Electrical repair · Edina, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Edina, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 37% of Edina's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Edina, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424, counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Edina electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,356[2]+1.7% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 15.5 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 37%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 31%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 18%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 105[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Edina's numbers say about electrical
Edina counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 15.5 square miles (3,516 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Hennepin County, in ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Edina goes through 4 ZIP codes — 55436 (30% of the city's land), 55439 (28% of the city's land), 55435 (17% of the city's land), 55424 (15% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Bloomington (4.8 mi SE), Minnetonka (5.5 mi NW) and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi SW)[3].
37% of Edina's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Bloomington (38%), Minnetonka (27%), and Eden Prairie (19%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
18% of Edina homes heat with electricity and 79% with gas[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Bloomington (21%), Minnetonka (18%), and Eden Prairie (14%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Edina: 105 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 28, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
2% of Edina's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Edina stands out for the highest median home value ($646,300)[1] and the 3rd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 9 other suburbs)[4].
Edina storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Edina, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 105 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 80% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2024 (26). Busiest month August 2024 (16). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 14 | 14 |
| Jun | – | 16 | 16 |
| Jul | – | 35 | 35 |
| Aug | 1 | 33 | 34 |
| Sep | – | 5 | 5 |
| Oct | – | 2 | 2 |
electrical help in Edina: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Edina cover ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Edina homes by building type
46%[1] of Edina's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 41%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 6,506 of 24,071 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,987 | 54.0% | ±441 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,243 | 5.2% | ±217 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 97 | 0.4% | ±70 |
| 3–4 units | 196 | 0.8% | ±115 |
| 5–9 units | 419 | 1.7% | ±144 |
| 10–19 units | 635 | 2.6% | ±211 |
| 20–49 units | 1,924 | 8.0% | ±329 |
| 50 or more units | 6,506 | 27.0% | ±467 |
| Mobile home | 64 | 0.3% | ±73 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Edina numbers behind this page
| Measure | Edina | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 30.6% | 6.6% | 24 pts higher |
| Median home value | $646,300 | $397,100 | 63% higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 15% | 40% | 25 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 37% | 27% | 11 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 54% | 58% | 4 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 75% | 2 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edina | 1 | 105 | 55 |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 1 | 107 | 55 |
| Minnetonka 5.5 mi | 2 | 78 | 55 |
| Eden Prairie 5.6 mi | 1 | 90 | 55 |
| Burnsville 9.6 mi | 1 | 90 | 55 |
| Shakopee 10.0 mi | 0 | 81 | 51 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 412 | 1.7% | ±166 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,573 | 10.7% | ±372 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,089 | 4.5% | ±208 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,150 | 4.8% | ±221 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,452 | 10.2% | ±317 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,894 | 20.3% | ±465 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,125 | 17.1% | ±348 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,454 | 18.5% | ±370 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,034 | 4.3% | ±179 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,888 | 7.8% | ±349 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 64 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 0.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 5.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 30, 2016 | 4.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Edina's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55436 | 30% | 100% |
| 55439 | 28% | 93% |
| 55435 | 17% | 89% |
| 55424 | 15% | 95% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the HENNEPIN forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Edina homeowners
Could my Edina house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 37% of Edina homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Edina?
Jul 28, 2025, 9.8 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].
Which Edina ZIP codes are covered?
55436, 55439, 55435, and 55424[5] — Hennepin County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Bloomington (4.8 mi), Minnetonka (5.5 mi), and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Edina homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
68% of Edina's housing units were built before 1980, 30.6% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.