Roof repair & replacement · Woodbury, Minnesota
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Woodbury, MN
90 hail reports within 10 miles of Woodbury in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Woodbury, in Washington County — ZIPs 55129, 55125, counts 81,558 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Woodbury roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 81,558[2]+8.6% since 2020
- County
- Washington[2]
- Land area
- 34.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 90[1]2016–2025 · 83 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]Mar 10, 2021, 8.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 39[1]peak 68 mph measured · Aug 11, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1997[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $450,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Woodbury
Woodbury is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 81,558 people (2025 estimate), up 8.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 34.9 square miles holding 2,337 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Washington County, with ZIP codes 55129, 55125[3].
With 90 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Woodbury — 55129 (56% of the city's land), 55125 (44% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Eagan (13.3 mi SW), Apple Valley (17.5 mi SW) and Bloomington (19.9 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 90 hail reports within 10 miles of central Woodbury in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Eagan (106), Apple Valley (90), and Bloomington (91) for comparison. 83 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 28 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on Mar 10, 2021, 8.6 miles SW of the center. Latest: Sep 21, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and September.
39 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 68 mph (measured) on Aug 11, 2023[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Woodbury's homes were built in 1997 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Eagan (1988), Apple Valley (1990), and Bloomington (1972)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $450,200 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Woodbury has the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (39)[1], the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (20%)[4], the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (90, tied with Burnsville and Apple Valley)[1], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (1997)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Woodbury, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2021 | 2.5″ | 8.6 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 0.9 mi |
| Sep 20, 2022 | 2″ | 7.1 mi |
| Sep 20, 2022 | 2″ | 4.0 mi |
| May 19, 2022 | 2″ | 6.0 mi |
Woodbury storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Woodbury, 2016–2025: 90 hail reports, 39 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 71% in May, July, and September. Busiest year 2022 (54). Busiest month May 2022 (42). Latest: hail report, Sep 21, 2025, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| May | 42 | 1 | – | 43 |
| Jun | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Jul | 5 | 17 | 2 | 24 |
| Aug | 9 | 13 | 2 | 24 |
| Sep | 25 | 2 | – | 27 |
| Oct | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
Finding roofing help around Woodbury
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Woodbury cover ZIP codes 55129, 55125.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Woodbury homes by building type
With 42%[4] of Woodbury's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 17%, the 4th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 7,371 of 29,990 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 17,254 | 57.5% | ±571 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 7,371 | 24.6% | ±665 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 379 | 1.3% | ±248 |
| 3–4 units | 627 | 2.1% | ±208 |
| 5–9 units | 777 | 2.6% | ±227 |
| 10–19 units | 399 | 1.3% | ±152 |
| 20–49 units | 1,005 | 3.4% | ±286 |
| 50 or more units | 2,051 | 6.8% | ±279 |
| Mobile home | 127 | 0.4% | ±148 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Woodbury by the numbers
| Measure | Woodbury | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 20% | 12% | 8 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 39 | 78 | 39 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 90 | 69 | 21 more |
| Median home value | $450,200 | $397,100 | 13% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 75% | 3 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1988 | 9 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury | 90 | 83 | 2.5″ | 1997 |
| Eagan 13.3 mi | 106 | 94 | 2.5″ | 1988 |
| Apple Valley 17.5 mi | 90 | 71 | 2.5″ | 1990 |
| Bloomington 19.9 mi | 91 | 73 | 3″ | 1972 |
| Burnsville 20.0 mi | 90 | 66 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Edina 21.4 mi | 84 | 70 | 3″ | 1971 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2025 | 2″ | 0.9 mi SW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1″ | 6.1 mi SW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.7 mi W |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.8 mi N |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1″ | 1.6 mi NW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.5″ | 0.4 mi center |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.25″ | 2.3 mi W |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1.75″ | 5.8 mi SW |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 1″ | 5.8 mi SW |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 0.5 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Jul 27, 2025 | 66 mph | 6.4 mi |
| Jun 29, 2025 | 61 mph | 0.9 mi |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 6 |
| May | 42 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 9 |
| September | 25 |
| October | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,698 | 5.7% | ±342 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,316 | 14.4% | ±424 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,504 | 21.7% | ±595 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 9,471 | 31.6% | ±696 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,826 | 12.8% | ±469 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,935 | 6.5% | ±333 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,219 | 4.1% | ±292 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 538 | 1.8% | ±155 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 84 | 0.3% | ±72 |
| 1939 or earlier | 399 | 1.3% | ±239 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Woodbury's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55129 | 56% | 100% |
| 55125 | 44% | 100% |
Woodbury roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Woodbury?
On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Woodbury?
Nearby reports peak in May and September[1].
Which Woodbury areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 55129 and 55125[5], Washington County. Close by: Eagan (13.3 mi), Apple Valley (17.5 mi), and Bloomington (19.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Washington County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4442, 2019), Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1982, 2011), and Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3242, 2005)[7].
My Woodbury home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 20% of Woodbury's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.