Pest control · Maple Grove, Minnesota
Pest control in Maple Grove, MN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 65% of Maple Grove's homes are detached houses[1], and 16% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Maple Grove, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55369, 55311, counts 73,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Maple Grove at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 73,893[2]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- Hennepin[2]
- Land area
- 32.6 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 65%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 16%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,269[2][3]the 6th-least dense of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 18%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +5.2%[2]the 5th-fastest-growing of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 32.6 sq mi[3]city limits
What Maple Grove's numbers say about pest control
Maple Grove is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 73,893 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 32.6 square miles at 2,269 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and sits entirely in Hennepin County, served by ZIP codes 55369, 55311[3].
Building amid 5.2% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Maple Grove is split across 2 ZIP codes: 55369 (54% of the city's land), 55311 (46% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi E), Plymouth (6.2 mi S) and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi NE)[3].
65% of Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Brooklyn Park (59%), Plymouth (58%), and Coon Rapids (62%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
16% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; Brooklyn Park (7%), Plymouth (12%), and Coon Rapids (5%) nearby), and population changed +5.2% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,269 people live per square mile of land across 32.6 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-least dense of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
18% of households rent and 82% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Maple Grove has the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (65%)[1] and the 3rd-lowest renter share (18%)[1].
pest control help in Maple Grove: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Maple Grove area — ZIP codes 55369, 55311.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The Maple Grove numbers behind this page
| Measure | Maple Grove | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 5.2% | 0.9% | 4 pts faster |
| Renter-occupied | 18% | 25% | 8 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 28 | 24 | 4 more |
| Detached single-family | 65% | 58% | 7 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,269 | 2,337 | 3% less dense |
| Median year built | 1991 | 1988 | 3 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Grove | 2,269 | 5.2% | 73,893 |
| Brooklyn Park 5.6 mi | 3,204 | -3.4% | 83,543 |
| Plymouth 6.2 mi | 2,413 | -2.6% | 78,942 |
| Coon Rapids 8.6 mi | 2,840 | 0.9% | 64,193 |
| Minnetonka 12.5 mi | 2,004 | 0.3% | 53,969 |
| Blaine 13.1 mi | 2,328 | 9.1% | 76,603 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 28,649 |
| Detached single-family | 18,507 (65%) |
| Occupied homes | 27,811 |
| Owner-occupied | 22,892 (82%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,919 (18%) |
| Median home value | $418,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 872 | 3.0% | ±191 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,584 | 12.5% | ±435 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,419 | 18.9% | ±529 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,066 | 17.7% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,392 | 22.3% | ±449 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,173 | 18.1% | ±507 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 918 | 3.2% | ±157 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 554 | 1.9% | ±251 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 304 | 1.1% | ±142 |
| 1939 or earlier | 367 | 1.3% | ±216 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maple Grove's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 55369 | 54% | 72% |
| 55311 | 46% | 90% |
pest control questions from Maple Grove homeowners
My Maple Grove home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 16% of Maple Grove homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Maple Grove. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 18% of Maple Grove households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 55369 and 55311[4], Hennepin County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi), Plymouth (6.2 mi), and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi)[3].
My Maple Grove home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Maple Grove's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.