Plumbing repair · Mount Juliet, Tennessee
Plumbing repair in Mount Juliet, TN
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Mount Juliet's homes (32%) was built 2010 to 2019[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Mount Juliet, in Wilson County — ZIP 37122, counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Mount Juliet plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 45,172[2]+14.9% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[2]
- Land area
- 26.9 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 2010 to 2019[1]32% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 9%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 26%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 40%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, wilson zone
- 26[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 46[4]25 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 250[5]71 in the last 10 years; 198 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 57%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
Reading the Mount Juliet data for plumbing
Mount Juliet counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 26.9 square miles at 1,681 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Wilson County, served by ZIP code 37122[3].
With 40% of homes built since 2010 and 9% before 1980[1], Mount Juliet's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 37122[6].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hendersonville (9.0 mi NW), Lebanon (9.2 mi E) and La Vergne (12.5 mi S)[3].
9% of Mount Juliet's 16,952 housing units predate 1980 and 40% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 3rd-lowest pre-1980 share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (37%), Lebanon (27%), and La Vergne (16%) predate 1980. New-construction problems are usually fittings, supply lines, water-heater installs and drain slopes, not worn-out pipe.
The biggest single slice — 32% — was built 2010 to 2019, and the median home dates to 2006[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the wilson forecast zone logged 26 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Jan 9, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 46 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 250 flood-insurance claims across Mount Juliet's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
57% of homes heat with utility gas, and 28% of households rent[1].
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Mount Juliet records the 3rd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (9%)[1], the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[1], and the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (57%)[1].
Mount Juliet storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mount Juliet, 2016–2025: 25 flash-flood reports and 21 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 67% in February, May, and July. Busiest year 2019 (13); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2019 (10). Latest: flash-flood report, Jul 14, 2025, 6.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| Mar | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Apr | 2 | – | 2 |
| May | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Jun | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Jul | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| Aug | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 2 | – | 2 |
Finding plumbing help around Mount Juliet
Requests go to Plumbing repair contractors serving the Mount Juliet area — ZIP code 37122.
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Mount Juliet page
| Measure | Mount Juliet | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 1.1% | 4.8% | 4 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 9% | 21% | 12 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 57% | 43% | 14 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 32% | 8 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 36% | 8 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 46 | 40 | 6 more |
| Median year built | 2006 | 2002 | 4 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Juliet | 46 | 250 | 26 |
| Hendersonville 9.0 mi | 61 | 341 | 34 |
| Lebanon 9.2 mi | 28 | 280 | 26 |
| La Vergne 12.5 mi | 44 | 81 | 25 |
| Gallatin 12.8 mi | 28 | 224 | 34 |
| Goodlettsville 14.3 mi | 54 | 178 | 30 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37122 | 250 | $4,570,141 | 2010 (80) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 14, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.0 mi |
| Jul 14, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.3 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| Jul 25, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| Mar 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 1.0 mi |
| Mar 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 3.0 mi |
| Mar 28, 2021 | Heavy Rain | 0.8 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,244 | 7.3% | ±298 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,491 | 32.4% | ±464 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,370 | 25.8% | ±559 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,240 | 13.2% | ±428 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,104 | 12.4% | ±470 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 934 | 5.5% | ±281 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 382 | 2.3% | ±148 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 50 | 0.3% | ±59 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 78 | 0.5% | ±85 |
| 1939 or earlier | 59 | 0.3% | ±46 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 16,952 |
| Detached single-family | 12,485 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 15,960 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,505 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,455 (28%) |
| Median home value | $460,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 9,048 | 56.7% | ±643 |
| Electricity | 6,636 | 41.6% | ±634 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 207 | 1.3% | ±112 |
| No fuel used | 69 | 0.4% | ±62 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mount Juliet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37122 | 96% | 22% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Mount Juliet plumbing questions
Are Mount Juliet homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 1% were built before 1960 and 9% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Mount Juliet?
The record for Mount Juliet's forecast zone shows 26 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 9 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Mount Juliet?
37122[6], in Wilson County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Hendersonville (9.0 mi), Lebanon (9.2 mi), and La Vergne (12.5 mi)[3].
My Mount Juliet home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Mount Juliet's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.