Electrical repair · Gallatin, Tennessee
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Gallatin, TN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 17% of Gallatin's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 7% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Gallatin, in Sumner County — ZIP 37066, counts 54,590 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Gallatin electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,590[2]+22.8% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[2]
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 17%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 11%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 7%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 56%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 5[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 121[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, sumner zone
- 34[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Gallatin's numbers say about electrical
Gallatin is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 54,590 people (2025 estimate), up 22.8% since 2020[2]. It covers 35.7 square miles (1,530 residents per square mile, the 8th densest), sits entirely in Sumner County, in ZIP code 37066[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37066[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Hendersonville (9.1 mi SW), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi S) and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi W)[3].
17% of Gallatin's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (33%), Mount Juliet (8%), and Goodlettsville (25%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
56% of Gallatin homes heat with electricity and 43% with gas[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Hendersonville (50%), Mount Juliet (42%), and Goodlettsville (65%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Gallatin: 121 damaging-wind reports and 5 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Dec 18, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 34 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
7% of Gallatin's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Gallatin records the 3rd-fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (5, tied with Murfreesboro)[4] and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (56%)[1].
Gallatin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Gallatin, 2016–2025: 5 lightning reports and 121 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 60% in April, June, and July. Busiest year 2016 (36). Busiest month July 2016 (15). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 1.6 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 7 | 7 |
| Apr | – | 22 | 22 |
| May | 1 | 15 | 16 |
| Jun | – | 27 | 27 |
| Jul | 2 | 25 | 27 |
| Aug | 2 | 6 | 8 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 5 | 5 |
| Dec | – | 10 | 10 |
Get electrical help in Gallatin
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Gallatin area — ZIP code 37066.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Gallatin homes by building type
41%[1] of Gallatin's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,973 of 20,937 housing units[1].
For Gallatin's 658 mobile homes (3.1%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,661 | 55.7% | ±611 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,973 | 9.4% | ±377 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 505 | 2.4% | ±168 |
| 3–4 units | 722 | 3.4% | ±285 |
| 5–9 units | 1,331 | 6.4% | ±444 |
| 10–19 units | 1,813 | 8.7% | ±410 |
| 20–49 units | 1,340 | 6.4% | ±369 |
| 50 or more units | 934 | 4.5% | ±350 |
| Mobile home | 658 | 3.1% | ±208 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Gallatin by the numbers
| Measure | Gallatin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 10.7% | 4.8% | 6 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 16% | 26% | 9 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 5 | 7 | 2 fewer |
| Built 1960–79 | 17% | 14% | 3 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 56% | 67% | 11 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 64% | 7 pts lower |
| Median home value | $372,000 | $402,100 | 7% lower |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin | 5 | 121 | 34 |
| Hendersonville 9.1 mi | 9 | 259 | 34 |
| Mount Juliet 12.8 mi | 17 | 233 | 26 |
| Goodlettsville 13.6 mi | 7 | 202 | 30 |
| Lebanon 14.3 mi | 10 | 150 | 26 |
| La Vergne 25.4 mi | 8 | 124 | 25 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,446 | 6.9% | ±369 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 7,155 | 34.2% | ±585 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,151 | 15.0% | ±520 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,136 | 10.2% | ±381 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,242 | 5.9% | ±290 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,706 | 8.1% | ±354 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,869 | 8.9% | ±415 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,135 | 5.4% | ±249 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 550 | 2.6% | ±217 |
| 1939 or earlier | 547 | 2.6% | ±316 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 1.6 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 90 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | 9.4 mi |
| Aug 6, 2019 | 9.4 mi |
| May 31, 2018 | 8.0 mi |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 8.6 mi |
| Jul 14, 2017 | 3.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Gallatin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37066 | 100% | 28% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the SUMNER forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Gallatin electrical questions
Could my Gallatin house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 17% of Gallatin homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Gallatin?
Dec 18, 2025, 1.6 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Gallatin ZIP codes are covered?
37066[5] — Sumner County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Hendersonville (9.1 mi), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi), and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Gallatin homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
28% of Gallatin's housing units were built before 1980, 10.7% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
My Gallatin home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Gallatin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.