AC & heating repair · Nolensville, Tennessee
AC repair and HVAC service in Nolensville, TN
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Nolensville, 29% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2012. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Nolensville, in Williamson County — ZIP 37135, counts 15,789 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Nolensville HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 15,789[2]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Williamson[2]
- Land area
- 10.5 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 29%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 70%[1]plus 0% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, williamson zone
- 3[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, williamson zone
- 28[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 8[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 178[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 25%[1]of 4,538 housing units
- Median year built
- 2012[1]the newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Nolensville data for HVAC
Nolensville counts 15,789 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 10.5 square miles holding 1,504 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Williamson County, with ZIP code 37135[3].
With 61% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Nolensville's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 25% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37135[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Brentwood (6.1 mi NW), La Vergne (7.7 mi NE) and Smyrna (8.0 mi E)[3].
29% of occupied Nolensville homes heat with electricity, 70% with utility gas[1] — the 2nd-lowest electric share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Brentwood (26%), La Vergne (82%), and Smyrna (70%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Williamson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 3 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Jul 30, 2025) and 28 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Brentwood (3), La Vergne (5), and Smyrna (5).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 8 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 178 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Dec 18, 2025, 7.2 miles from the city center.
25% of Nolensville's 4,538 housing units were built before 2000 and 61% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Brentwood (57%), La Vergne (46%), and Smyrna (49%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Nolensville stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (2012)[1], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (61%)[1], the 2nd-lowest electric-heat share (29%)[1], and the 2nd-highest gas-heat share (70%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Nolensville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Nolensville, 2016–2025: 178 damaging-wind reports and 8 lightning reports[4]. Peak: spread out; April, June, and July held 57%. Busiest year 2023 (31). Busiest month August 2019 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 7.2 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 15 | – | 15 |
| Apr | 28 | 1 | 29 |
| May | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Jun | 43 | 2 | 45 |
| Jul | 30 | 2 | 32 |
| Aug | 21 | – | 21 |
| Sep | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Oct | 3 | – | 3 |
| Nov | 6 | – | 6 |
| Dec | 10 | 1 | 11 |
Get HVAC help in Nolensville
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Nolensville cover ZIP code 37135.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Nolensville by the numbers
| Measure | Nolensville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 61% | 32% | 28 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 70% | 43% | 28 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 0.3% | 0.7% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 29% | 56% | 26 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 25% | 46% | 21 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 178 | 144 | 34 more |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2002 | 10 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolensville | 3 | 28 | 8 | 178 |
| Brentwood 6.1 mi | 3 | 28 | 13 | 249 |
| La Vergne 7.7 mi | 5 | 25 | 8 | 124 |
| Smyrna 8.0 mi | 5 | 25 | 7 | 94 |
| Franklin 10.5 mi | 3 | 28 | 7 | 144 |
| Murfreesboro 15.7 mi | 5 | 25 | 5 | 81 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Jul 21, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.1 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | 9.9 mi |
| Sep 1, 2024 | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 1.5 mi |
| Jul 26, 2021 | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 27, 2019 | 8.7 mi |
| Dec 27, 2018 | 7.2 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 3,159 | 70.2% | ±363 |
| Electricity | 1,321 | 29.4% | ±307 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 15 | 0.3% | ±25 |
| No fuel used | 5 | 0.1% | ±8 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 501 | 11.0% | ±162 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,247 | 49.5% | ±279 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 635 | 14.0% | ±165 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 530 | 11.7% | ±223 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 325 | 7.2% | ±180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 195 | 4.3% | ±108 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 56 | 1.2% | ±46 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±22 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 14 | 0.3% | ±22 |
| 1939 or earlier | 35 | 0.8% | ±42 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 4,538 |
| Detached single-family | 4,410 (97%) |
| Occupied homes | 4,500 |
| Owner-occupied | 4,211 (94%) |
| Renter-occupied | 289 (6%) |
| Median home value | $777,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Nolensville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37135 | 96% | 27% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILLIAMSON forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Nolensville homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Nolensville?
29% of Nolensville homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Nolensville's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2012, and 61% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Nolensville ZIP codes are covered?
37135[5], Williamson County. Nearby pages: Brentwood (6.1 mi), La Vergne (7.7 mi), and Smyrna (8.0 mi)[3].
My Nolensville home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 61% of Nolensville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.