research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Gallatin, Tennessee

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Gallatin, TN

26 hail reports within 10 miles of Gallatin in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Gallatin, in Sumner County — ZIP 37066, counts 54,590 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Gallatin at a glance for roofing

Population (2025 est.)
54,590[2]+22.8% since 2020
County
Sumner[2]
Land area
35.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
1,530 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
26[1]2016–2025 · 14 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
1.5″[1]Mar 25, 2021, 5.9 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
June and May[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
121[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Apr 5, 2025
Median year homes were built
2004[4]the 4th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$372,000[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
56%[4]share of all housing units

What Gallatin's numbers say about roofing

Gallatin is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 54,590 people (2025 estimate), up 22.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 35.7 square miles at 1,530 residents per square mile (the 8th densest) and sits entirely in Sumner County, served by ZIP code 37066[3].

With 26 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

One ZIP code covers the whole city: 37066[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Hendersonville (9.1 mi SW), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi S) and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi W)[3].

Observers filed 26 hail reports within 10 miles of central Gallatin in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Hendersonville (49), Mount Juliet (50), and Goodlettsville (45) for comparison. 14 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].

Biggest: 1.5-inch on Mar 25, 2021, 5.9 miles NW of the center. Latest: May 16, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.

121 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Apr 5, 2025[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Gallatin's homes were built in 2004 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Hendersonville (1989), Mount Juliet (2006), and Goodlettsville (1990)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.

Median home value: $372,000 (the 4th-lowest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 56% of housing is detached houses[4].

Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Gallatin stands out for the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (41%)[4] and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (56%)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Gallatin, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Mar 30, 20251.5″7.6 mi
Jul 7, 20221.5″8.1 mi
Mar 25, 20211.5″5.9 mi
Feb 28, 20211.25″6.9 mi
May 10, 20161.25″6.0 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Gallatin storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Gallatin, 2016–2025: 26 hail reports, 121 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; May, June, and July held 57%. Busiest year 2016 (40). Busiest month July 2016 (16). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 1.6 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Apr 2016: 2May 2016: 5Jun 2016: 8Jul 2016: 16Sep 2016: 1Nov 2016: 1Dec 2016: 7Mar 2017: 3Apr 2017: 3May 2017: 3Nov 2017: 4Feb 2018: 1Jun 2018: 8Aug 2018: 1Mar 2019: 1May 2019: 1Jun 2019: 8Jul 2019: 1Aug 2019: 2Sep 2019: 1Apr 2020: 2May 2020: 1Jul 2020: 1Feb 2021: 4Mar 2021: 1May 2021: 4Dec 2021: 5Mar 2022: 1Jul 2022: 4Oct 2022: 1Nov 2022: 1Mar 2023: 2Apr 2023: 1Jun 2023: 10Jul 2023: 4Aug 2023: 1May 2024: 8Jun 2024: 1Jul 2024: 1Aug 2024: 2Mar 2025: 3Apr 2025: 14May 2025: 2Jun 2025: 1Dec 2025: 1
Gallatin, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Feb41–5
Mar47–11
Apr–22–22
May615324
Jun927–36
Jul225–27
Aug–6–6
Sep–2–2
Oct–1–1
Nov15–6
Dec–10313
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

Finding roofing help around Gallatin

Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Gallatin cover ZIP code 37066.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Gallatin homes by building type

With 41%[4] of Gallatin's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,973 of 20,937 housing units[4].

Gallatin's 658 mobile homes (3.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.

Gallatin's 20,937 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house11,66155.7%±611
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)1,9739.4%±377
Duplex (2 units)5052.4%±168
3–4 units7223.4%±285
5–9 units1,3316.4%±444
10–19 units1,8138.7%±410
20–49 units1,3406.4%±369
50 or more units9344.5%±350
Mobile home6583.1%±208

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Gallatin by the numbers

Gallatin next to the typical covered suburb (median of 13)[4][1]
MeasureGallatinMedian of 13Difference
Built 2010 or later41%32%9 pts higher
Detached single-family56%67%11 pts lower
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)12114423 fewer
Hail reports (10 mi)26304 fewer
Owner-occupied57%64%7 pts lower
Median home value$372,000$402,1007% lower
Median year built200420022 years newer

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Gallatin beside its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Gallatin26141.5″2004
Hendersonville 9.1 mi49312.5″1989
Mount Juliet 12.8 mi50303″2006
Goodlettsville 13.6 mi45261.75″1990
Lebanon 14.3 mi30233″2004
La Vergne 25.4 mi25162″2001
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Gallatin[1]
DateSizeWhere
May 16, 20250.75″5.7 mi NE
Mar 30, 20251.5″7.6 mi SE
May 22, 20240.75″1.7 mi NW
May 8, 20241″1.7 mi NW
Jun 11, 20230.75″4.3 mi E
Jun 11, 20230.88″9.8 mi SW
Jun 11, 20230.88″9.7 mi SW
Jun 11, 20230.88″8.2 mi SW
Jun 11, 20230.88″1.6 mi NE
Jun 11, 20230.75″5.4 mi NE
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Dec 18, 202558 mph (est.)1.6 mi
Jun 18, 202560 mph (est.)8.7 mi
May 16, 202564 mph (est.)7.0 mi
Apr 10, 202560 mph (est.)9.4 mi
Apr 5, 202590 mph (est.)7.0 mi
Apr 5, 202570 mph (est.)7.4 mi
Hail reports near Gallatin by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
February4
March4
May6
June9
July2
November1
When Gallatin's 20,937 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,4466.9%±369
2010 to 20197,15534.2%±585
2000 to 20093,15115.0%±520
1990 to 19992,13610.2%±381
1980 to 19891,2425.9%±290
1970 to 19791,7068.1%±354
1960 to 19691,8698.9%±415
1950 to 19591,1355.4%±249
1940 to 19495502.6%±217
1939 or earlier5472.6%±316

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Gallatin[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Gallatin's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
37066100%28%

Common Gallatin roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Gallatin?

On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].

When is hail season in Gallatin?

Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].

Which Gallatin areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 37066[5], Sumner County. Close by: Hendersonville (9.1 mi), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi), and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Sumner County?

14 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[7].

A lot of Gallatin homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?

28% of Gallatin's housing units were built before 1980, 10.7% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.

My Gallatin home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?

Possibly: 41% of Gallatin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.