Roof repair & replacement · Lebanon, Tennessee
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Lebanon, TN
30 hail reports within 10 miles of Lebanon in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Lebanon, in Wilson County — ZIPs 37087, 37090, counts 53,412 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Lebanon roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,412[2]+38.8% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[2]
- Land area
- 40.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 30[1]2016–2025 · 23 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 17, 2022, 6.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 150[1]peak 85 mph estimated · May 8, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 2004[4]the 4th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $378,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Lebanon
Lebanon is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 53,412 people (2025 estimate), up 38.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 40.7 square miles holding 1,313 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Wilson County, with ZIP codes 37087, 37090[3].
With 30 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Lebanon — 37087 (60% of the city's land), 37090 (36% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Mount Juliet (9.2 mi W), Gallatin (14.3 mi NW) and Hendersonville (16.1 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 30 hail reports within 10 miles of central Lebanon in 2016–2025, on 17 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 7th-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Mount Juliet (50), Gallatin (26), and Hendersonville (49) for comparison. 23 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 17, 2022, 6.9 miles SW of the center. Latest: Apr 3, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and May.
150 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 85 mph (estimated) on May 8, 2024[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Lebanon's homes were built in 2004 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Mount Juliet (2006), Gallatin (2004), and Hendersonville (1989)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $378,400 (the 5th-lowest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 59% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Lebanon, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2022 | 3″ | 6.9 mi |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 2.75″ | 6.9 mi |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1.75″ | 8.9 mi |
| May 10, 2016 | 1.75″ | 9.2 mi |
| May 10, 2016 | 1.75″ | 9.8 mi |
Lebanon storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lebanon, 2016–2025: 30 hail reports, 150 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; May, June, and July held 57%. Busiest year 2016 (48). Busiest month July 2016 (28). Latest: damaging-wind report, Apr 5, 2025, 8.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Feb | 2 | – | 1 | 3 |
| Mar | 7 | 10 | 1 | 18 |
| Apr | 4 | 14 | 1 | 19 |
| May | 7 | 21 | 1 | 29 |
| Jun | 6 | 24 | – | 30 |
| Jul | 3 | 45 | – | 48 |
| Aug | – | 16 | – | 16 |
| Sep | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Nov | – | 7 | – | 7 |
| Dec | – | 8 | 3 | 11 |
Get roofing help in Lebanon
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Lebanon (ZIP codes 37087, 37090).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Lebanon homes by building type
With 38%[4] of Lebanon's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 27%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,997 of 18,262 housing units[4].
Lebanon's 604 mobile homes (3.3%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,688 | 58.5% | ±595 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,997 | 10.9% | ±409 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 763 | 4.2% | ±202 |
| 3–4 units | 579 | 3.2% | ±241 |
| 5–9 units | 1,082 | 5.9% | ±366 |
| 10–19 units | 1,063 | 5.8% | ±313 |
| 20–49 units | 600 | 3.3% | ±323 |
| 50 or more units | 856 | 4.7% | ±238 |
| Mobile home | 604 | 3.3% | ±201 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 30 | 0.2% | ±35 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Lebanon by the numbers
| Measure | Lebanon | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 39% | 32% | 7 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 67% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $378,400 | $402,100 | 6% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 150 | 144 | 6 more |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 64% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2002 | 2 years newer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 30 | 30 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | 30 | 23 | 3″ | 2004 |
| Mount Juliet 9.2 mi | 50 | 30 | 3″ | 2006 |
| Gallatin 14.3 mi | 26 | 14 | 1.5″ | 2004 |
| Hendersonville 16.1 mi | 49 | 31 | 2.5″ | 1989 |
| La Vergne 17.1 mi | 25 | 16 | 2″ | 2001 |
| Smyrna 18.9 mi | 18 | 14 | 2″ | 2000 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.0 mi W |
| Apr 3, 2025 | 1″ | 10.0 mi W |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.8 mi N |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 7.0 mi SW |
| May 6, 2024 | 1″ | 3.6 mi E |
| May 6, 2024 | 1.25″ | 4.9 mi E |
| May 6, 2024 | 1″ | 1.5 mi SE |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 0.88″ | 9.4 mi SW |
| Jan 12, 2023 | 0.75″ | 0.9 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1.5″ | 8.6 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Sep 24, 2024 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 2 |
| March | 7 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 7 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,970 | 10.8% | ±423 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,150 | 28.2% | ±568 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,286 | 18.0% | ±476 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,530 | 8.4% | ±300 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,336 | 7.3% | ±309 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,351 | 7.4% | ±268 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,866 | 10.2% | ±387 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 940 | 5.1% | ±273 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 1.7% | ±111 |
| 1939 or earlier | 515 | 2.8% | ±161 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lebanon's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37087 | 60% | 14% |
| 37090 | 36% | 9% |
Common Lebanon roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Lebanon?
On 17 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Lebanon?
Nearby reports peak in March and May[1].
Which Lebanon areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 37087 and 37090[5], Wilson County. Close by: Mount Juliet (9.2 mi), Gallatin (14.3 mi), and Hendersonville (16.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Wilson County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4878, 2025)[7].
A lot of Lebanon homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
27% of Lebanon's housing units were built before 1980, 9.7% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
My Lebanon home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Lebanon's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.