research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Hendersonville, Tennessee

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Hendersonville, TN

49 hail reports within 10 miles of Hendersonville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Hendersonville, in Sumner County — ZIP 37075, counts 64,266 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Hendersonville at a glance for roofing

Population (2025 est.)
64,266[2]+4.0% since 2020
County
Sumner[2]
Land area
31.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,030 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
49[1]2016–2025 · 31 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
2.5″[1]May 10, 2016, 8.2 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
May and June[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
259[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Apr 5, 2025
Median year homes were built
1989[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$430,700[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
74%[4]share of all housing units

Reading the Hendersonville data for roofing

Hendersonville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 64,266 people (2025 estimate), up just 4.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 31.7 square miles holding 2,030 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Sumner County, with ZIP code 37075[3].

With 49 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

The entire city sits in ZIP code 37075[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Goodlettsville (6.0 mi W), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi SE) and Gallatin (9.1 mi NE)[3].

Observers filed 49 hail reports within 10 miles of central Hendersonville in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Goodlettsville (45), Mount Juliet (50), and Gallatin (26) for comparison. 31 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 5 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 2.5-inch on May 10, 2016, 8.2 miles S of the center. Latest: May 8, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.

259 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Apr 5, 2025[1]. 8 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Hendersonville's homes were built before 1989[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Goodlettsville (1990), Mount Juliet (2006), and Gallatin (2004)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.

Median home value: $430,700 (the 6th-highest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].

Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Hendersonville stands out for the most damaging-wind reports nearby (259)[1] and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1989)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Hendersonville, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
May 10, 20162.5″8.2 mi
May 10, 20161.75″2.1 mi
May 10, 20161.75″4.2 mi
May 10, 20161.75″6.4 mi
May 10, 20161.75″8.6 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Hendersonville storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Hendersonville, 2016–2025: 49 hail reports, 259 damaging-wind reports, and 8 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; May, June, and July held 57%. Busiest year 2016 (102). Busiest month July 2016 (32). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 18, 2025, 5.8 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Apr 2016: 8May 2016: 22Jun 2016: 20Jul 2016: 32Aug 2016: 3Sep 2016: 4Nov 2016: 1Dec 2016: 12Feb 2017: 1Mar 2017: 13Apr 2017: 5May 2017: 2Jun 2017: 1Jul 2017: 1Aug 2017: 1Nov 2017: 6Feb 2018: 1Apr 2018: 2May 2018: 4Jun 2018: 9Jul 2018: 1Aug 2018: 2Dec 2018: 1May 2019: 1Jun 2019: 20Aug 2019: 3Sep 2019: 3Mar 2020: 2Apr 2020: 3May 2020: 8Jul 2020: 1Aug 2020: 1Feb 2021: 6Mar 2021: 3May 2021: 4Jul 2021: 1Dec 2021: 8Jan 2022: 3Apr 2022: 1May 2022: 1Jun 2022: 4Jul 2022: 2Aug 2022: 1Oct 2022: 1Nov 2022: 1Mar 2023: 5Apr 2023: 1Jun 2023: 12Jul 2023: 18Aug 2023: 2Dec 2023: 1May 2024: 4Jun 2024: 5Jul 2024: 1Aug 2024: 4Mar 2025: 1Apr 2025: 25May 2025: 5Jun 2025: 2
Hendersonville, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Jan–3–3
Feb62–8
Mar617124
Apr540–45
May1931151
Jun1161173
Jul–57–57
Aug–17–17
Sep16–7
Oct–1–1
Nov17–8
Dec–17522
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

roofing help in Hendersonville: what to do next

Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Hendersonville area — ZIP code 37075.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Hendersonville homes by building type

Most Hendersonville homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,345 of 26,563 housing units[4].

Hendersonville's 26,563 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house19,68774.1%±755
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)1,0984.1%±232
Duplex (2 units)1490.6%±105
3–4 units5722.2%±341
5–9 units9913.7%±360
10–19 units1,3124.9%±320
20–49 units1,2154.6%±438
50 or more units1,3455.1%±344
Mobile home1940.7%±131

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Hendersonville by the numbers

Hendersonville next to the typical covered suburb (median of 13)[1][4]
MeasureHendersonvilleMedian of 13Difference
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)259144115 more
Hail reports (10 mi)493019 more
Built 2010 or later21%32%11 pts lower
Owner-occupied72%64%8 pts higher
Detached single-family74%67%7 pts higher
Median home value$430,700$402,1007% higher
Median year built1989200213 years older

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Hendersonville beside its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Hendersonville49312.5″1989
Goodlettsville 6.0 mi45261.75″1990
Mount Juliet 9.0 mi50303″2006
Gallatin 9.1 mi26141.5″2004
Lebanon 16.1 mi30233″2004
La Vergne 19.8 mi25162″2001
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Hendersonville[1]
DateSizeWhere
May 8, 20251″8.0 mi SW
May 8, 20251″9.8 mi SW
Apr 3, 20251.25″9.2 mi SE
Apr 3, 20251″9.8 mi S
May 22, 20240.75″9.1 mi NE
May 8, 20241″9.1 mi NE
May 8, 20241″9.7 mi SW
Jun 11, 20230.88″1.0 mi W
Jun 11, 20230.88″1.1 mi S
Jun 11, 20230.88″1.6 mi N
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Jun 18, 202560 mph (est.)8.2 mi
Jun 18, 202560 mph (est.)5.8 mi
May 20, 202570 mph (est.)5.1 mi
May 8, 202570 mph (est.)7.4 mi
May 8, 202560 mph (est.)8.1 mi
Apr 10, 202560 mph (est.)9.7 mi
Hail reports near Hendersonville by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
February6
March6
April5
May19
June11
September1
November1
When Hendersonville's 26,563 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later8983.4%±205
2010 to 20194,72717.8%±547
2000 to 20094,36216.4%±607
1990 to 19993,05911.5%±433
1980 to 19893,70614.0%±540
1970 to 19795,05619.0%±597
1960 to 19693,75514.1%±577
1950 to 19596082.3%±173
1940 to 19491810.7%±121
1939 or earlier2110.8%±123

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Hendersonville[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Hendersonville's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
3707593%50%

Hendersonville roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Hendersonville?

On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].

When is hail season in Hendersonville?

Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].

Which Hendersonville areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 37075[5], Sumner County. Close by: Goodlettsville (6.0 mi), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi), and Gallatin (9.1 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Sumner County?

14 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[7].

A lot of Hendersonville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?

37% of Hendersonville's housing units were built before 1980, 3.8% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.