Electrical repair · Bloomington, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Bloomington, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 38% of Bloomington's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Bloomington, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, 55425, counts 89,034 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Bloomington electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 89,034[2]-1.0% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 38%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 29%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 21%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 107[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the Bloomington data for electrical
Bloomington counts 89,034 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -1.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 34.7 square miles at 2,566 residents per square mile (the 6th densest) and sits entirely in Hennepin County, served by ZIP codes 55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, 55425[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
5 ZIP codes cover Bloomington — 55438 (24% of the city's land), 55431 (23% of the city's land), 55437 (19% of the city's land), 55420 (19% of the city's land), 55425 (13% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Edina (4.8 mi NW), Burnsville (4.8 mi S) and Eden Prairie (7.2 mi W)[3].
38% of Bloomington's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Edina (37%), Burnsville (38%), and Eden Prairie (19%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
21% of Bloomington homes heat with electricity and 75% with gas[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Edina (18%), Burnsville (21%), and Eden Prairie (14%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Bloomington: 107 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 28, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
2% of Bloomington's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Bloomington stands out for the 2nd-highest share of homes built 1960–79 (38%)[1] and the 3rd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 9 other suburbs)[4].
Bloomington storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Bloomington, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 107 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 78% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2024 (28). Busiest month August 2024 (19). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 5.3 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 11 | 11 |
| Jun | – | 11 | 11 |
| Jul | – | 35 | 35 |
| Aug | 1 | 37 | 38 |
| Sep | – | 10 | 10 |
| Oct | – | 3 | 3 |
electrical help in Bloomington: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Bloomington cover ZIP codes 55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, 55425.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Bloomington homes by building type
47%[1] of Bloomington's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 37%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 7,531 of 39,261 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,673 | 52.7% | ±856 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,790 | 9.7% | ±590 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 381 | 1.0% | ±158 |
| 3–4 units | 1,068 | 2.7% | ±302 |
| 5–9 units | 884 | 2.3% | ±183 |
| 10–19 units | 1,419 | 3.6% | ±348 |
| 20–49 units | 3,363 | 8.6% | ±420 |
| 50 or more units | 7,531 | 19.2% | ±586 |
| Mobile home | 152 | 0.4% | ±81 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Bloomington by the numbers
| Measure | Bloomington | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 28.6% | 6.6% | 22 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 22% | 40% | 18 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 38% | 27% | 12 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 66% | 75% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $361,700 | $397,100 | 9% lower |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 58% | 5 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | 1 | 107 |
| Edina 4.8 mi | 1 | 105 |
| Burnsville 4.8 mi | 1 | 90 |
| Eden Prairie 7.2 mi | 1 | 90 |
| Eagan 7.5 mi | 0 | 87 |
| Apple Valley 8.1 mi | 1 | 77 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 607 | 1.5% | ±266 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,217 | 5.6% | ±337 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,569 | 4.0% | ±346 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,495 | 6.4% | ±364 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,166 | 15.7% | ±584 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 8,055 | 20.5% | ±655 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 6,939 | 17.7% | ±528 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,737 | 22.3% | ±505 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,183 | 3.0% | ±238 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,293 | 3.3% | ±244 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 64 mph | 9.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 4.2 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph | 5.3 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 30, 2016 | 7.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Bloomington's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55438 | 24% | 100% |
| 55431 | 23% | 100% |
| 55437 | 19% | 100% |
| 55420 | 19% | 100% |
| 55425 | 13% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the HENNEPIN forecast zone: see the county list.
Bloomington electrical questions
Could my Bloomington house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 38% of Bloomington homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Bloomington?
Jul 28, 2025, 9.5 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].
Which Bloomington ZIP codes are covered?
55438, 55431, 55437, 55420, and 55425[5] — Hennepin County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Edina (4.8 mi), Burnsville (4.8 mi), and Eden Prairie (7.2 mi)[3].
A lot of Bloomington homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
67% of Bloomington's housing units were built before 1980, 28.6% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.