Roof repair & replacement · Bloomington, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Bloomington, MN
91 hail reports within 10 miles of Bloomington in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Bloomington, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, 55425, counts 89,034 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Bloomington at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 89,034[2]-1.0% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 91[1]2016–2025 · 73 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Aug 11, 2023, 9.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- August and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 107[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Aug 29, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1972[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $361,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 53%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Bloomington data for roofing
Bloomington counts 89,034 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -1.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 34.7 square miles (2,566 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in Hennepin County, in ZIP codes 55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, 55425[3].
With 91 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
5 ZIP codes cover Bloomington — 55438 (24% of the city's land), 55431 (23% of the city's land), 55437 (19% of the city's land), 55420 (19% of the city's land), 55425 (13% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Edina (4.8 mi NW), Burnsville (4.8 mi S) and Eden Prairie (7.2 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 91 hail reports within 10 miles of central Bloomington in 2016–2025, on 32 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 2nd-most of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Edina (84), Burnsville (90), and Eden Prairie (67) for comparison. 73 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 16 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Aug 11, 2023, 9.7 miles N of the center. Latest: Sep 21, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in August and May.
107 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Aug 29, 2024[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Bloomington's homes were built before 1972[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Edina (1971), Burnsville (1982), and Eden Prairie (1988)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $361,700 (the 5th-lowest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 53% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Bloomington stands out for the most damaging-wind reports nearby (107)[1], the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (91)[1], and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1972)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Bloomington, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2023 | 3″ | 9.7 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.5″ | 8.5 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | 2.25″ | 9.9 mi |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2.1″ | 9.7 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 9.8 mi |
Bloomington storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Bloomington, 2016–2025: 91 hail reports, 107 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 74% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (42). Busiest month May 2022 (27). Latest: hail report, Sep 21, 2025, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| May | 25 | 11 | – | 36 |
| Jun | 7 | 11 | – | 18 |
| Jul | 11 | 35 | – | 46 |
| Aug | 29 | 37 | 3 | 69 |
| Sep | 13 | 10 | 3 | 26 |
| Oct | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
Get roofing help in Bloomington
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Bloomington area — ZIP codes 55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, 55425.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Bloomington homes by building type
With 47%[4] of Bloomington's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 37%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 7,531 of 39,261 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,673 | 52.7% | ±856 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,790 | 9.7% | ±590 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 381 | 1.0% | ±158 |
| 3–4 units | 1,068 | 2.7% | ±302 |
| 5–9 units | 884 | 2.3% | ±183 |
| 10–19 units | 1,419 | 3.6% | ±348 |
| 20–49 units | 3,363 | 8.6% | ±420 |
| 50 or more units | 7,531 | 19.2% | ±586 |
| Mobile home | 152 | 0.4% | ±81 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Bloomington by the numbers
| Measure | Bloomington | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 12% | 5 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 107 | 78 | 29 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 91 | 69 | 22 more |
| Owner-occupied | 66% | 75% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $361,700 | $397,100 | 9% lower |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 58% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1972 | 1988 | 16 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | 91 | 73 | 3″ | 1972 |
| Edina 4.8 mi | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Burnsville 4.8 mi | 90 | 66 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Eden Prairie 7.2 mi | 67 | 47 | 2.25″ | 1988 |
| Eagan 7.5 mi | 106 | 94 | 2.5″ | 1988 |
| Apple Valley 8.1 mi | 90 | 71 | 2.5″ | 1990 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 9.8 mi NW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.8 mi NW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.1 mi NW |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.5 mi S |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.8 mi NW |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.4 mi SE |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1″ | 7.4 mi S |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi SW |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 1″ | 7.7 mi N |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 1.25″ | 9.6 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 64 mph | 9.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 4.2 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph | 5.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 25 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 11 |
| August | 29 |
| September | 13 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 607 | 1.5% | ±266 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,217 | 5.6% | ±337 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,569 | 4.0% | ±346 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,495 | 6.4% | ±364 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,166 | 15.7% | ±584 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 8,055 | 20.5% | ±655 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 6,939 | 17.7% | ±528 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,737 | 22.3% | ±505 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,183 | 3.0% | ±238 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,293 | 3.3% | ±244 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Bloomington's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55438 | 24% | 100% |
| 55431 | 23% | 100% |
| 55437 | 19% | 100% |
| 55420 | 19% | 100% |
| 55425 | 13% | 100% |
Bloomington roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Bloomington?
On 32 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Bloomington?
Nearby reports peak in August and May[1].
Which Bloomington areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, and 55425[5], Hennepin County. Close by: Edina (4.8 mi), Burnsville (4.8 mi), and Eden Prairie (7.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hennepin County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4290, 2016), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4182, 2014), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4131, 2013)[7].
A lot of Bloomington homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
67% of Bloomington's housing units were built before 1980, 28.6% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.