | 7.7 mi NW |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.25″ | 9.4 mi N |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 1.5″ | 5.4 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 5 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 19 |
| June | 11 |
| July | 23 |
| August | 16 |
| September | 12 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 159 | 0.7% | ±80 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,579 | 11.7% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,076 | 14.0% | ±376 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,035 | 22.9% | ±402 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,562 | 20.7% | ±397 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,429 | 20.1% | ±409 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,553 | 7.1% | ±322 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 311 | 1.4% | ±141 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 76 | 0.3% | ±51 |
| 1939 or earlier | 233 | 1.1% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Apple Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55124 | 100% | 100% |
Common Apple Valley roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Apple Valley?
On 37 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Apple Valley?
Nearby reports peak in July and May[1].
Which Apple Valley areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55124[5], Dakota County. Close by: Burnsville (4.1 mi), Eagan (5.2 mi), and Lakeville (5.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Dakota County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4069, 2012), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3242, 2005), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-1370, 2001)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.