Electrical repair · Maple Grove, Minnesota
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Maple Grove, MN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 21% of Maple Grove's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Maple Grove, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55369, 55311, counts 73,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Maple Grove electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 73,893[2]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 32.6 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 21%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 12%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 65[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Maple Grove's numbers say about electrical
Maple Grove is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 73,893 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 32.6 square miles at 2,269 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and sits entirely in Hennepin County, served by ZIP codes 55369, 55311[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
2 ZIP codes cover Maple Grove — 55369 (54% of the city's land), 55311 (46% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi E), Plymouth (6.2 mi S) and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi NE)[3].
21% of Maple Grove's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Brooklyn Park (38%), Plymouth (27%), and Coon Rapids (30%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
12% of Maple Grove homes heat with electricity and 86% with gas[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Brooklyn Park (21%), Plymouth (15%), and Coon Rapids (15%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Maple Grove: 65 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 9, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
3% of Maple Grove's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maple Grove stands out for the 3rd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 9 other suburbs)[4] and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (65%)[1].
Maple Grove storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maple Grove, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 65 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 77% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2016 (15). Busiest month May 2022 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 9, 2025, 8.3 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 1 | 1 |
| May | – | 13 | 13 |
| Jun | – | 10 | 10 |
| Jul | 1 | 19 | 20 |
| Aug | – | 18 | 18 |
| Sep | – | 4 | 4 |
Get electrical help in Maple Grove
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Maple Grove cover ZIP codes 55369, 55311.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Maple Grove homes by building type
35%[1] of Maple Grove's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 15%, the 3rd-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 5,804 of 28,649 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,507 | 64.6% | ±631 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,804 | 20.3% | ±551 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 136 | 0.5% | ±127 |
| 3–4 units | 420 | 1.5% | ±160 |
| 5–9 units | 440 | 1.5% | ±272 |
| 10–19 units | 393 | 1.4% | ±127 |
| 20–49 units | 628 | 2.2% | ±227 |
| 50 or more units | 2,235 | 7.8% | ±402 |
| Mobile home | 58 | 0.2% | ±57 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 28 | 0.1% | ±37 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Maple Grove by the numbers
| Measure | Maple Grove | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 4.3% | 6.6% | 2 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 21% | 27% | 5 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 65% | 58% | 7 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 82% | 75% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $418,300 | $397,100 | 5% higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 40% | 40% | same as median |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Grove | 1 | 65 | 55 |
| Brooklyn Park 5.6 mi | 1 | 83 | 55 |
| Plymouth 6.2 mi | 0 | 69 | 55 |
| Coon Rapids 8.6 mi | 1 | 62 | 49 |
| Minnetonka 12.5 mi | 2 | 78 | 55 |
| Blaine 13.1 mi | 1 | 44 | 49 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 872 | 3.0% | ±191 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,584 | 12.5% | ±435 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,419 | 18.9% | ±529 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,066 | 17.7% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,392 | 22.3% | ±449 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,173 | 18.1% | ±507 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 918 | 3.2% | ±157 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 554 | 1.9% | ±251 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 304 | 1.1% | ±142 |
| 1939 or earlier | 367 | 1.3% | ±216 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 9, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 62 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 16, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 2.4 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.1 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2016 | 7.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maple Grove's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55369 | 54% | 72% |
| 55311 | 46% | 90% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the HENNEPIN forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Maple Grove homeowners
Could my Maple Grove house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 21% of Maple Grove homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Maple Grove?
Aug 9, 2025, 8.3 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].
Which Maple Grove ZIP codes are covered?
55369 and 55311[5] — Hennepin County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi), Plymouth (6.2 mi), and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi)[3].
My Maple Grove home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Maple Grove's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.