Roof repair & replacement · Goodlettsville, Tennessee
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Goodlettsville, TN
45 hail reports within 10 miles of Goodlettsville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Goodlettsville, in Davidson County and Sumner County — ZIP 37072, counts 17,506 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Goodlettsville at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 17,506[2]-1.5% since 2020
- County
- Davidson / Sumner[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 45[1]2016–2025 · 26 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]May 10, 2016, 6.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 202[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Apr 5, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1990[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $381,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 55%[4]share of all housing units
What Goodlettsville's numbers say about roofing
Goodlettsville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 17,506 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.5% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 14.4 square miles holding 1,214 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Davidson County and Sumner County, with ZIP code 37072[3].
With 45 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
37072 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Hendersonville (6.0 mi E), Gallatin (13.6 mi E) and Mount Juliet (14.3 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 45 hail reports within 10 miles of central Goodlettsville in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Hendersonville (49), Gallatin (26), and Mount Juliet (50) for comparison. 26 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 2 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on May 10, 2016, 6.0 miles SE of the center. Latest: May 8, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
202 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Apr 5, 2025[1]. 9 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Goodlettsville's homes were built before 1990[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Hendersonville (1989), Gallatin (2004), and Mount Juliet (2006)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $381,900 (the 6th-lowest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 55% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Goodlettsville records the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (14%)[4], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (55%)[4], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1990)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Goodlettsville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2016 | 1.75″ | 5.9 mi |
| May 10, 2016 | 1.75″ | 5.9 mi |
| Feb 28, 2021 | 1.5″ | 9.8 mi |
| Mar 25, 2021 | 1.25″ | 7.4 mi |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 1.1″ | 8.6 mi |
Goodlettsville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Goodlettsville, 2016–2025: 45 hail reports, 202 damaging-wind reports, and 9 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; May, June, and July held 56%. Busiest year 2016 (55). Busiest month July 2016 (22). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 18, 2025, 5.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Feb | 6 | 2 | – | 8 |
| Mar | 8 | 18 | – | 26 |
| Apr | 3 | 30 | – | 33 |
| May | 15 | 24 | 4 | 43 |
| Jun | 10 | 40 | – | 50 |
| Jul | 1 | 50 | – | 51 |
| Aug | – | 21 | – | 21 |
| Sep | 1 | 4 | – | 5 |
| Nov | – | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Dec | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 |
Get roofing help in Goodlettsville
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Goodlettsville area — ZIP code 37072.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Goodlettsville homes by building type
With 42%[4] of Goodlettsville's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 875 of 8,421 housing units[4].
Goodlettsville's 236 mobile homes (2.8%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4,634 | 55.0% | ±511 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 860 | 10.2% | ±299 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 199 | 2.4% | ±115 |
| 3–4 units | 260 | 3.1% | ±143 |
| 5–9 units | 875 | 10.4% | ±280 |
| 10–19 units | 568 | 6.7% | ±273 |
| 20–49 units | 552 | 6.6% | ±280 |
| 50 or more units | 237 | 2.8% | ±120 |
| Mobile home | 236 | 2.8% | ±152 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Goodlettsville page
| Measure | Goodlettsville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 32% | 18 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 45 | 30 | 15 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 202 | 144 | 58 more |
| Detached single-family | 55% | 67% | 12 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 61% | 64% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $381,900 | $402,100 | 5% lower |
| Median year built | 1990 | 2002 | 12 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodlettsville | 45 | 26 | 1.75″ | 1990 |
| Hendersonville 6.0 mi | 49 | 31 | 2.5″ | 1989 |
| Gallatin 13.6 mi | 26 | 14 | 1.5″ | 2004 |
| Mount Juliet 14.3 mi | 50 | 30 | 3″ | 2006 |
| Lebanon 22.1 mi | 30 | 23 | 3″ | 2004 |
| La Vergne 22.9 mi | 25 | 16 | 2″ | 2001 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2025 | 1″ | 8.1 mi S |
| May 8, 2025 | 1″ | 8.6 mi S |
| May 8, 2025 | 1″ | 9.6 mi S |
| May 8, 2025 | 1″ | 9.2 mi S |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 9.8 mi N |
| Feb 15, 2025 | 0.88″ | 8.8 mi W |
| May 8, 2024 | 1″ | 8.8 mi S |
| Dec 9, 2023 | 0.75″ | 9.8 mi W |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 0.88″ | 5.0 mi E |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 0.88″ | 6.5 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 0.9 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 6 |
| March | 8 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 15 |
| June | 10 |
| July | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 150 | 1.8% | ±73 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,014 | 12.0% | ±329 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,684 | 20.0% | ±389 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,308 | 15.5% | ±366 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,306 | 15.5% | ±355 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,243 | 14.8% | ±346 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 894 | 10.6% | ±267 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 425 | 5.0% | ±156 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 105 | 1.2% | ±80 |
| 1939 or earlier | 292 | 3.5% | ±169 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Goodlettsville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37072 | 100% | 19% |
Common Goodlettsville roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Goodlettsville?
On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Goodlettsville?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Goodlettsville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 37072[5], Davidson County. Close by: Hendersonville (6.0 mi), Gallatin (13.6 mi), and Mount Juliet (14.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Davidson County?
18 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4878, 2025)[7].
A lot of Goodlettsville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
35% of Goodlettsville's housing units were built before 1980, 9.8% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.