Pest control · Eagan, Minnesota
Pest control in Eagan, MN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 50% of Eagan's homes are detached houses[1], and 10% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Eagan, in Dakota County — ZIPs 55122, 55123, 55121, counts 67,109 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Eagan pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 67,109[2]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[2]
- Land area
- 31.2 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 50%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 10%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,152[2][3]the 5th-least dense of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 32%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.5%[2]the 3rd-slowest-growing of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 31.2 sq mi[3]city limits
What Eagan's numbers say about pest control
Eagan is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 67,109 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 31.2 square miles (2,152 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Dakota County, in ZIP codes 55122, 55123, 55121[3].
Building amid 2.5% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Eagan goes through 3 ZIP codes — 55122 (35% of the city's land), 55123 (35% of the city's land), 55121 (31% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Apple Valley (5.2 mi S), Burnsville (6.7 mi SW) and Bloomington (7.5 mi W)[3].
50% of Eagan's 28,789 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Apple Valley (51%), Burnsville (45%), and Bloomington (53%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
10% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Apple Valley (12%), Burnsville (5%), and Bloomington (7%) nearby), and population changed -2.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,152 people live per square mile of land across 31.2 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-least dense of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
32% of households rent and 68% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Eagan has the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (50%)[1], the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (11, tied with Lakeville and Apple Valley)[5], the 3rd-slowest growth since 2020 (-2.5%)[2], and the 3rd-highest renter share (32%)[1].
pest control help in Eagan: what to do next
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Eagan (ZIP codes 55122, 55123, 55121).
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The Eagan numbers behind this page
| Measure | Eagan | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -2.5% | 0.9% | 3 pts slower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 24 | 13 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 32% | 25% | 7 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 50% | 58% | 7 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,152 | 2,337 | 8% less dense |
| Median year built | 1988 | 1988 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagan | 2,152 | -2.5% | 67,109 |
| Apple Valley 5.2 mi | 3,275 | -2.0% | 55,248 |
| Burnsville 6.7 mi | 2,616 | 1.4% | 65,244 |
| Bloomington 7.5 mi | 2,566 | -1.0% | 89,034 |
| Lakeville 10.6 mi | 2,147 | 14.1% | 79,270 |
| Edina 11.0 mi | 3,516 | 1.7% | 54,356 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 28,789 |
| Detached single-family | 14,505 (50%) |
| Occupied homes | 28,264 |
| Owner-occupied | 19,139 (68%) |
| Renter-occupied | 9,125 (32%) |
| Median home value | $397,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 287 | 1.0% | ±90 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,522 | 8.8% | ±361 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,594 | 9.0% | ±331 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 6,583 | 22.9% | ±575 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 9,658 | 33.5% | ±546 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,557 | 15.8% | ±419 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,676 | 5.8% | ±266 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 553 | 1.9% | ±136 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 69 | 0.2% | ±46 |
| 1939 or earlier | 290 | 1.0% | ±122 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Eagan's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55122 | 35% | 100% |
| 55123 | 35% | 100% |
| 55121 | 31% | 100% |
pest control questions from Eagan homeowners
My Eagan home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 10% of Eagan homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Eagan. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 32% of Eagan households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 55122, 55123, and 55121[4], Dakota County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Apple Valley (5.2 mi), Burnsville (6.7 mi), and Bloomington (7.5 mi)[3].
I rent in Eagan. Who arranges the repair?
32% of occupied Eagan homes are rented[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.