research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Maple Grove, Minnesota

AC repair and HVAC service in Maple Grove, MN

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Maple Grove, 12% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1991. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Maple Grove, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55369, 55311, counts 73,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Maple Grove at a glance for HVAC

Population (2025 est.)
73,893[2]+5.2% since 2020
County
Hennepin[2]
Land area
32.6 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,269 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
12%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
86%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, hennepin zone
6[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
55[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
65[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
66%[1]of 28,649 housing units
Median year built
1991[1]the 5th-newest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover

Reading the Maple Grove data for HVAC

Maple Grove is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 73,893 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 32.6 square miles at 2,269 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and sits entirely in Hennepin County, served by ZIP codes 55369, 55311[3].

Only 16% of Maple Grove's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 66% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.

Mail to Maple Grove goes through 2 ZIP codes — 55369 (54% of the city's land), 55311 (46% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi E), Plymouth (6.2 mi S) and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi NE)[3].

12% of occupied Maple Grove homes heat with electricity, 86% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 3rd-lowest electric share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Brooklyn Park (21%), Plymouth (15%), and Coon Rapids (15%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.

Hennepin County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 6 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 22, 2023) and 55 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 65 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 9, 2025, 8.3 miles from the city center.

66% of Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units were built before 2000 and 16% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Brooklyn Park (82%), Plymouth (74%), and Coon Rapids (88%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Maple Grove records the 3rd-lowest electric-heat share (12%)[1] and the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (86%)[1].

How air moves through a central system

How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 6 heat or excessive-heat days and 55 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles and 65 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

Maple Grove storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Maple Grove, 2016–2025: 65 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 77% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2016 (15). Busiest month May 2022 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 9, 2025, 8.3 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jul 2016: 10Aug 2016: 5Jun 2017: 5May 2018: 2Jul 2019: 2Aug 2019: 1Sep 2019: 1Aug 2020: 2Jun 2021: 1Apr 2022: 1May 2022: 11Aug 2022: 1Jun 2023: 1Jul 2023: 5Sep 2023: 3Jul 2024: 2Aug 2024: 8Jun 2025: 3Jul 2025: 1Aug 2025: 1
Maple Grove, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
Apr1–1
May13–13
Jun10–10
Jul19120
Aug18–18
Sep4–4
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding HVAC help around Maple Grove

Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Maple Grove area — ZIP codes 55369, 55311.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

Maple Grove by the numbers

How Maple Grove stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureMaple GroveMedian of 15Difference
Electric heat12%16%4 pts lower
Built 2010 or later16%12%3 pts higher
Built before 200066%79%13 pts lower
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)657813 fewer
Propane / LP heat1.6%1.5%about the same
Utility-gas heat86%81%5 pts higher
Median year built199119883 years newer

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.

Maple Grove and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityFreeze daysLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Maple Grove55165
Brooklyn Park 5.6 mi55183
Plymouth 6.2 mi55069
Coon Rapids 8.6 mi49162
Minnetonka 12.5 mi55278
Blaine 13.1 mi49144
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Aug 9, 202564 mph (est.)8.3 mi
Jul 27, 202562 mph6.3 mi
Jun 28, 202560 mph (est.)9.3 mi
Jun 28, 202560 mph (est.)7.9 mi
Jun 16, 202558 mph (est.)2.4 mi
Aug 29, 202475 mph (est.)7.1 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Jul 5, 20167.7 mi
How Maple Grove's 27,811 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Utility gas23,80585.6%±625
Electricity3,28111.8%±499
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)4351.6%±149
Other fuel1260.5%±65
Wood830.3%±120
No fuel used700.3%±66
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.110.0%±18
When Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later8723.0%±191
2010 to 20193,58412.5%±435
2000 to 20095,41918.9%±529
1990 to 19995,06617.7%±456
1980 to 19896,39222.3%±449
1970 to 19795,17318.1%±507
1960 to 19699183.2%±157
1950 to 19595541.9%±251
1940 to 19493041.1%±142
1939 or earlier3671.3%±216

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Maple Grove housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units28,649
Detached single-family18,507 (65%)
Occupied homes27,811
Owner-occupied22,892 (82%)
Renter-occupied4,919 (18%)
Median home value$418,300

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Maple Grove[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Maple Grove's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
5536954%72%
5531146%90%

Dated heat and freeze records for the HENNEPIN forecast zone: see the county list.

HVAC questions from Maple Grove homeowners

Are heat pumps common in Maple Grove?

12% of Maple Grove homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Maple Grove's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 1991, and 16% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Maple Grove ZIP codes are covered?

55369 and 55311[5], Hennepin County. Nearby pages: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi), Plymouth (6.2 mi), and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi)[3].

My Maple Grove home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 16% of Maple Grove's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.