research guides for home services & more

Water damage restoration · Maple Grove, Minnesota

Water damage restoration in Maple Grove, MN

Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Maple Grove-area ZIPs: 8 flood claims since 1979[1]; 26% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Maple Grove, in Hennepin County — ZIPs 55369, 55311, counts 73,893 residents (2025 estimate)[3].

Request help

Is this a water-damage emergency?

Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.

Decision guide

The Maple Grove water damage picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
73,893[3]+5.2% since 2020
County
Hennepin[3]
Land area
32.6 sq mi[4]
Population density
2,269 / sq mi[3][4]
Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
8 since 1979[1]$23,697 paid across 3 claims · ZIP 55369, 55311
Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
28[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 25, 2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, hennepin zone
55[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Hennepin Co.
5[6]of 10 total declarations
Homes built before 1980
26%[2]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover
Households renting
18%[2]2020–2024

What Maple Grove's numbers say about water damage

Maple Grove is one of the fastest-growing Twin Cities suburbs tracked here: 73,893 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[3]. It covers 32.6 square miles (2,269 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in Hennepin County, in ZIP codes 55369, 55311[4].

Maple Grove mixes 16% of homes built since 2010 and 26% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.

Mail to Maple Grove goes through 2 ZIP codes — 55369 (54% of the city's land), 55311 (46% of the city's land)[7].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi E), Plymouth (6.2 mi S) and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi NE)[4].

8 flood-insurance claims have come from Maple Grove-area ZIP codes (55369, 55311) since 1979, and $23,697 has been paid on them (about $7,899 per paid claim)[1]. 1979 was the worst year, with 1 claim. That is the 4th-fewest of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Brooklyn Park (37), Plymouth (30), and Coon Rapids (8). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 8 claims rated in a flood zone, 3 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 5 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.

By month of loss, Maple Grove-area flood claims cluster in March (2), May (3), and June (2) — 7 of 8 dated claims[1].

Within 10 miles of central Maple Grove, weather observers filed 28 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (8 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 5 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4290, 2016)[6]. Nearby: Brooklyn Park (34), Plymouth (31), and Coon Rapids (22).

26% of Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover (Brooklyn Park (51%), Plymouth (33%), and Coon Rapids (43%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.

Freeze days in the hennepin zone: 55 in 2016–2025, latest Dec 28, 2025[5]. Nearby: Brooklyn Park (55), Plymouth (55), and Coon Rapids (49).

82% of Maple Grove households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Maple Grove has the 3rd-lowest renter share (18%)[2].

How a leak spreads inside a wall

Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.

Illustration, not to scale. Local exposure: 28 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles and 8 FEMA flood-insurance claims in area ZIPs — the longer water runs, the further it spreads. Busiest ZIP: 55311 with 5 claims.

Maple Grove storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Maple Grove, 2016–2025: 8 flash-flood reports and 20 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 100% in June, July, and September. Busiest year 2016 (17); 7 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2016 (16). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 25, 2025, 7.1 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jun 2016: 1Sep 2016: 16Jul 2019: 9Jun 2025: 2
Maple Grove, 2016–2025
MonthFlash floodFloodHeavy rainAll
Jun2–13
Jul3–69
Sep3–1316
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[5].

Get water damage help in Maple Grove

Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Maple Grove cover ZIP codes 55369, 55311.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first

Shared walls and ceilings: Maple Grove homes by building type

35%[2] of Maple Grove's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 15%, the 3rd-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 5,804 of 28,649 housing units[2].

Maple Grove's 28,649 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[2]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house18,50764.6%±631
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)5,80420.3%±551
Duplex (2 units)1360.5%±127
3–4 units4201.5%±160
5–9 units4401.5%±272
10–19 units3931.4%±127
20–49 units6282.2%±227
50 or more units2,2357.8%±402
Mobile home580.2%±57
Boat, RV, van, etc.280.1%±37

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Maple Grove by the numbers

Maple Grove against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][2][5]
MeasureMaple GroveMedian of 15Difference
NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs)81810 fewer
Renter-occupied18%25%8 pts lower
Flood reports (10 mi)28244 more
Built before 198026%30%4 pts lower
Owner-occupied82%75%8 pts higher
Median home value$418,300$397,1005% higher
Median year built199119883 years newer

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Twin Cities–area suburbs, from the same sources.

How Maple Grove compares with its nearest neighbours[1][5][2][4]
CityNFIP claimsFlood reports ≤10 miFreeze daysBuilt before 1980Renting
Maple Grove8285526%18%
Brooklyn Park 5.6 mi37345551%30%
Plymouth 6.2 mi30315533%25%
Coon Rapids 8.6 mi8224943%25%
Minnetonka 12.5 mi59305548%28%
Blaine 13.1 mi2134928%15%
Flood-insurance claims by ZIP code, since 1979[1]
ZIPClaimsPaidBusiest yearOutside high-risk zones
553693$1,3331991 (1)1 of 3
553115$22,3641979 (1)4 of 5

ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.

Flood claims by year (latest 12 years with claims)[1]
YearClaims
20151
20141
20111
20101
20031
19911
19901
19791
Flood claims by month of loss, Maple Grove-area ZIPs[1]
MonthClaims
March2
May3
June2
September1
Most recent flood reports within 10 miles[5]
DateTypeDistance
Jun 25, 2025Flash Flood9.7 mi
Jun 25, 2025Flash Flood7.1 mi
Jul 15, 2019Heavy Rain4.1 mi
Jul 15, 2019Heavy Rain3.6 mi
Jul 15, 2019Flash Flood3.4 mi
Jul 15, 2019Heavy Rain3.7 mi
Jul 15, 2019Heavy Rain7.1 mi
Jul 15, 2019Heavy Rain5.5 mi
ZIP code areas covering Maple Grove[7]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Maple Grove's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
5536954%72%
5531146%90%

Maple Grove water damage questions

Do I need flood insurance in Maple Grove?

Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Maple Grove-area ZIPs have 0 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].

Which Maple Grove ZIP codes do these crews cover?

55369 and 55311[7], in Hennepin County. Nearby pages: Brooklyn Park (5.6 mi), Plymouth (6.2 mi), and Coon Rapids (8.6 mi)[4].

Which Maple Grove ZIP code has the most flood claims?

55311, with 5 NFIP claims and $22,364 paid[1].

When was the last flood report near Maple Grove?

Jun 25, 2025: a flash flood report 9.7 miles from the city center[5].

My Maple Grove home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?

Possibly: 16% of Maple Grove's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Twin Cities–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  2. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  3. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  4. Census Gazetteer 2025
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database
  6. OpenFEMA disaster declarations
  7. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  8. FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
  9. FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.