Electrical repair · Woodbury, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Woodbury, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 11% of Woodbury's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 6% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Woodbury, in Washington County — ZIPs 55129, 55125, counts 81,558 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Woodbury electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 81,558[2]+8.6% since 2020
- County
- Washington[2]
- Land area
- 34.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 11%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 17%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 39[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, washington zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Woodbury's numbers say about electrical
Woodbury is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 81,558 people (2025 estimate), up 8.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 34.9 square miles (2,337 residents per square mile, the 8th densest), sits entirely in Washington County, in ZIP codes 55129, 55125[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Woodbury is split across 2 ZIP codes: 55129 (56% of the city's land), 55125 (44% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Eagan (13.3 mi SW), Apple Valley (17.5 mi SW) and Bloomington (19.9 mi W)[3].
11% of Woodbury's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Eagan (22%), Apple Valley (27%), and Bloomington (38%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
17% of Woodbury homes heat with electricity and 81% with gas[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Eagan (16%), Apple Valley (15%), and Bloomington (21%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Woodbury: 39 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 28, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
6% of Woodbury's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Woodbury stands out for the lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (11%)[1] and the most lightning-damage reports nearby (2, tied with Minnetonka)[4].
Woodbury storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Woodbury, 2016–2025: 2 lightning reports and 39 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 83% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2024 (9); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2016 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 6.8 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jun | – | 3 | 3 |
| Jul | – | 17 | 17 |
| Aug | 1 | 13 | 14 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 3 | 3 |
electrical help in Woodbury: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Woodbury cover ZIP codes 55129, 55125.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Woodbury homes by building type
42%[1] of Woodbury's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 17%, the 4th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 7,371 of 29,990 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 17,254 | 57.5% | ±571 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 7,371 | 24.6% | ±665 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 379 | 1.3% | ±248 |
| 3–4 units | 627 | 2.1% | ±208 |
| 5–9 units | 777 | 2.6% | ±227 |
| 10–19 units | 399 | 1.3% | ±152 |
| 20–49 units | 1,005 | 3.4% | ±286 |
| 50 or more units | 2,051 | 6.8% | ±279 |
| Mobile home | 127 | 0.4% | ±148 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Woodbury by the numbers
| Measure | Woodbury | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 2 | 1 | 1 more |
| Built 1960–79 | 11% | 27% | 16 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 3.4% | 6.6% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $450,200 | $397,100 | 13% higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 44% | 40% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 75% | 3 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Woodbury | 2 | 39 |
| Eagan 13.3 mi | 0 | 87 |
| Apple Valley 17.5 mi | 1 | 77 |
| Bloomington 19.9 mi | 1 | 107 |
| Burnsville 20.0 mi | 1 | 90 |
| Edina 21.4 mi | 1 | 105 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,698 | 5.7% | ±342 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,316 | 14.4% | ±424 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,504 | 21.7% | ±595 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 9,471 | 31.6% | ±696 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,826 | 12.8% | ±469 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,935 | 6.5% | ±333 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,219 | 4.1% | ±292 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 538 | 1.8% | ±155 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 84 | 0.3% | ±72 |
| 1939 or earlier | 399 | 1.3% | ±239 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 66 mph | 6.4 mi |
| Jun 29, 2025 | 61 mph | 0.9 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2021 | 3.8 mi |
| May 16, 2017 | 0.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Woodbury's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55129 | 56% | 100% |
| 55125 | 44% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WASHINGTON forecast zone: see the county list.
Woodbury electrical questions
Could my Woodbury house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 11% of Woodbury homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Woodbury?
Jul 28, 2025, 8.3 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Woodbury ZIP codes are covered?
55129 and 55125[5] — Washington County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Eagan (13.3 mi), Apple Valley (17.5 mi), and Bloomington (19.9 mi)[3].
My Woodbury home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 20% of Woodbury's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.