Water damage restoration · Burnsville, Minnesota
Water damage restoration in Burnsville, MN
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Burnsville-area ZIPs: 20 flood claims since 1979[1]; 45% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Burnsville, in Dakota County — ZIPs 55337, 55306, counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Burnsville at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,244[3]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dakota[3]
- Land area
- 24.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 20 since 1979[1]$519,969 paid across 16 claims · ZIP 55337, 55306
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 15[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 24, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, dakota zone
- 55[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Dakota Co.
- 4[6]of 7 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 45%[2]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[2]2020–2024
What Burnsville's numbers say about water damage
Burnsville counts 65,244 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.4% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 24.9 square miles holding 2,616 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dakota County, with ZIP codes 55337, 55306[4].
Burnsville mixes 5% of homes built since 2010 and 45% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Burnsville goes through 2 ZIP codes — 55337 (75% of the city's land), 55306 (25% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Apple Valley (4.1 mi E), Bloomington (4.8 mi N) and Lakeville (6.2 mi S)[4].
20 flood-insurance claims have come from Burnsville-area ZIP codes (55337, 55306) since 1979, and $519,969 has been paid on them (about $32,498 per paid claim)[1]. 2001 was the worst year, with 4 claims. That is the 6th-most of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Apple Valley (6), Bloomington (41), and Lakeville (12). Of the 20 claims rated in a flood zone, 10 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 10 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Burnsville-area flood claims cluster in March (4), April (6), and July (4) — 14 of 20 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Burnsville, weather observers filed 15 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (6 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 4 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4069, 2012)[6]. Nearby: Apple Valley (11), Bloomington (24), and Lakeville (11).
45% of Burnsville's 26,545 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Apple Valley (30%), Bloomington (67%), and Lakeville (15%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
65% of Burnsville households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Burnsville stands out for the highest renter share (35%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Burnsville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Burnsville, 2016–2025: 6 flash-flood reports, 1 flood report, and 8 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 93% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2016 (9); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2016 (8). Latest: heavy-rain report, Aug 24, 2021, 4.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | – | 3 | 3 |
| Jul | 1 | – | 1 | 2 |
| Aug | 5 | – | 4 | 9 |
water damage help in Burnsville: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Burnsville area — ZIP codes 55337, 55306.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Burnsville homes by building type
53%[2] of Burnsville's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,321 of 26,545 housing units[2].
Burnsville also has 583 mobile homes (2.2%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,903 | 44.8% | ±619 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,070 | 19.1% | ±534 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 174 | 0.7% | ±120 |
| 3–4 units | 760 | 2.9% | ±262 |
| 5–9 units | 554 | 2.1% | ±204 |
| 10–19 units | 399 | 1.5% | ±167 |
| 20–49 units | 1,781 | 6.7% | ±312 |
| 50 or more units | 5,321 | 20.0% | ±516 |
| Mobile home | 583 | 2.2% | ±146 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Burnsville by the numbers
| Measure | Burnsville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 45% | 30% | 15 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 25% | 10 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 15 | 24 | 9 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 75% | 10 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 20 | 18 | 2 more |
| Median home value | $355,200 | $397,100 | 11% lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1988 | 6 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnsville | 20 | 15 | 45% | 35% |
| Apple Valley 4.1 mi | 6 | 11 | 30% | 27% |
| Bloomington 4.8 mi | 41 | 24 | 67% | 34% |
| Lakeville 6.2 mi | 12 | 11 | 15% | 12% |
| Eagan 6.7 mi | 15 | 11 | 25% | 32% |
| Edina 9.6 mi | 92 | 25 | 68% | 28% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55337 | 15 | $191,307 | 2001 (4) | 5 of 15 |
| 55306 | 5 | $328,662 | 2020 (2) | 5 of 5 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2010 | 3 |
| 2001 | 4 |
| 1997 | 2 |
| 1987 | 1 |
| 1979 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| March | 4 |
| April | 6 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2021 | Heavy Rain | 4.6 mi |
| Jun 28, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 3.2 mi |
| Jun 28, 2020 | Heavy Rain | 3.1 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Heavy Rain | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 17, 2019 | Flood | 2.5 mi |
| Aug 16, 2016 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Aug 16, 2016 | Heavy Rain | 9.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Burnsville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55337 | 75% | 100% |
| 55306 | 25% | 100% |
Common Burnsville water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Burnsville?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Burnsville-area ZIPs have 6 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Burnsville ZIP codes do these crews cover?
55337 and 55306[7], in Dakota County. Nearby pages: Apple Valley (4.1 mi), Bloomington (4.8 mi), and Lakeville (6.2 mi)[4].
Which Burnsville ZIP code has the most flood claims?
55337, with 15 NFIP claims and $191,307 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Burnsville?
Aug 24, 2021: a heavy rain report 4.6 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Burnsville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
45% of Burnsville's housing units were built before 1980, 6.6% before 1960[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Burnsville. Who arranges the repair?
35% of occupied Burnsville homes are rented[2], the highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.