Electrical repair · Minnetonka, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Minnetonka, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 27% of Minnetonka's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Minnetonka, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55345, 55305, 55343, 55391, counts 53,969 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Minnetonka electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,969[2]+0.3% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 26.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 27%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 22%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 18%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 78[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Minnetonka
Minnetonka counts 53,969 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 0.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 26.9 square miles holding 2,004 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Hennepin County, with ZIP codes 55345, 55305, 55343, 55391[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Minnetonka goes through 4 ZIP codes — 55345 (42% of the city's land), 55305 (32% of the city's land), 55343 (14% of the city's land), 55391 (12% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Edina (5.5 mi SE), Eden Prairie (5.7 mi S) and Plymouth (6.2 mi N)[3].
27% of Minnetonka's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Edina (37%), Eden Prairie (19%), and Plymouth (27%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
18% of Minnetonka homes heat with electricity and 79% with gas[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Edina (18%), Eden Prairie (14%), and Plymouth (15%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Minnetonka: 78 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 9, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
2% of Minnetonka's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Minnetonka stands out for the most lightning-damage reports nearby (2, tied with Woodbury)[4] and the 3rd-highest median home value ($475,800)[1].
Minnetonka storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Minnetonka, 2016–2025: 2 lightning reports and 78 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 85% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2024 (21). Busiest month August 2024 (14). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 9, 2025, 8.2 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 9 | 9 |
| Jun | – | 12 | 12 |
| Jul | – | 26 | 26 |
| Aug | 2 | 28 | 30 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Minnetonka: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Minnetonka cover ZIP codes 55345, 55305, 55343, 55391.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Minnetonka homes by building type
46%[1] of Minnetonka's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 36%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,864 of 24,760 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,324 | 53.8% | ±387 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,591 | 10.5% | ±306 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 141 | 0.6% | ±67 |
| 3–4 units | 328 | 1.3% | ±145 |
| 5–9 units | 229 | 0.9% | ±116 |
| 10–19 units | 356 | 1.4% | ±171 |
| 20–49 units | 1,913 | 7.7% | ±291 |
| 50 or more units | 5,864 | 23.7% | ±480 |
| Mobile home | 14 | 0.1% | ±19 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Minnetonka by the numbers
| Measure | Minnetonka | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 21.6% | 6.6% | 15 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 2 | 1 | 1 more |
| Median home value | $475,800 | $397,100 | 20% higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 36% | 40% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 54% | 58% | 4 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 75% | 3 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 27% | 27% | about the same |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka | 2 | 78 | 55 |
| Edina 5.5 mi | 1 | 105 | 55 |
| Eden Prairie 5.7 mi | 1 | 90 | 55 |
| Plymouth 6.2 mi | 0 | 69 | 55 |
| Bloomington 9.9 mi | 1 | 107 | 55 |
| Shakopee 11.1 mi | 0 | 81 | 51 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 617 | 2.5% | ±184 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,819 | 7.3% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,439 | 5.8% | ±240 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,963 | 12.0% | ±416 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,965 | 24.1% | ±514 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,713 | 15.0% | ±349 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,890 | 11.7% | ±335 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,145 | 16.7% | ±454 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 593 | 2.4% | ±151 |
| 1939 or earlier | 616 | 2.5% | ±166 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 9, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 4.2 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2017 | 8.8 mi |
| Aug 30, 2016 | 8.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Minnetonka's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55345 | 42% | 100% |
| 55305 | 32% | 92% |
| 55343 | 14% | 49% |
| 55391 | 12% | 19% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the HENNEPIN forecast zone: see the county list.
Minnetonka electrical questions
Could my Minnetonka house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 27% of Minnetonka homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Minnetonka?
Aug 9, 2025, 8.2 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].
Which Minnetonka ZIP codes are covered?
55345, 55305, 55343, and 55391[5] — Hennepin County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Edina (5.5 mi), Eden Prairie (5.7 mi), and Plymouth (6.2 mi)[3].
A lot of Minnetonka homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
48% of Minnetonka's housing units were built before 1980, 21.6% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.