Pest control · Apple Valley, Minnesota
Pest control in Apple Valley, MN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 51% of Apple Valley's homes are detached houses[1], and 12% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Apple Valley, in Dakota County — ZIP 55124, counts 55,248 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Apple Valley pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 55,248[2]-2.0% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 16.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 51%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 12%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 3,275[2][3]the 2nd-densest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 27%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.0%[2]the 4th-slowest-growing of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 16.9 sq mi[3]city limits
What Apple Valley's numbers say about pest control
Apple Valley is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 55,248 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 16.9 square miles holding 3,275 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dakota County, with ZIP code 55124[3].
Building amid 2.0% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 55124[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Burnsville (4.1 mi W), Eagan (5.2 mi N) and Lakeville (5.4 mi SW)[3].
51% of Apple Valley's 22,013 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Burnsville (45%), Eagan (50%), and Lakeville (72%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
12% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Burnsville (5%), Eagan (10%), and Lakeville (25%) nearby), and population changed -2.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,275 people live per square mile of land across 16.9 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
27% of households rent and 73% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Apple Valley has the 2nd-densest settlement (3,275)[2][3], the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (11, tied with Eagan and Lakeville)[5], and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (51%)[1].
pest control help in Apple Valley: what to do next
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Apple Valley (ZIP code 55124).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Apple Valley by the numbers
| Measure | Apple Valley | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -2.0% | 0.9% | 3 pts slower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 24 | 13 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,275 | 2,337 | 40% denser |
| Detached single-family | 51% | 58% | 7 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 27% | 25% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1990 | 1988 | 2 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | 3,275 | -2.0% | 55,248 |
| Burnsville 4.1 mi | 2,616 | 1.4% | 65,244 |
| Eagan 5.2 mi | 2,152 | -2.5% | 67,109 |
| Lakeville 5.4 mi | 2,147 | 14.1% | 79,270 |
| Bloomington 8.1 mi | 2,566 | -1.0% | 89,034 |
| Edina 12.8 mi | 3,516 | 1.7% | 54,356 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 22,013 |
| Detached single-family | 11,119 (51%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,627 |
| Owner-occupied | 15,880 (73%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,747 (27%) |
| Median home value | $370,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 159 | 0.7% | ±80 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,579 | 11.7% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,076 | 14.0% | ±376 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,035 | 22.9% | ±402 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,562 | 20.7% | ±397 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,429 | 20.1% | ±409 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,553 | 7.1% | ±322 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 311 | 1.4% | ±141 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 76 | 0.3% | ±51 |
| 1939 or earlier | 233 | 1.1% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Apple Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55124 | 100% | 100% |
Apple Valley pest control questions
My Apple Valley home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 12% of Apple Valley homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Apple Valley. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 27% of Apple Valley households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 55124[4], Dakota County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Burnsville (4.1 mi), Eagan (5.2 mi), and Lakeville (5.4 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.