research guides for home services & more

Water damage restoration · Apple Valley, Minnesota

Water damage restoration in Apple Valley, MN

Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Apple Valley-area ZIPs: 6 flood claims since 1980[1]; 30% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Apple Valley, in Dakota County — ZIP 55124, counts 55,248 residents (2025 estimate)[3].

Request help

Is this a water-damage emergency?

Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.

Decision guide

Apple Valley at a glance for water damage

Population (2025 est.)
55,248[3]-2.0% since 2020
County
Dakota[3]
Land area
16.9 sq mi[4]
Population density
3,275 / sq mi[3][4]
Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
6 since 1980[1]$15,389 paid across 4 claims · ZIP 55124
Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
11[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 24, 2021
Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
55[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Dakota Co.
4[6]of 7 total declarations
Homes built before 1980
30%[2]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
Households renting
27%[2]2020–2024

What the local data means for water damage in Apple Valley

Apple Valley is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 55,248 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.0% since 2020[3]. It covers 16.9 square miles (3,275 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Dakota County, in ZIP code 55124[4].

Apple Valley mixes 12% of homes built since 2010 and 30% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.

The entire city sits in ZIP code 55124[7].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Burnsville (4.1 mi W), Eagan (5.2 mi N) and Lakeville (5.4 mi SW)[4].

6 flood-insurance claims have come from Apple Valley-area ZIP codes (55124) since 1980, and $15,389 has been paid on them (about $3,847 per paid claim)[1]. 2019 was the worst year, with 2 claims. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Burnsville (20), Eagan (15), and Lakeville (12). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 5 claims rated in a flood zone, 0 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 5 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.

By month of loss, Apple Valley-area flood claims cluster in March (1), April (1), and June (2) — 4 of 6 dated claims[1].

Within 10 miles of central Apple Valley, weather observers filed 11 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (3 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 4 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4069, 2012)[6]. Nearby: Burnsville (15), Eagan (11), and Lakeville (11).

30% of Apple Valley's 22,013 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Burnsville (45%), Eagan (25%), and Lakeville (15%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.

73% of Apple Valley households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Apple Valley records the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (11, tied with Eagan and Lakeville)[5] and the 3rd-fewest NFIP flood claims (6)[1].

How a leak spreads inside a wall

Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.

Illustration, not to scale. Local exposure: 11 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles and 6 FEMA flood-insurance claims in area ZIPs — the longer water runs, the further it spreads.

Apple Valley storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Apple Valley, 2016–2025: 3 flash-flood reports, 1 flood report, and 7 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 91% in March, June, and August. Busiest year 2016 (6); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2016 (5). Latest: heavy-rain report, Aug 24, 2021, 7.7 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jun 2016: 1Aug 2016: 5Mar 2019: 1Jul 2019: 1Jun 2020: 2Aug 2021: 1
Apple Valley, 2016–2025
MonthFlash floodFloodHeavy rainAll
Mar–1–1
Jun––33
Jul––11
Aug3–36
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[5].

Finding water damage help around Apple Valley

Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Apple Valley cover ZIP code 55124.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: what a restoration crew does first

Shared walls and ceilings: Apple Valley homes by building type

48%[2] of Apple Valley's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 20%, the 7th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 6,061 of 22,013 housing units[2].

Apple Valley's 22,013 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[2]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house11,11950.5%±500
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)6,06127.5%±515
Duplex (2 units)820.4%±47
3–4 units2871.3%±143
5–9 units3021.4%±189
10–19 units4542.1%±168
20–49 units9694.4%±215
50 or more units2,33910.6%±299
Mobile home4001.8%±118

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Apple Valley numbers behind this page

How Apple Valley stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][5][2]
MeasureApple ValleyMedian of 15Difference
NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs)61812 fewer
Flood reports (10 mi)112413 fewer
Median home value$370,400$397,1007% lower
Renter-occupied27%25%1 pts higher
Owner-occupied73%75%1 pts lower
Median year built199019882 years newer
Built before 198030%30%same as median

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Apple Valley and nearby suburbs, side by side[1][5][2][4]
CityNFIP claimsFlood reports ≤10 miBuilt before 1980Renting
Apple Valley61130%27%
Burnsville 4.1 mi201545%35%
Eagan 5.2 mi151125%32%
Lakeville 5.4 mi121115%12%
Bloomington 8.1 mi412467%34%
Edina 12.8 mi922568%28%
Flood-insurance claims by ZIP code, since 1980[1]
ZIPClaimsPaidBusiest yearOutside high-risk zones
551246$15,3892019 (2)5 of 5

ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.

Flood claims by year (latest 12 years with claims)[1]
YearClaims
20221
20201
20192
19921
19801
Flood claims by month of loss, Apple Valley-area ZIPs[1]
MonthClaims
March1
April1
May1
June2
November1
Most recent flood reports within 10 miles[5]
DateTypeDistance
Aug 24, 2021Heavy Rain7.7 mi
Jun 28, 2020Heavy Rain3.5 mi
Jun 28, 2020Heavy Rain4.8 mi
Jul 15, 2019Heavy Rain3.1 mi
Mar 17, 2019Flood5.7 mi
Aug 16, 2016Flash Flood3.5 mi
Aug 16, 2016Heavy Rain4.8 mi
Aug 16, 2016Flash Flood1.5 mi
ZIP code areas covering Apple Valley[7]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Apple Valley's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
55124100%100%

water damage questions from Apple Valley homeowners

Do I need flood insurance in Apple Valley?

Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Apple Valley-area ZIPs have 4 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].

Which Apple Valley ZIP codes do these crews cover?

55124[7], in Dakota County. Nearby pages: Burnsville (4.1 mi), Eagan (5.2 mi), and Lakeville (5.4 mi)[4].

When was the last flood report near Apple Valley?

Aug 24, 2021: a heavy rain report 7.7 miles from the city center[5].

Sources

  1. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  2. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  3. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  4. Census Gazetteer 2025
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database
  6. OpenFEMA disaster declarations
  7. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  8. FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
  9. FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.