Pest control · Woodbury, Minnesota
Pest control in Woodbury, MN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 58% of Woodbury's homes are detached houses[1], and 20% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Woodbury, in Washington County — ZIPs 55129, 55125, counts 81,558 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Woodbury at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 81,558[2]+8.6% since 2020
- County
- Washington[2]
- Land area
- 34.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 20%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,337[2][3]the 8th-densest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 22%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +8.6%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 34.9 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Woodbury
Woodbury is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 81,558 people (2025 estimate), up 8.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 34.9 square miles (2,337 residents per square mile, the 8th densest), sits entirely in Washington County, in ZIP codes 55129, 55125[3].
Building amid 8.6% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Woodbury is split across 2 ZIP codes: 55129 (56% of the city's land), 55125 (44% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Eagan (13.3 mi SW), Apple Valley (17.5 mi SW) and Bloomington (19.9 mi W)[3].
58% of Woodbury's 29,990 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Eagan (50%), Apple Valley (51%), and Bloomington (53%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
20% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Eagan (10%), Apple Valley (12%), and Bloomington (7%) nearby), and population changed +8.6% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,337 people live per square mile of land across 34.9 square miles[2][3] — the 8th-densest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
22% of households rent and 78% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Woodbury stands out for the fewest flood reports nearby (2)[5] and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (1997)[1].
pest control help in Woodbury: what to do next
Pest control contractors taking requests around Woodbury cover ZIP codes 55129, 55125.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
Woodbury by the numbers
| Measure | Woodbury | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 8.6% | 0.9% | 8 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 2 | 24 | 22 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 22% | 25% | 3 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1988 | 9 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | same as median |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,337 | 2,337 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury | 2,337 | 8.6% | 81,558 |
| Eagan 13.3 mi | 2,152 | -2.5% | 67,109 |
| Apple Valley 17.5 mi | 3,275 | -2.0% | 55,248 |
| Bloomington 19.9 mi | 2,566 | -1.0% | 89,034 |
| Burnsville 20.0 mi | 2,616 | 1.4% | 65,244 |
| Edina 21.4 mi | 3,516 | 1.7% | 54,356 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 29,990 |
| Detached single-family | 17,254 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 29,312 |
| Owner-occupied | 22,749 (78%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,563 (22%) |
| Median home value | $450,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,698 | 5.7% | ±342 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,316 | 14.4% | ±424 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,504 | 21.7% | ±595 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 9,471 | 31.6% | ±696 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,826 | 12.8% | ±469 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,935 | 6.5% | ±333 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,219 | 4.1% | ±292 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 538 | 1.8% | ±155 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 84 | 0.3% | ±72 |
| 1939 or earlier | 399 | 1.3% | ±239 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Woodbury's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55129 | 56% | 100% |
| 55125 | 44% | 100% |
Woodbury pest control questions
My Woodbury home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 20% of Woodbury homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Woodbury. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 22% of Woodbury households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 55129 and 55125[4], Washington County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Eagan (13.3 mi), Apple Valley (17.5 mi), and Bloomington (19.9 mi)[3].
My Woodbury home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 20% of Woodbury's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.