Electrical repair · Mount Juliet, Tennessee
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Mount Juliet, TN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 8% of Mount Juliet's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 7% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Mount Juliet, in Wilson County — ZIP 37122, counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Mount Juliet at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 45,172[2]+14.9% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[2]
- Land area
- 26.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 8%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 7%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 42%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 17[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 233[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, wilson zone
- 26[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Mount Juliet
Mount Juliet counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 26.9 square miles at 1,681 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Wilson County, served by ZIP code 37122[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 37122[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Hendersonville (9.0 mi NW), Lebanon (9.2 mi E) and La Vergne (12.5 mi S)[3].
Only 8% of Mount Juliet's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (33%), Lebanon (18%), and La Vergne (13%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
42% of Mount Juliet homes heat with electricity and 57% with gas[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Hendersonville (50%), Lebanon (62%), and La Vergne (82%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Mount Juliet: 233 damaging-wind reports and 17 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 16, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 26 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
7% of Mount Juliet's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Mount Juliet records the most lightning-damage reports nearby (17)[4] and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (8%)[1].
Mount Juliet storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mount Juliet, 2016–2025: 17 lightning reports and 233 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; April, June, and July held 58%. Busiest year 2016 (80). Busiest month July 2016 (29). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 16, 2025, 5.3 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Mar | 2 | 11 | 13 |
| Apr | 1 | 33 | 34 |
| May | 2 | 29 | 31 |
| Jun | 2 | 55 | 57 |
| Jul | 2 | 52 | 54 |
| Aug | 5 | 16 | 21 |
| Sep | 2 | 11 | 13 |
| Nov | – | 5 | 5 |
| Dec | – | 19 | 19 |
electrical help in Mount Juliet: what to do next
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Mount Juliet area — ZIP code 37122.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Mount Juliet homes by building type
74%[1] of Mount Juliet's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,243 of 16,952 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,485 | 73.6% | ±762 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,243 | 7.3% | ±384 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 170 | 1.0% | ±121 |
| 5–9 units | 783 | 4.6% | ±255 |
| 10–19 units | 617 | 3.6% | ±252 |
| 20–49 units | 912 | 5.4% | ±329 |
| 50 or more units | 490 | 2.9% | ±178 |
| Mobile home | 252 | 1.5% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Mount Juliet page
| Measure | Mount Juliet | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 17 | 7 | 10 more |
| Built before 1960 | 1.1% | 4.8% | 4 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 8% | 14% | 6 pts lower |
| Median home value | $460,100 | $402,100 | 14% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 64% | 8 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 67% | 7 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 26% | 26% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Juliet | 17 | 233 | 26 |
| Hendersonville 9.0 mi | 9 | 259 | 34 |
| Lebanon 9.2 mi | 10 | 150 | 26 |
| La Vergne 12.5 mi | 8 | 124 | 25 |
| Gallatin 12.8 mi | 5 | 121 | 34 |
| Goodlettsville 14.3 mi | 7 | 202 | 30 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,244 | 7.3% | ±298 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,491 | 32.4% | ±464 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,370 | 25.8% | ±559 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,240 | 13.2% | ±428 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,104 | 12.4% | ±470 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 934 | 5.5% | ±281 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 382 | 2.3% | ±148 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 50 | 0.3% | ±59 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 78 | 0.5% | ±85 |
| 1939 or earlier | 59 | 0.3% | ±46 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.1 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2025 | 2.0 mi |
| Sep 1, 2024 | 9.5 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 1.8 mi |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 18, 2021 | 8.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mount Juliet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37122 | 96% | 22% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILSON forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Mount Juliet homeowners
Could my Mount Juliet house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 8% of Mount Juliet homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Mount Juliet?
Sep 16, 2025, 5.5 miles from the city center, 49 mph[4].
Which Mount Juliet ZIP codes are covered?
37122[5] — Wilson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Hendersonville (9.0 mi), Lebanon (9.2 mi), and La Vergne (12.5 mi)[3].
My Mount Juliet home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Mount Juliet's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.