Electrical repair · Hendersonville, Tennessee
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Hendersonville, TN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 33% of Hendersonville's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Hendersonville, in Sumner County — ZIP 37075, counts 64,266 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Hendersonville electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 64,266[2]+4.0% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[2]
- Land area
- 31.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 33%[1]the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 50%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 9[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 259[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, sumner zone
- 34[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Hendersonville's numbers say about electrical
Hendersonville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 64,266 people (2025 estimate), up just 4.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 31.7 square miles at 2,030 residents per square mile (the 3rd densest) and sits entirely in Sumner County, served by ZIP code 37075[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
37075 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Goodlettsville (6.0 mi W), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi SE) and Gallatin (9.1 mi NE)[3].
33% of Hendersonville's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Goodlettsville (25%), Mount Juliet (8%), and Gallatin (17%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
50% of Hendersonville homes heat with electricity and 49% with gas[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Goodlettsville (65%), Mount Juliet (42%), and Gallatin (56%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Hendersonville: 259 damaging-wind reports and 9 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jun 18, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 34 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
3% of Hendersonville's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Hendersonville has the highest share of homes built 1960–79 (33%)[1].
Hendersonville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hendersonville, 2016–2025: 9 lightning reports and 259 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; April, June, and July held 60%. Busiest year 2016 (93). Busiest month July 2016 (33). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 18, 2025, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 3 | 3 |
| Feb | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Mar | 2 | 17 | 19 |
| Apr | – | 40 | 40 |
| May | 1 | 31 | 32 |
| Jun | 1 | 61 | 62 |
| Jul | 1 | 57 | 58 |
| Aug | 3 | 17 | 20 |
| Sep | – | 6 | 6 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 7 | 7 |
| Dec | – | 17 | 17 |
electrical help in Hendersonville: what to do next
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Hendersonville area — ZIP code 37075.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Hendersonville homes by building type
74%[1] of Hendersonville's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,345 of 26,563 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,687 | 74.1% | ±755 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,098 | 4.1% | ±232 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 149 | 0.6% | ±105 |
| 3–4 units | 572 | 2.2% | ±341 |
| 5–9 units | 991 | 3.7% | ±360 |
| 10–19 units | 1,312 | 4.9% | ±320 |
| 20–49 units | 1,215 | 4.6% | ±438 |
| 50 or more units | 1,345 | 5.1% | ±344 |
| Mobile home | 194 | 0.7% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Hendersonville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Hendersonville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 33% | 14% | 19 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 9 | 7 | 2 more |
| Built before 1960 | 3.8% | 4.8% | 1 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 64% | 8 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 67% | 7 pts higher |
| Median home value | $430,700 | $402,100 | 7% higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 25% | 26% | about the same |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendersonville | 9 | 259 | 34 |
| Goodlettsville 6.0 mi | 7 | 202 | 30 |
| Mount Juliet 9.0 mi | 17 | 233 | 26 |
| Gallatin 9.1 mi | 5 | 121 | 34 |
| Lebanon 16.1 mi | 10 | 150 | 26 |
| La Vergne 19.8 mi | 8 | 124 | 25 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 898 | 3.4% | ±205 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,727 | 17.8% | ±547 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,362 | 16.4% | ±607 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,059 | 11.5% | ±433 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,706 | 14.0% | ±540 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,056 | 19.0% | ±597 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,755 | 14.1% | ±577 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 608 | 2.3% | ±173 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 181 | 0.7% | ±121 |
| 1939 or earlier | 211 | 0.8% | ±123 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.1 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2023 | 8.3 mi |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 8.2 mi |
| Aug 6, 2019 | 3.5 mi |
| Jun 10, 2018 | 9.2 mi |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 1.2 mi |
| Mar 28, 2018 | 9.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hendersonville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37075 | 93% | 50% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the SUMNER forecast zone: see the county list.
Hendersonville electrical questions
Could my Hendersonville house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 33% of Hendersonville homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Hendersonville?
Jun 18, 2025, 8.2 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Hendersonville ZIP codes are covered?
37075[5] — Sumner County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Goodlettsville (6.0 mi), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi), and Gallatin (9.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Hendersonville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
37% of Hendersonville's housing units were built before 1980, 3.8% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.