Water damage restoration · Edina, Minnesota
Water damage restoration in Edina, MN
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Edina-area ZIPs: 92 flood claims since 1978[1]; 68% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Edina, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424, counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Edina at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,356[3]+1.7% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[3]
- Land area
- 15.5 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 92 since 1978[1]$874,102 paid across 64 claims · ZIP 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 25[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 25, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
- 55[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Hennepin Co.
- 5[6]of 10 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 68%[2]the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[2]2020–2024
What Edina's numbers say about water damage
Edina counts 54,356 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.7% since 2020[3]. It covers 15.5 square miles (3,516 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Hennepin County, in ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424[4].
Edina mixes 12% of homes built since 2010 and 68% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Edina goes through 4 ZIP codes — 55436 (30% of the city's land), 55439 (28% of the city's land), 55435 (17% of the city's land), 55424 (15% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Bloomington (4.8 mi SE), Minnetonka (5.5 mi NW) and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi SW)[4].
92 flood-insurance claims have come from Edina-area ZIP codes (55436, 55439, 55435, 55424) since 1978, and $874,102 has been paid on them (about $13,658 per paid claim)[1]. 1987 was the worst year, with 25 claims. That is the most of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Bloomington (41), Minnetonka (59), and Eden Prairie (18). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 88 claims rated in a flood zone, 37 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 51 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Edina-area flood claims cluster in March (5), June (26), and July (44) — 75 of 92 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Edina, weather observers filed 25 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (13 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 5 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4290, 2016)[6]. Nearby: Bloomington (24), Minnetonka (30), and Eden Prairie (24).
68% of Edina's 24,071 housing units predate 1980[2] — the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Bloomington (67%), Minnetonka (48%), and Eden Prairie (24%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
72% of Edina households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Edina records the most NFIP flood claims (92)[1], the highest pre-1980 housing share (68%)[2], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1971)[2], and the highest median home value ($646,300)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Edina storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Edina, 2016–2025: 13 flash-flood reports, 2 flood reports, and 10 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 96% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2019 (8); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2019 (7). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 25, 2025, 9.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Jul | 6 | – | 2 | 8 |
| Aug | 5 | – | 6 | 11 |
water damage help in Edina: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Edina area — ZIP codes 55436, 55439, 55435, 55424.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Edina homes by building type
46%[2] of Edina's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 41%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 6,506 of 24,071 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,987 | 54.0% | ±441 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,243 | 5.2% | ±217 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 97 | 0.4% | ±70 |
| 3–4 units | 196 | 0.8% | ±115 |
| 5–9 units | 419 | 1.7% | ±144 |
| 10–19 units | 635 | 2.6% | ±211 |
| 20–49 units | 1,924 | 8.0% | ±329 |
| 50 or more units | 6,506 | 27.0% | ±467 |
| Mobile home | 64 | 0.3% | ±73 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Edina page
| Measure | Edina | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 92 | 18 | 74 more |
| Built before 1980 | 68% | 30% | 38 pts higher |
| Median home value | $646,300 | $397,100 | 63% higher |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 25% | 2 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 25 | 24 | 1 more |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 75% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1971 | 1988 | 17 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edina | 92 | 25 | 55 | 68% | 28% |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 41 | 24 | 55 | 67% | 34% |
| Minnetonka 5.5 mi | 59 | 30 | 55 | 48% | 28% |
| Eden Prairie 5.6 mi | 18 | 24 | 55 | 24% | 24% |
| Burnsville 9.6 mi | 20 | 15 | 55 | 45% | 35% |
| Shakopee 10.0 mi | 18 | 24 | 51 | 22% | 25% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55436 | 33 | $310,802 | 2014 (9) | 21 of 33 |
| 55439 | 8 | $18,368 | 2019 (3) | 7 of 7 |
| 55435 | 14 | $310,801 | 1987 (6) | 8 of 12 |
| 55424 | 37 | $234,131 | 1987 (11) | 15 of 36 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2014 | 16 |
| 2013 | 6 |
| 2011 | 2 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| 2003 | 4 |
| 2002 | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 |
| 2000 | 2 |
| 1997 | 13 |
| 1993 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 5 |
| April | 5 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 26 |
| July | 44 |
| August | 4 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 25, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Jun 16, 2025 | Flood | 4.9 mi |
| Jun 15, 2024 | Heavy Rain | 4.1 mi |
| Aug 24, 2021 | Heavy Rain | 5.1 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 6.8 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 9.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Edina's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55436 | 30% | 100% |
| 55439 | 28% | 93% |
| 55435 | 17% | 89% |
| 55424 | 15% | 95% |
water damage questions from Edina homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Edina?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Edina-area ZIPs have 4 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Edina ZIP codes do these crews cover?
55436, 55439, 55435, and 55424[7], in Hennepin County. Nearby pages: Bloomington (4.8 mi), Minnetonka (5.5 mi), and Eden Prairie (5.6 mi)[4].
Which Edina ZIP code has the most flood claims?
55424, with 37 NFIP claims and $234,131 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Edina?
Jun 25, 2025: a flash flood report 9.1 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Edina homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
68% of Edina's housing units were built before 1980, 30.6% before 1960[2] — the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.