AC & heating repair · La Vergne, Tennessee
AC repair and HVAC service in La Vergne, TN
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In La Vergne, 82% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2001. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. La Vergne, in Rutherford County — ZIP 37086, counts 42,146 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
La Vergne at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 42,146[2]+8.9% since 2020
- County
- Rutherford[2]
- Land area
- 24.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 82%[1]the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 14%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, rutherford zone
- 5[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, rutherford zone
- 25[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 8[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 124[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 46%[1]of 13,972 housing units
- Median year built
- 2001[1]the 6th-oldest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
What La Vergne's numbers say about HVAC
La Vergne is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 42,146 people (2025 estimate), up just 8.9% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 24.7 square miles holding 1,705 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Rutherford County, with ZIP code 37086[3].
Only 16% of La Vergne's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 46% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
37086 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Smyrna (4.1 mi SE), Nolensville (7.7 mi SW) and Brentwood (12.0 mi W)[3].
82% of occupied La Vergne homes heat with electricity, 14% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the highest electric share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (70%), Nolensville (29%), and Brentwood (26%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Rutherford County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 5 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Jul 30, 2025) and 25 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Smyrna (5), Nolensville (3), and Brentwood (3).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 8 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 124 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 16, 2025, 9.8 miles from the city center.
46% of La Vergne's 13,972 housing units were built before 2000 and 16% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Smyrna (49%), Nolensville (25%), and Brentwood (57%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, La Vergne records the highest electric-heat share (82%)[1], the lowest gas-heat share (14%)[1], and the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (16%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
La Vergne storm calendar
Within 10 miles of La Vergne, 2016–2025: 124 damaging-wind reports and 8 lightning reports[4]. Peak: spread out; June, July, and August held 58%. Busiest year 2023 (28). Busiest month August 2019 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 16, 2025, 9.3 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Apr | 14 | 1 | 15 |
| May | 14 | – | 14 |
| Jun | 31 | 2 | 33 |
| Jul | 23 | 3 | 26 |
| Aug | 17 | – | 17 |
| Sep | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 3 | – | 3 |
| Dec | 4 | – | 4 |
Finding HVAC help around La Vergne
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve La Vergne (ZIP code 37086).
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this La Vergne page
| Measure | La Vergne | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 1.6% | 0.7% | 1 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 14% | 43% | 29 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 16% | 32% | 16 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 82% | 56% | 26 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 124 | 144 | 20 fewer |
| Median year built | 2001 | 2002 | 1 year older |
| Built before 2000 | 46% | 46% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Vergne | 5 | 25 | 8 | 124 |
| Smyrna 4.1 mi | 5 | 25 | 7 | 94 |
| Nolensville 7.7 mi | 3 | 28 | 8 | 178 |
| Brentwood 12.0 mi | 3 | 28 | 13 | 249 |
| Mount Juliet 12.5 mi | 4 | 26 | 17 | 233 |
| Murfreesboro 14.0 mi | 5 | 25 | 5 | 81 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph | 2.7 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2024 | 5.6 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 7.2 mi |
| Jul 26, 2021 | 2.6 mi |
| Jun 27, 2019 | 5.8 mi |
| Jun 28, 2018 | 6.9 mi |
| Apr 3, 2018 | 4.0 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 10,933 | 82.2% | ±544 |
| Utility gas | 1,867 | 14.0% | ±335 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 214 | 1.6% | ±132 |
| No fuel used | 201 | 1.5% | ±104 |
| Wood | 69 | 0.5% | ±91 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 14 | 0.1% | ±25 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 559 | 4.0% | ±221 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,702 | 12.2% | ±396 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,257 | 37.6% | ±489 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,219 | 23.0% | ±452 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,036 | 7.4% | ±236 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,353 | 9.7% | ±424 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 435 | 3.1% | ±163 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 226 | 1.6% | ±98 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 82 | 0.6% | ±59 |
| 1939 or earlier | 103 | 0.7% | ±104 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,972 |
| Detached single-family | 11,119 (80%) |
| Occupied homes | 13,298 |
| Owner-occupied | 9,842 (74%) |
| Renter-occupied | 3,456 (26%) |
| Median home value | $309,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of La Vergne's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37086 | 95% | 95% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the RUTHERFORD forecast zone: see the county list.
La Vergne HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in La Vergne?
82% of La Vergne homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are La Vergne's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2001, and 16% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which La Vergne ZIP codes are covered?
37086[5], Rutherford County. Nearby pages: Smyrna (4.1 mi), Nolensville (7.7 mi), and Brentwood (12.0 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.