Electrical repair · Coon Rapids, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Coon Rapids, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 30% of Coon Rapids's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Coon Rapids, in Anoka County — ZIPs 55433, 55448, counts 64,193 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Coon Rapids electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 64,193[2]+0.9% since 2020
- County
- Anoka[2]
- Land area
- 22.6 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 30%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 13%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 15%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 62[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, anoka zone
- 49[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Coon Rapids's numbers say about electrical
Coon Rapids counts 64,193 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 0.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 22.6 square miles at 2,840 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in Anoka County, served by ZIP codes 55433, 55448[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Coon Rapids goes through 2 ZIP codes — 55433 (52% of the city's land), 55448 (48% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Brooklyn Park (4.9 mi S), Blaine (5.1 mi E) and Maple Grove (8.6 mi SW)[3].
30% of Coon Rapids's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Brooklyn Park (38%), Blaine (21%), and Maple Grove (21%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
15% of Coon Rapids homes heat with electricity and 82% with gas[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Brooklyn Park (21%), Blaine (10%), and Maple Grove (12%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Coon Rapids: 62 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 28, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 49 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Coon Rapids's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Coon Rapids has the lowest median home value ($305,800)[1] and the 3rd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 9 other suburbs)[4].
Coon Rapids storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Coon Rapids, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 62 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 78% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (14). Busiest month May 2022 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 28, 2025, 3.8 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 1 | 1 |
| May | – | 17 | 17 |
| Jun | – | 8 | 8 |
| Jul | 1 | 16 | 17 |
| Aug | – | 15 | 15 |
| Sep | – | 5 | 5 |
electrical help in Coon Rapids: what to do next
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Coon Rapids area — ZIP codes 55433, 55448.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Coon Rapids homes by building type
37%[1] of Coon Rapids's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 19%, the 6th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 4,336 of 25,346 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,707 | 62.0% | ±524 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,336 | 17.1% | ±495 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 146 | 0.6% | ±90 |
| 3–4 units | 294 | 1.2% | ±129 |
| 5–9 units | 498 | 2.0% | ±172 |
| 10–19 units | 422 | 1.7% | ±163 |
| 20–49 units | 1,438 | 5.7% | ±297 |
| 50 or more units | 2,128 | 8.4% | ±400 |
| Mobile home | 377 | 1.5% | ±149 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Coon Rapids page
| Measure | Coon Rapids | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 7 pts higher |
| Median home value | $305,800 | $397,100 | 23% lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 30% | 27% | 3 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 44% | 40% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 58% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 75% | 75% | about the same |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coon Rapids | 1 | 62 | 49 |
| Brooklyn Park 4.9 mi | 1 | 83 | 55 |
| Blaine 5.1 mi | 1 | 44 | 49 |
| Maple Grove 8.6 mi | 1 | 65 | 55 |
| Plymouth 13.0 mi | 0 | 69 | 55 |
| Minnetonka 18.3 mi | 2 | 78 | 55 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 250 | 1.0% | ±135 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 948 | 3.7% | ±301 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,942 | 7.7% | ±389 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,724 | 18.6% | ±442 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,549 | 25.8% | ±574 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,665 | 14.5% | ±417 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,890 | 15.3% | ±438 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,601 | 10.3% | ±381 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 338 | 1.3% | ±122 |
| 1939 or earlier | 439 | 1.7% | ±161 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.6 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 62 mph | 7.6 mi |
| May 15, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 4.1 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 75 mph (est.) | 5.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2016 | 1.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Coon Rapids's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55433 | 52% | 100% |
| 55448 | 48% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ANOKA forecast zone: see the county list.
Coon Rapids electrical questions
Could my Coon Rapids house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 30% of Coon Rapids homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Coon Rapids?
Jul 28, 2025, 5.6 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Coon Rapids ZIP codes are covered?
55433 and 55448[5] — Anoka County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Brooklyn Park (4.9 mi), Blaine (5.1 mi), and Maple Grove (8.6 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.