Electrical repair · Burnsville, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Burnsville, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 38% of Burnsville's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Burnsville, in Dakota County — ZIPs 55337, 55306, counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Burnsville electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,244[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 24.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 38%[1]the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 7%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 21%[1]the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 90[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Burnsville's numbers say about electrical
Burnsville counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 24.9 square miles holding 2,616 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dakota County, with ZIP codes 55337, 55306[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Burnsville is split across 2 ZIP codes: 55337 (75% of the city's land), 55306 (25% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Apple Valley (4.1 mi E), Bloomington (4.8 mi N) and Lakeville (6.2 mi S)[3].
38% of Burnsville's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Apple Valley (27%), Bloomington (38%), and Lakeville (11%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
21% of Burnsville homes heat with electricity and 75% with gas[1] — the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Apple Valley (15%), Bloomington (21%), and Lakeville (11%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Burnsville: 90 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 28, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
2% of Burnsville's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Burnsville stands out for the highest share of homes built 1960–79 (38%)[1], the lowest share of detached houses (45%)[1], and the 3rd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 9 other suburbs)[4].
Burnsville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Burnsville, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 90 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 84% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2024 (17). Busiest month August 2024 (13). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 4.0 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 6 | 6 |
| Jun | – | 8 | 8 |
| Jul | – | 35 | 35 |
| Aug | 1 | 28 | 29 |
| Sep | – | 12 | 12 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Burnsville
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Burnsville cover ZIP codes 55337, 55306.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Burnsville homes by building type
53%[1] of Burnsville's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,321 of 26,545 housing units[1].
For Burnsville's 583 mobile homes (2.2%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,903 | 44.8% | ±619 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,070 | 19.1% | ±534 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 174 | 0.7% | ±120 |
| 3–4 units | 760 | 2.9% | ±262 |
| 5–9 units | 554 | 2.1% | ±204 |
| 10–19 units | 399 | 1.5% | ±167 |
| 20–49 units | 1,781 | 6.7% | ±312 |
| 50 or more units | 5,321 | 20.0% | ±516 |
| Mobile home | 583 | 2.2% | ±146 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Burnsville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Burnsville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 38% | 27% | 12 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 45% | 58% | 13 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 75% | 10 pts lower |
| Median home value | $355,200 | $397,100 | 11% lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 42% | 40% | 2 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 6.6% | 6.6% | same as median |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Burnsville | 1 | 90 |
| Apple Valley 4.1 mi | 1 | 77 |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 1 | 107 |
| Lakeville 6.2 mi | 1 | 50 |
| Eagan 6.7 mi | 0 | 87 |
| Edina 9.6 mi | 1 | 105 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 516 | 1.9% | ±212 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 825 | 3.1% | ±206 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,156 | 8.1% | ±256 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,344 | 16.4% | ±494 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,749 | 25.4% | ±614 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,727 | 25.3% | ±640 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,472 | 13.1% | ±388 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,000 | 3.8% | ±249 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 252 | 0.9% | ±142 |
| 1939 or earlier | 504 | 1.9% | ±195 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 6.7 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 7.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 8, 2020 | 6.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Burnsville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55337 | 75% | 100% |
| 55306 | 25% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DAKOTA forecast zone: see the county list.
Burnsville electrical questions
Could my Burnsville house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 38% of Burnsville homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Burnsville?
Jul 28, 2025, 9.6 miles from the city center, 63 mph[4].
Which Burnsville ZIP codes are covered?
55337 and 55306[5] — Dakota County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Apple Valley (4.1 mi), Bloomington (4.8 mi), and Lakeville (6.2 mi)[3].
A lot of Burnsville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
45% of Burnsville's housing units were built before 1980, 6.6% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.