Electrical repair · Apple Valley, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Apple Valley, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 27% of Apple Valley's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Apple Valley, in Dakota County — ZIP 55124, counts 55,248 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Apple Valley electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 55,248[2]-2.0% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 16.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 27%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 15%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 77[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Apple Valley's numbers say about electrical
Apple Valley is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 55,248 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 16.9 square miles holding 3,275 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dakota County, with ZIP code 55124[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 55124[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Burnsville (4.1 mi W), Eagan (5.2 mi N) and Lakeville (5.4 mi SW)[3].
27% of Apple Valley's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Burnsville (38%), Eagan (22%), and Lakeville (11%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
15% of Apple Valley homes heat with electricity and 82% with gas[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Burnsville (21%), Eagan (16%), and Lakeville (11%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Apple Valley: 77 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 28, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Apple Valley's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Apple Valley has the 3rd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 9 other suburbs)[4] and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (51%)[1].
Apple Valley storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Apple Valley, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 77 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 79% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2024 (15). Busiest month August 2024 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 7.9 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 5 | 5 |
| Jun | – | 8 | 8 |
| Jul | – | 25 | 25 |
| Aug | 1 | 25 | 26 |
| Sep | – | 11 | 11 |
| Oct | – | 2 | 2 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Apple Valley: what to do next
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Apple Valley area — ZIP code 55124.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Apple Valley homes by building type
48%[1] of Apple Valley's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 20%, the 7th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 6,061 of 22,013 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,119 | 50.5% | ±500 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 6,061 | 27.5% | ±515 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 82 | 0.4% | ±47 |
| 3–4 units | 287 | 1.3% | ±143 |
| 5–9 units | 302 | 1.4% | ±189 |
| 10–19 units | 454 | 2.1% | ±168 |
| 20–49 units | 969 | 4.4% | ±215 |
| 50 or more units | 2,339 | 10.6% | ±299 |
| Mobile home | 400 | 1.8% | ±118 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Apple Valley page
| Measure | Apple Valley | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 2.8% | 6.6% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 51% | 58% | 7 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 44% | 40% | 4 pts higher |
| Median home value | $370,400 | $397,100 | 7% lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 27% | 27% | 1 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 75% | 1 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | 1 | 77 |
| Burnsville 4.1 mi | 1 | 90 |
| Eagan 5.2 mi | 0 | 87 |
| Lakeville 5.4 mi | 1 | 50 |
| Bloomington 8.1 mi | 1 | 107 |
| Edina 12.8 mi | 1 | 105 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 159 | 0.7% | ±80 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,579 | 11.7% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,076 | 14.0% | ±376 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,035 | 22.9% | ±402 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,562 | 20.7% | ±397 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,429 | 20.1% | ±409 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,553 | 7.1% | ±322 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 311 | 1.4% | ±141 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 76 | 0.3% | ±51 |
| 1939 or earlier | 233 | 1.1% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 62 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 8, 2020 | 7.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Apple Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55124 | 100% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DAKOTA forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Apple Valley electrical questions
Could my Apple Valley house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 27% of Apple Valley homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Apple Valley?
Jul 28, 2025, 10.0 miles from the city center, 61 mph[4].
Which Apple Valley ZIP codes are covered?
55124[5] — Dakota County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Burnsville (4.1 mi), Eagan (5.2 mi), and Lakeville (5.4 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.