Electrical repair · Lebanon, Tennessee
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Lebanon, TN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 18% of Lebanon's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 11% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Lebanon, in Wilson County — ZIPs 37087, 37090, counts 53,412 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Lebanon electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,412[2]+38.8% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[2]
- Land area
- 40.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 18%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 10%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 11%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 62%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 10[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 150[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, wilson zone
- 26[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Lebanon's numbers say about electrical
Lebanon is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 53,412 people (2025 estimate), up 38.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 40.7 square miles at 1,313 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Wilson County, served by ZIP codes 37087, 37090[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Lebanon goes through 2 ZIP codes — 37087 (60% of the city's land), 37090 (36% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Mount Juliet (9.2 mi W), Gallatin (14.3 mi NW) and Hendersonville (16.1 mi NW)[3].
18% of Lebanon's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Mount Juliet (8%), Gallatin (17%), and Hendersonville (33%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
62% of Lebanon homes heat with electricity and 36% with gas[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Mount Juliet (42%), Gallatin (56%), and Hendersonville (50%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Lebanon: 150 damaging-wind reports and 10 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Apr 5, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 26 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
11% of Lebanon's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Lebanon stands out for the 3rd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (10)[4].
Lebanon storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lebanon, 2016–2025: 10 lightning reports and 150 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 60% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2016 (43). Busiest month July 2016 (27). Latest: damaging-wind report, Apr 5, 2025, 8.9 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | 1 | 10 | 11 |
| Apr | 1 | 14 | 15 |
| May | 1 | 21 | 22 |
| Jun | 2 | 24 | 26 |
| Jul | 3 | 45 | 48 |
| Aug | 2 | 16 | 18 |
| Sep | – | 4 | 4 |
| Nov | – | 7 | 7 |
| Dec | – | 8 | 8 |
electrical help in Lebanon: what to do next
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Lebanon (ZIP codes 37087, 37090).
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Lebanon homes by building type
38%[1] of Lebanon's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 27%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,997 of 18,262 housing units[1].
For Lebanon's 604 mobile homes (3.3%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,688 | 58.5% | ±595 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,997 | 10.9% | ±409 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 763 | 4.2% | ±202 |
| 3–4 units | 579 | 3.2% | ±241 |
| 5–9 units | 1,082 | 5.9% | ±366 |
| 10–19 units | 1,063 | 5.8% | ±313 |
| 20–49 units | 600 | 3.3% | ±323 |
| 50 or more units | 856 | 4.7% | ±238 |
| Mobile home | 604 | 3.3% | ±201 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 30 | 0.2% | ±35 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Lebanon by the numbers
| Measure | Lebanon | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 9.7% | 4.8% | 5 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 10 | 7 | 3 more |
| Built 1980–99 | 16% | 26% | 10 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 18% | 14% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 67% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $378,400 | $402,100 | 6% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 64% | 1 pts lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | 10 | 150 | 26 |
| Mount Juliet 9.2 mi | 17 | 233 | 26 |
| Gallatin 14.3 mi | 5 | 121 | 34 |
| Hendersonville 16.1 mi | 9 | 259 | 34 |
| La Vergne 17.1 mi | 8 | 124 | 25 |
| Smyrna 18.9 mi | 7 | 94 | 25 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,970 | 10.8% | ±423 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,150 | 28.2% | ±568 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,286 | 18.0% | ±476 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,530 | 8.4% | ±300 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,336 | 7.3% | ±309 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,351 | 7.4% | ±268 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,866 | 10.2% | ±387 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 940 | 5.1% | ±273 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 1.7% | ±111 |
| 1939 or earlier | 515 | 2.8% | ±161 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Sep 24, 2024 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2023 | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 1, 2023 | 6.9 mi |
| Aug 21, 2020 | 6.6 mi |
| Apr 8, 2019 | 5.3 mi |
| May 31, 2018 | 6.5 mi |
| Jun 27, 2018 | 0.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lebanon's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37087 | 60% | 14% |
| 37090 | 36% | 9% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Lebanon electrical questions
Could my Lebanon house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 18% of Lebanon homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Lebanon?
Apr 5, 2025, 3.6 miles from the city center, 70 mph[4].
Which Lebanon ZIP codes are covered?
37087 and 37090[5] — Wilson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Mount Juliet (9.2 mi), Gallatin (14.3 mi), and Hendersonville (16.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Lebanon homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
27% of Lebanon's housing units were built before 1980, 9.7% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
My Lebanon home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Lebanon's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.