AC & heating repair · Murfreesboro, Tennessee
AC repair and HVAC service in Murfreesboro, TN
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Murfreesboro, 75% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2002. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Murfreesboro, in Rutherford County — ZIPs 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132, counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Murfreesboro at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 171,178[2]+12.0% since 2020
- County
- Rutherford[2]
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 75%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 24%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, rutherford zone
- 5[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, rutherford zone
- 25[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 5[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 81[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 44%[1]of 66,400 housing units
- Median year built
- 2002[1]the 6th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Murfreesboro data for HVAC
Murfreesboro counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 12.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 64.8 square miles (2,642 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Rutherford County, in ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132[3].
With 33% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Murfreesboro's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 44% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
Mail to Murfreesboro goes through 5 ZIP codes — 37129 (36% of the city's land), 37128 (28% of the city's land), 37130 (23% of the city's land), 37127 (12% of the city's land), 37132 (1% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Smyrna (10.0 mi NW), La Vergne (14.0 mi NW) and Nolensville (15.7 mi NW)[3].
75% of occupied Murfreesboro homes heat with electricity, 24% with utility gas[1] — the 2nd-highest electric share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (70%), La Vergne (82%), and Nolensville (29%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Rutherford County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 5 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Jul 30, 2025) and 25 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Smyrna (5), La Vergne (5), and Nolensville (3).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 5 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 81 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Dec 18, 2025, 0.3 miles from the city center.
44% of Murfreesboro's 66,400 housing units were built before 2000 and 33% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Smyrna (49%), La Vergne (46%), and Nolensville (25%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Murfreesboro stands out for the 2nd-highest electric-heat share (75%)[1], the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (24%)[1], and the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (81)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Murfreesboro storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Murfreesboro, 2016–2025: 81 damaging-wind reports and 5 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 62% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (17). Busiest month March 2017 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 0.3 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | 1 |
| Feb | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 20 | – | 20 |
| Apr | 6 | – | 6 |
| May | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Jun | 18 | 2 | 20 |
| Jul | 13 | – | 13 |
| Aug | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 2 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Get HVAC help in Murfreesboro
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Murfreesboro cover ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Murfreesboro by the numbers
| Measure | Murfreesboro | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility-gas heat | 24% | 43% | 19 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 81 | 144 | 63 fewer |
| Electric heat | 75% | 56% | 19 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 0.6% | 0.7% | about the same |
| Built before 2000 | 44% | 46% | 2 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 33% | 32% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murfreesboro | 5 | 25 | 5 | 81 |
| Smyrna 10.0 mi | 5 | 25 | 7 | 94 |
| La Vergne 14.0 mi | 5 | 25 | 8 | 124 |
| Nolensville 15.7 mi | 3 | 28 | 8 | 178 |
| Brentwood 21.8 mi | 3 | 28 | 13 | 249 |
| Lebanon 24.3 mi | 4 | 26 | 10 | 150 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 0.3 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | 3.8 mi |
| Aug 6, 2019 | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 27, 2019 | 8.3 mi |
| Nov 6, 2018 | 8.3 mi |
| Jun 28, 2018 | 7.1 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 45,569 | 75.1% | ±1,075 |
| Utility gas | 14,316 | 23.6% | ±974 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 380 | 0.6% | ±234 |
| No fuel used | 323 | 0.5% | ±151 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 95 | 0.2% | ±95 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,538 | 5.3% | ±516 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 18,386 | 27.7% | ±1,051 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,983 | 22.6% | ±1,082 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,563 | 15.9% | ±745 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,728 | 10.1% | ±743 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,031 | 7.6% | ±752 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,398 | 3.6% | ±401 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,510 | 3.8% | ±438 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 853 | 1.3% | ±278 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,410 | 2.1% | ±336 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 66,400 |
| Detached single-family | 35,038 (53%) |
| Occupied homes | 60,683 |
| Owner-occupied | 31,783 (52%) |
| Renter-occupied | 28,900 (48%) |
| Median home value | $402,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murfreesboro's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37129 | 36% | 28% |
| 37128 | 28% | 31% |
| 37130 | 23% | 27% |
| 37127 | 12% | 16% |
| 37132 | 1% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the RUTHERFORD forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Murfreesboro homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Murfreesboro?
75% of Murfreesboro homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Murfreesboro's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2002, and 33% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Murfreesboro ZIP codes are covered?
37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, and 37132[5], Rutherford County. Nearby pages: Smyrna (10.0 mi), La Vergne (14.0 mi), and Nolensville (15.7 mi)[3].
I rent in Murfreesboro. Who arranges the repair?
48% of occupied Murfreesboro homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.