Roof repair & replacement · Mount Juliet, Tennessee
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Mount Juliet, TN
50 hail reports within 10 miles of Mount Juliet in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Mount Juliet, in Wilson County — ZIP 37122, counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Mount Juliet roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 45,172[2]+14.9% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[2]
- Land area
- 26.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 50[1]2016–2025 · 30 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 17, 2022, 7.4 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 233[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Apr 5, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 2006[4]the 3rd-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $460,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Mount Juliet data for roofing
Mount Juliet counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.9% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 26.9 square miles holding 1,681 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Wilson County, with ZIP code 37122[3].
With 50 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
37122 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hendersonville (9.0 mi NW), Lebanon (9.2 mi E) and La Vergne (12.5 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 50 hail reports within 10 miles of central Mount Juliet in 2016–2025, on 22 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Hendersonville (49), Lebanon (30), and La Vergne (25) for comparison. 30 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 10 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 17, 2022, 7.4 miles SE of the center. Latest: Apr 3, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
233 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Apr 5, 2025[1]. 12 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Mount Juliet's homes were built in 2006 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Hendersonville (1989), Lebanon (2004), and La Vergne (2001)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $460,100 (the 5th-highest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Mount Juliet records the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (50)[1], the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (233)[1], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Mount Juliet, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2022 | 3″ | 7.4 mi |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 2.75″ | 7.4 mi |
| May 10, 2016 | 2.5″ | 5.5 mi |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1.75″ | 6.0 mi |
| May 10, 2016 | 1.75″ | 8.3 mi |
Mount Juliet storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mount Juliet, 2016–2025: 50 hail reports, 233 damaging-wind reports, and 12 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; May, June, and July held 57%. Busiest year 2016 (93). Busiest month July 2016 (30). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 16, 2025, 5.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Feb | 7 | 2 | – | 9 |
| Mar | 3 | 11 | 1 | 15 |
| Apr | 7 | 33 | – | 40 |
| May | 14 | 29 | – | 43 |
| Jun | 12 | 55 | 2 | 69 |
| Jul | 3 | 52 | – | 55 |
| Aug | 1 | 16 | – | 17 |
| Sep | 1 | 11 | – | 12 |
| Oct | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
| Dec | – | 19 | 5 | 24 |
Finding roofing help around Mount Juliet
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Mount Juliet (ZIP code 37122).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Mount Juliet homes by building type
Most Mount Juliet homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,243 of 16,952 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,485 | 73.6% | ±762 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,243 | 7.3% | ±384 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 170 | 1.0% | ±121 |
| 5–9 units | 783 | 4.6% | ±255 |
| 10–19 units | 617 | 3.6% | ±252 |
| 20–49 units | 912 | 5.4% | ±329 |
| 50 or more units | 490 | 2.9% | ±178 |
| Mobile home | 252 | 1.5% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Mount Juliet numbers behind this page
| Measure | Mount Juliet | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 50 | 30 | 20 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 233 | 144 | 89 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 32% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $460,100 | $402,100 | 14% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 64% | 8 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 67% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2006 | 2002 | 4 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Juliet | 50 | 30 | 3″ | 2006 |
| Hendersonville 9.0 mi | 49 | 31 | 2.5″ | 1989 |
| Lebanon 9.2 mi | 30 | 23 | 3″ | 2004 |
| La Vergne 12.5 mi | 25 | 16 | 2″ | 2001 |
| Gallatin 12.8 mi | 26 | 14 | 1.5″ | 2004 |
| Goodlettsville 14.3 mi | 45 | 26 | 1.75″ | 1990 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.5 mi NE |
| Apr 3, 2025 | 1″ | 2.0 mi S |
| Apr 3, 2025 | 1″ | 3.4 mi SW |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 8.2 mi SE |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 0.88″ | 9.8 mi NW |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 0.88″ | 8.1 mi NW |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1″ | 8.3 mi NW |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 0.88″ | 8.9 mi NW |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 0.88″ | 4.9 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.1 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 7 |
| March | 3 |
| April | 7 |
| May | 14 |
| June | 12 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,244 | 7.3% | ±298 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,491 | 32.4% | ±464 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,370 | 25.8% | ±559 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,240 | 13.2% | ±428 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,104 | 12.4% | ±470 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 934 | 5.5% | ±281 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 382 | 2.3% | ±148 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 50 | 0.3% | ±59 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 78 | 0.5% | ±85 |
| 1939 or earlier | 59 | 0.3% | ±46 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mount Juliet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37122 | 96% | 22% |
roofing questions from Mount Juliet homeowners
How often does hail hit near Mount Juliet?
On 22 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Mount Juliet?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Mount Juliet areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 37122[5], Wilson County. Close by: Hendersonville (9.0 mi), Lebanon (9.2 mi), and La Vergne (12.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Wilson County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4878, 2025)[7].
My Mount Juliet home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Mount Juliet's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.