research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Nashville suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 13 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Nashville hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Brentwood67249583464
Columbia1449182153
Franklin73144293587
Gallatin26121286224
Goodlettsville45202549178
Hendersonville49259618341
La Vergne25124441081
Lebanon30150287280
Mount Juliet502334612250
Murfreesboro2681172186
Nolensville4817855641
Smyrna1894408133
Spring Hill296528222

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Davidson County21Severe Storm (10), Tornado (3), Winter Storm (3)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Sumner County16Severe Storm (10), Biological (2), Winter Storm (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Maury County15Severe Storm (8), Winter Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Wilson County12Severe Storm (4), Tornado (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Rutherford County11Severe Storm (6), Biological (2), Winter Storm (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Williamson County10Severe Storm (4), Biological (2), Winter Storm (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.